Ella Harris continued her sterling start to the new decade with a third top ten finish in six days of racing.  Harris of Canyon SRAM Racing, finished 9th in the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race behind Team Sunweb’s Liane Lippert who soloed to the win.

After a strong 2019 campaign that came about as a result of winning Canyon SRAM’s Zwift Campaign, it was going to be fascinating to see how 21 year old Ella Harris could back up in Olympic year.  So far the signs are strong as she has taken two top-ten finishes in the Santos Women’s Tour Down Under and now a top ten in her second one-day race of the season.

The Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race started and finished in Geelon with a 121.5km race taking in a couple of short climbs, most significantly the Challambra Crescent climb; 1.2km in length and averaging 8.3% in gradient.  Other Kiwis joining Harris were Grace Anderson of BePink, Sharlotte Lucas of TIBCO-SVB, Jenna Merrick of Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport and Georgia Williams of Mitchelton-SCOTT.

Attacks started early but it wasn’t until after the first intermediate sprint at 24km that the first move properly established itself at the front courtesy of Madeline Wright of Roxsolt Attaquer, Silvia Valsecchi of BePink, Jade Wiel of FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope, Maaike Boogaard of Alé BTC Ljubljana and Minke Bakker of Dotcini-Van Eyck.

Together the breakaway group managed to build a 4 minute lead with 43km to go, but with the teams of Rally Cycling and Team Sunweb leading the peloton the race was gradually brought back together.  With 20km to go the chase was disrupted in the bad weather as a crash split the field and saw just 30 riders left out in pursuit of the move.  

Finally the break was caught and on the ascent of Challambra Cresent, the race began to edge towards resolution as former Gravel and Tar La Femme champion Brodie Chapman of FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope led the group up the climb with Sunweb’s Lippert and Trek-Segafredo’s Tayler Wiles also showing strong form.

It wasn’t until the slight final rise before the rush to the line where the winning move was made.  Lippert timed her effort to perfection as she took off from Melville Avenue to put 15 seconds in on her nearest chasers and claim the title.  Arlenis Serra of Astana took second with Mitchelton-SCOTT’s Amanda Spratt third.  

6 seconds behind the Serra and Spratt group came a group of seven riders with Ella Harris among them.  Leah Kirchmann and Chloe Hosking led the group home, with Harris getting the better of Brodie Chapman and Team Sunweb’s Juliette Labous for 9th place.

