Andre Greipel redeemed what has been a very difficult season thus far, with a brilliant sprint finish in stage 5 of the Giro d’Italia.  The Lotto Soudal fast man won the sprint ahead of Arnaud Demare of FDJ and Sonny Colbrelli of Bardiani-CSF.

Praia a Mare to Benevento was a 233km journey – the longest of the race so far – and would present the sprinters with a tough early section of climbing.  While the sprinters who struggled might be able to get back on board prior to the finish it would still be a struggle to the line with a very uneven parcours to tackle.  Even the sprint finish would not favour the pure sprinters with the final kilometre going up on a 3.4% average gradient.

It took 40km before a break could finally get away with Pavel Brutt of Tinkoff, Daniel Oss of BMC Racing, Alexander Foliforov of Gazprom and Amets Txurruka of Orica GreenEDGE forming the move.  Behind them for the first time Lotto Soudal really asserted themselves on the front of the peloton, dragging the field along in pursuit of  break that got as lead that peaked at 6.30mins.  That might have had something to do not just with their desires for stage victory for Andre Greipel, but also because they’d found that they had an opportunity to rid themselves of Marcel Kittel who found himself having an off day.

It was also one of those days where the breakaway didn’t have it all their own way despite being out ahead of the peloton.  Daniel Oss had things the most difficult today, having to spend a good amount of the stage with cuts and grazes down one side because of a crash on a tricky part of a descent.  Having overshot a corner his wheels came out from under him and he skidded along the road before remounting and rejoining the break after chasing back.

The break provided a good amount of resilience, while the peloton steadily chipped away at their lead.  On the run in to Benevento Lotto Soudal and Trek-Segafredo really took up the chase bringing back the break and catching them on the finishing circuit with about 7km to go.  But Marcel Kittel was nowhere to be seen, he had dropped off the back of the peloton and was being distanced significantly; an unfortunate way to spend his 28th birthday.

The attention for Etixx-Quick Step turned instead turned to playing a rather more conservative game and lining up Bob Jungels, who was strongly placed on the general classification.  Lotto Soudal really asserted themselves on the front for Andre Greipel, with FDJ also there.  The pace really was quite impressive by them and strung the field right out on the run in to the finish.  With 1.7km to go it looked like there might even be a split in the field.

Sam Bewley makes his way towards the finish of stage 5 after working for teammate Caleb Ewan who placed 9th on the stage, photo Sirotti
Sam Bewley makes his way towards the finish of stage 5 after working for teammate Caleb Ewan who placed 9th on the stage, photo Sirotti

Lampre-Merida came forward in the closing stages and looked to have timed things perfectly, but alas for Katusha’s Rein Taaramae who took a tumble with 1.2km remaining.  He was the only rider to go down though and the sprint continued uninterrupted.  The sprint finish saw Sonny Colbrelli on the front but not eager to dig in just yet but his hesitation was just the trigger Greipel needed to go.  The German launched his move on the slope to the finish and simply left the rest of the field in the dust, gaining bike lengths on Arnaud Demare and Sonny Colbrelli, with Bob Jungels and LottoNL-Jumbo’s Moreno Hofland completing the top five.

The win for Greipel is his fourth of the season so far, while behind him Tom Dumoulin finished in the main field and kept his hold on the maglia rosa.  In the GC battle Alejandro Valverde gained a minor victory though.  With the sprint finish going up hill and the intensity being so high, a split occurred in the bunch that saw the first 13 riders distance the rest of the peloton by 4 seconds.  Valverde found himself inside those first 13 and gained 4 seconds on his GC rivals, not a big victory; but if he can utilise his fast finish regularly then a few seconds here and there may well total up nicely.

Sam Bewley was again on domestique duty for Caleb Ewan, who finished 9th today.  The young Australian talent found himself too far back when the final rise to the finish kicked in but he’s shown a strong consistency so far.

