Ben Hamilton on the podium after stage 1 of the Tour of Quanzhou Bay, photo Team Skoda Racing

Team Skoda Racing placed two riders in the top 5 on the opening day of racing at the Tour of Quanzhou Bay.  The first stage of the UCI 2.2 race saw Ben Hamilton grab third place and Alex West 5th in a brilliant start to the team’s UCI Asia Tour debut.

The Tour of Quanzhou Bay began today with stage 1 taking the riders on a lumpy 85.6km course.  The day saw the riders climbing their nastiest ascent at around the 30km point, but after then there was still plenty of obstacles to contend with as well as the final ramp up towards the finish line.  The day was primed for a breakaway and five riders duly obliged including Alex West and Ben Hamilton of Team Skoda Racing, Daniel Bonello of St George Continental, Harry Tanfield and Rory Townsend from Bike Channel.  

Team Skoda Racing are tackling their first UCI Asia Tour event as a team, photo Team Skoda Racing

The quintet were up against some blustery conditions particularly early on but that did nothing to dampen their spirits as the five riders opened up an advantage of a little under a minute with 37km covered.  But that lead stretched out to 1.50mins 8km later and despite the best intentions of the peloton with Mitchelton-SCOTT leading a strong charge behind them.

Ultimately victory would come down to the five leaders and in the end it would be the dynamic duo of Tanfield and Townsend who would manage to get the better of the rest and take a Bike Channel 1-2; but behind them it was Ben Hamilton who was able to complete the podium in third place while Alex West secured fifth place across the line in a very pleasing display from Team Skoda Racing on day 1.

 