Results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1LIPPERTLianeGER       TEAM SUNWEB03:17:46
2SIERRA CANADILLAArlenisCUB       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM03:18:01
3SPRATTAmandaAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTT03:18:01
4WILESTaylerUSA       TREK – SEGAFREDO03:18:01
5KIRCHMANNLeahCAN       TEAM SUNWEB03:18:07
6HOSKINGChloeAUS       Rally Cycling03:18:07
7STEPHENSLaurenUSA       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK03:18:07
8WINDERRuthUSA       TREK – SEGAFREDO03:18:07
9HARRISEllaNZL       CANYON / /SRAM RACING 03:18:07
10CHAPMANBrodieAUS       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE 03:18:07
11LABOUSJulietteFRA       TEAM SUNWEB03:18:10
12ROSEMAN-GANNONRubyAUS       AUSTRALIA03:18:46
13HENDERSONAnnaGBR       TEAM SUNWEB03:18:46
14HENTTALALotta PauliinaFIN       TREK – SEGAFREDO03:19:10
15KITCHENLaurenAUS       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE 03:19:10
16RAGUSAKatiaITA       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM03:19:10
17GEORGIPfeifferGBR       TEAM SUNWEB03:19:10
18GILLOWSharaAUS       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE 03:19:10
19KENNEDYLucyAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTT03:19:16
20MULLENSPetaAUS       ROXSOLT ATTAQUER03:19:58
21SOEKJuliaNED       TEAM SUNWEB03:19:58
22RYANAlexisUSA       CANYON / /SRAM RACING 03:19:58
23HERFOSSEmilyAUS       ROXSOLT ATTAQUER03:19:58
24GIGANTESarahAUS       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK03:19:58
25BOOGAARDMaaikeNED       ALE’ BTC LJUBLJANA03:20:33
26HANSELMANNNicoleSUI       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING03:20:36
27BARROWJustineAUS       ROXSOLT ATTAQUER03:20:36
28GROSSETETEMaëlleFRA       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE 03:20:36
29FRAPPORTISimonaITA       BEPINK03:20:37
30EDWARDSSophieAUS       AUSTRALIA03:21:07
31DOCXMiekeBEL       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING03:21:21
32LUDWIGHannahGER       CANYON / /SRAM RACING 03:21:24
33KESSLERNinaNED       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK03:21:24
34WORRACKTrixiGER       TREK – SEGAFREDO03:21:26
35VAN WITZENBURGMariekeNED       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING03:21:46
36TALBOTJosieAUS       AUSTRALIA03:21:46
37ERATHTanjaGER       CANYON / /SRAM RACING 03:22:07
38WRIGHTMadelineAUS       ROXSOLT ATTAQUER03:22:32
39WIELJadeFRA       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE 03:22:32
40VALSECCHISilviaITA       BEPINK03:22:32
41VAN NECKMelissaCZE       BEPINK03:23:26
42BAKKERMinkeNED       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING03:23:47
43BARRERA ESPARZAAnetMEX       AGOLICO03:24:00
44VROMANNEJustineBEL       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING03:25:20
45IVANIUKMarynaUKR       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM03:25:20
46MORALES MILANESJenniferCRC       AGOLICO03:26:18
47GUTIERREZ ARZALUZAriadnaMEX       AGOLICO03:26:18
48AHUMADA RIQUELMEDenisse AracelyCHI       AGOLICO03:26:18
49PRIETO CASTAÑEDAMarcela ElizabethMEX       AGOLICO03:26:18
50MANEEPHANJutatipTHA       ALE’ BTC LJUBLJANA03:26:20
51PLICHTAAnnaPOL       TREK – SEGAFREDO03:27:20
52PATTAROFrancescaITA       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM03:27:47
53ZANARDISilviaITA       BEPINK03:27:47
54CLEVENGEREricaUSA       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK03:27:47
55PRATTJessicaAUS       CANYON / /SRAM RACING 03:30:50
56LOUWAnyaAUS       AUSTRALIA03:30:50
57MARTIN-WALLACEAlexAUS       AUSTRALIA03:30:50
58CHURSINAAnastasiiaRUS       ALE’ BTC LJUBLJANA03:39:53

SALAZAR VAZQUEZLizbeth YareliMEX       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAMDNF

WILLIAMSGeorgiaNZL       MITCHELTON SCOTTDNF

ALLENJessicaAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTTDNF

BROWNGraceAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTTDNF

ROBERTSJessicaGBR       MITCHELTON SCOTTDNF

VAN TWISKAbigailGBR       TREK – SEGAFREDODNF

CROMWELLTiffanyAUS       CANYON / /SRAM RACING DNF

GUDERZOTatianaITA       ALE’ BTC LJUBLJANADNF

PINTARUrskaSLO       ALE’ BTC LJUBLJANADNF

TREVISIAnnaITA       ALE’ BTC LJUBLJANADNF

CROOKSJenelleAUSTEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANKDNF

LUCASSharlotteNZL       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANKDNF

RAMÍREZ FREGOSOAndreaMEX       AGOLICODNF

GUILMANVictorieFRA       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE DNF

DOEBEL-HICKOKKristaUSA       Rally CyclingDNF

FRANZHeidiUSA       Rally CyclingDNF

GANZARLeigh AnnUSA       Rally CyclingDNF

POIDEVINSaraCAN       Rally CyclingDNF

MERRICKJennaNZL       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLINGDNF

HÁJKOVÁMarkétaCZE       BEPINKDNF

ANDERSONGraceNZL       BEPINKDNF

WILSONBreeAUS       ROXSOLT ATTAQUERDNF

CHILTONEmmaAUS       ROXSOLT ATTAQUERDNF

FRAINNicoleAUS       AUSTRALIADNF

Photo: Marion Wright/RoadCycling.co.nz

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here