Results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 André GREIPEL GER LTS 5:40:35
2 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ +0
3 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR +0
4 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS +0
5 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ +0
6 Manuel BELLETTI ITA STH +0
7 Rick ZABEL GER BMC +0
8 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +0
9 Caleb EWAN AUS OGE +0
10 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT +0
11 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +0
12 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +0
13 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
14 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY +4
15 Luka MEZGEC SLO OGE +4
16 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT +4
17 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +4
18 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ +4
19 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +4
20 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +4
21 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +4
22 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +4
23 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +4
24 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT +4
25 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ +4
26 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE +4
27 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ +4
28 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA +4
29 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +4
30 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD +4
31 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM +4
32 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT +4
33 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS +4
34 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +4
35 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +4
36 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +4
37 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS +4
38 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT +4
39 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR +4
40 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +4
41 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +4
42 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +4
43 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +4
44 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT +4
45 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY +4
46 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD +4
47 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST +4
48 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC +4
49 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS +4
50 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +4
51 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS +4
52 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD +4
53 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +4
54 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +4
55 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +4
56 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +4
57 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +4
58 Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP +16
59 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK +16
60 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +16
61 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +16
62 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +16
63 Filippo POZZATO ITA STH +16
64 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +16
65 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ +19
66 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA +23
67 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +23
68 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ +23
69 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +23
70 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL MOV +26
71 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +30
72 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK +30
73 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS +30
74 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE +34
75 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +36
76 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM +37
77 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +39
78 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT +39
79 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK +41
80 Liam BERTAZZO ITA STH +43
81 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +43
82 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS +43
83 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK +45
84 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +49
85 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM +54
86 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR +58
87 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP +58
88 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC +58
89 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ +1:12
90 Elia VIVIANI ITA SKY +1:16
91 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS +1:21
92 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM +1:33
93 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD +1:35
94 Christian KNEES GER SKY +1:48
95 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +1:48
96 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +1:48
97 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +1:48
98 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +1:48
99 Nathan BROWN USA CPT +1:48
100 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +1:53
101 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP +1:56
102 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT +4
103 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +2:02
104 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +2:02
105 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +2:02
106 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS +2:02
107 Marc SARREAU FRA FDJ +2:08
108 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT +2:08
109 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +2:22
110 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +2:55
111 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE +3:03
112 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +3:08
113 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM +3:16
114 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +3:16
115 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS +3:16
116 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP STH +3:16
117 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR +3:16
118 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM +3:16
119 Iuri FILOSI ITA NIP +3:16
120 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK +3:16
121 Matteo BUSATO ITA STH +4
122 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP +3:16
123 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR +3:16
124 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC +3:16
125 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ +3:16
126 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ +3:16
127 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +3:16
128 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFS +3:16
129 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +3:16
130 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS +3:16
131 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS +3:16
132 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFS +3:16
133 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK +3:16
134 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD +3:16
135 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT +3:16
136 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT +3:16
137 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +3:16
138 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST +3:16
139 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +3:16
140 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +3:16
141 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ +3:51
142 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ +3:51
143 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +3:51
144 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +3:51
145 Eugert ZHUPA ALB STH +3:51
146 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV +3:51
147 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP +3:51
148 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ +3:51
149 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +3:51
150 Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR +3:51
151 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +3:51
152 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +3:51
153 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +3:51
154 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP +3:51
155 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP STH +3:51
156 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +3:51
157 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL STH +3:51
158 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +3:51
159 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM +3:51
160 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +3:56
161 Marcel KITTEL GER EQS +3:56
162 Songezo JIM RSA DDD +3:56
163 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD +3:56
164 Grega BOLE SLO NIP +3:56
165 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA +3:56
166 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA +3:56
167 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT +3:56
168 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +3:56
169 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ +3:56
170 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ +3:56
171 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ +3:56
172 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST +3:56
173 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM +3:56
174 Roger KLUGE GER IAM +5:30
175 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +5:47
176 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC +5:47
177 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +5:47
178 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +5:47
179 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR +5:47
180 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ +5:47
181 Artur ERSHOV RUS GAZ +5:47
182 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ +5:47
183 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS +5:47
184 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS +5:47
185 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS +5:47
186 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +7:01
187 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS +8:57
188 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +8:57
189 Chad HAGA USA TGA +8:57
190 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP +8:57
191 Cheng JI CHN TGA +17:14
192 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM +20:04
193 Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM +20:04
DNF Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD  
DNF Jakub MARECZKO ITA STH

 

Photos: Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here