Results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 TANFIELD Harry GBR        BIKE CHANNEL CANYON 1:38:47
2 TOWNSEND Rory GBR        BIKE CHANNEL CANYON 1:38:57
3 HAMILTON Ben NZL        TEAM SKODA RACING 1:38:57
4 BONELLO Daniel AUS        ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 1:38:57
5 WEST Alex NZL        TEAM SKODA RACING 1:39:01
6 LEUNG Ka Yu HKG        HONG KONG, CHINA 1:39:50
7 CHEN Zhiwen CHN        GIANT CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
8 KANEPEJS Deins LAT        RIETUMU BANKA – RIGA 1:39:50
9 MUZYCHKIN Anton BLR        MINSK CYCLING CLUB 1:39:50
10 KULIKOV Vladislav RUS        RUSSIAN FEDERATION 1:39:50
11 JUMARI Muhammad Elmi MAS        MALAYSIA 1:39:50
12 VOSEKALNS Andris LAT        RIETUMU BANKA – RIGA 1:39:50
13 SODEN Bradley AUS        ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
14 HO Burr HKG        HONG KONG, CHINA 1:39:50
15 THÖMEL Tino GER        BIKE AID 1:39:50
16 AHMAD ZAMRI Muhammad Zulhilmie Afif MAS        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
17 KURBATOV Aleksei RUS        RUSSIAN FEDERATION 1:39:50
18 ZHANG Lianshan CHN        YUNNAN LVSHAN LANDSCAPE – TAISHAN PARDUS 1:39:50
19 SHNYRKO Aliaksei BLR        RTS – MONTON RACING TEAM 1:39:50
20 LI Zisen CHN        QINGHAI TIANYOUDE CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
21 AHMAD KAMAL Muhammad Ameer MAS        MALAYSIA 1:39:50
22 PRUUS Peeter EST        RIETUMU BANKA – RIGA 1:39:50
23 SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts MGL        RTS – MONTON RACING TEAM 1:39:50
24 MAZUKI Nur Amirull Fakhruddin MAS        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
25 LI Wenjie CHN        YUNNAN LVSHAN LANDSCAPE – TAISHAN PARDUS 1:39:50
26 LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS James GBR        BIKE CHANNEL CANYON 1:39:50
27 CULEY Marcus AUS        ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
28 JONES Max NZL        TEAM SKODA RACING 1:39:50
29 ZIRONG Zhong CHN        YUNNAN LVSHAN LANDSCAPE – TAISHAN PARDUS 1:39:50
30 MOREY Drew AUS        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
31 FELIPE Marcelo PHI        7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES 1:39:50
32 XU Zhaoliang CHN        GIANT CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
33 HOLLER Nikodemus GER        BIKE AID 1:39:50
34 FIELD Rylee AUS        ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
35 SUN Yupeng CHN        CHINA CONTINENTAL TEAM OF GANSU BANK 1:39:50
36 LAI Chun Kin HKG        HONG KONG, CHINA 1:39:50
37 STEDMAN Max GBR        BIKE CHANNEL CANYON 1:39:50
38 LAU Wan Hei Victor HKG        HONG KONG, CHINA 1:39:50
39 QI Junshan CHN        CHINA CONTINENTAL TEAM OF GANSU BANK 1:39:50
40 YATES Joel NZL        TEAM SKODA RACING 1:39:50
41 BROWN Connor NZL        TEAM SKODA RACING 1:39:50
42 MAT AMIN Mohd Shahrul MAS        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
43 SONG Mingliang CHN        CHINA CONTINENTAL TEAM OF GANSU BANK 1:39:50
44 TUULKHANGAI Tuguldur MGL        RTS – MONTON RACING TEAM 1:39:50
45 YEMANE Dawit ERI        ERITREA 1:39:50
46 Berhe Daniel ERI        ERITREA 1:39:50
47 TSEGAY Amanueal ERI        ERITREA 1:39:50
48 LIM Rustom PHI        7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES 1:39:50
49 BICHLMANN Daniel GER        BIKE AID 1:39:50
50 YOSIEF TEWELDE Musie ERI        ERITREA 1:39:50
51 AHMAD KAMAL Muhammad Ameen MAS        MALAYSIA 1:39:50
52 KAGIMU Charles UGA        BIKE AID 1:39:50
53 WANG Mingdong CHN          1:39:50
54 DING Xinping CHN        CHINA CONTINENTAL TEAM OF GANSU BANK 1:39:50
55 PERALTA Arjay PHI        7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES 1:39:50
56 SOBAL Yauhen BLR        MINSK CYCLING CLUB 1:39:50
57 MUSIE MEHARI Saymon ERI        ERITREA 1:39:50
58 RAMANAU Raman BLR        MINSK CYCLING CLUB 1:39:50
59 CHE KU ROMLI Che Ku Mohammad Nazmie MAS        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
60 MARTIN Bonjoe PHI        7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES 1:39:50
61 ZULKIFLIE Nik Mohd Hazwan MAS        MALAYSIA 1:39:50
62 TEWOLDE Robel ERI        ERITREA 1:39:50
63 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON SCOTT 1:39:50
64 BOCHKOV Kirill RUS        RUSSIAN FEDERATION 1:39:50
65 HUANG Song Pu TPE          1:39:50
66 WANG Jiancai CHN        QINGHAI TIANYOUDE CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
67 YANG Fugui CHN        CHINA CONTINENTAL TEAM OF GANSU BANK 1:39:50
68 ZHANG Zhishan CHN        QINGHAI TIANYOUDE CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
69 HAMILTON Lucas AUS        MITCHELTON SCOTT 1:39:50
70 LI Bo CHN          1:39:50
71 LIU Haiwang CHN        GIANT CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
72 SWEENY Harrison AUS        MITCHELTON SCOTT 1:39:50
73 MENG Juntao CHN        YUNNAN LVSHAN LANDSCAPE – TAISHAN PARDUS 1:39:50
74 LAU Wan Yau Vincent HKG        HONG KONG, CHINA 1:39:50
75 BECIS Armands LAT        RIETUMU BANKA – RIGA 1:39:50
76 IVASHKIN Anton BLR        MINSK CYCLING CLUB 1:39:50
77 GU Tianhao CHN        GIANT CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
78 KOVALEV Evgeny RUS        RUSSIAN FEDERATION 1:39:50
79 XUE Chaohua CHN        MITCHELTON SCOTT 1:39:50
80 LIU Jiankun CHN        MITCHELTON SCOTT 1:39:50
81 XUE Fuwen CHN        MITCHELTON SCOTT 1:39:50
82 SAZANOV Andrei RUS        RUSSIAN FEDERATION 1:39:50
83 SCHÄFER Timo GER        BIKE AID 1:39:50
84 MOW Ching Yin HKG        HONG KONG, CHINA 1:39:50
85 DUTTON Jay AUS        ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
86 STROKAU Vasili BLR        MINSK CYCLING CLUB 1:39:50
87 PAPOK Siarhei BLR        MINSK CYCLING CLUB 1:39:50
88 BATMUNKH Maral-Erdene MGL        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
89 LECHNER Patrick GER        BIKE AID 1:40:32
90 MARTIN Nelson PHI        7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES 1:39:50
91 LI Xiang Yuan CHN        GIANT CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
92 TIKHONIN Evgenii RUS        RUSSIAN FEDERATION 1:41:21
93 LOUIS Jordan AUS        ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
94 ZULKEFLI Azli Najmi MAS        MALAYSIA 1:39:50
95 SHI Hang CHN        GIANT CYCLING TEAM 1:39:50
96 COMPTON Jack NZL        TEAM SKODA RACING 1:39:50
  LI Hu CHN        QINGHAI TIANYOUDE CYCLING TEAM DNF
  MOHD ZAMRI Eiman Firdaus MAS        MALAYSIA DNF
  PEREZ Dominic PHI        7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES DNS
  CHUANG Wen Yen TPE        RTS – MONTON RACING TEAM DNS
  FAN Xiaojun CHN        YUNNAN LVSHAN LANDSCAPE – TAISHAN PARDUS DNS
  YU Benneng CHN        YUNNAN LVSHAN LANDSCAPE – TAISHAN PARDUS DNS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here