Giro del Trentino stage 4: Bennett takes 12th overall while Evans secures win

0
418

April 26th, ’14.  The four day Giro del Trentino came to a close last night, with Cadel Evans of BMC Racing securing the overall win.  The Australian finished 41 seconds behind stage winner Mikel Landa of Astana, keeping enough time to remain in the pink leader’s jersey.  

April 26th, ’14.  The four day Giro del Trentino came to a close last night, with Cadel Evans of BMC Racing securing the overall win.  The Australian finished 41 seconds behind stage winner Mikel Landa of Astana, keeping enough time to remain in the pink leader’s jersey.  Landa arrived at the finish alone, 10 seconds ahead of MTN-Qhubeka rider Louis Meintjes of South Africa.  New Zealand’s George Bennett – 16th on the stage – did enough to move up to 12th overall, the best performance by a Cannondale rider in this year’s event.  Bennett also moved up the standings in the best young rider classification to third behind Meintjes and Astana’s Fabio Aru.

 

The final stage was always expected to throw up some fireworks with the final mammoth climb to the top of Monte Bondone.  At 175km long and tough from the gun it was the ideal stage for a breakaway, and 12 riders dutifully obliged.  Among them were George Bennett’s Cannondale teammate Moreno Moser, Lampre-Merida’s Adriano Malori and Team Sky’s Philip Deignan.  Deignan’s presence in the breakaway was not to encourage the gap to grow but more a strategic move to ensure that the breakaway wouldn’t get too much of a gap.  Sports Director Dario Cioni explains, “We didn’t want the break to go to the end so we made sure Philip was in there. It gave him a chance to get out there and ride but his decent GC position also meant that BMC had to chase a bit.”

After the break was eventually caught the real action began in earnest on the slopes of the Bondone.  A strong Bradley Wiggins made his presence known as the GC contenders battled it out for the stage win and overall honours.  MTN-Qhubeka’s Meintjes went on the offensive, but a strong attack by Mikel Landa saw him catch up to the South African and surge ahead to a ten second advantage and the stage win; Landa’s first win as a professional.  Meintjes’ second place and time gap over Fabio Aru meant that he had made up enough time to win the best young rider’s classification, a fine result for him and the young MTN-Qhubeka team.

 

Androni Giocattoli’s Franco Pelizotti came home third, putting a handful of seconds between him and the Cadel Evans group, led home by Lampre-Merida’s Przemyslaw Niemiec.  Five seconds after them came AG2R’s Domenio Pozzovivo, who lost time, but not enough to lose second place overall.  After taking the overall crown and yesterday’s stage victory, Cadel Evans was happy with his week’s work, “In terms of racing it was an enjoyable week,” he said afterwards, “To have a good result is always promising towards the Giro d’Italia and what we are all about.  It was nice to see the team blend together and ride strongly this week.”

 

Stage 4 results:

1st:  Mikel Landa (SPA) Astana

2nd:  Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka

3rd:  Franco Pelizotti (ITA) Androni Giocattoli

4th: Przemyslaw Niemiec (POL) Lampre-Merida

5th:  Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing

6th:  Fabio Duarte (COL) Team Colombia

7th:  Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale

8th:  Michele Scarponi (ITA) Astana

9th:  Tiago Machado (POR) Team NetApp-Endura

10th:  Fabio Aru (ITA) Astana

OTHER:

16th:  George Bennett (NZ) Cannondale

 

To view full stage results click here.

 

Final general classification:

1st:  Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing

2nd:  Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale

3rd:  Przemyslaw Niemiec (POL) Lampre-Merida

4th:  Fabio Duarte (COL) Team Colombia

5th:  Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka

6th:  Tiago Machado (POR) Team NetApp-Endura

7th:  Fabio Aru (ITA) Astana

8th:  Michele Scarponi (ITA) Astana

9th:  Franco Pelizotti (ITA) Androni Giocattoli

10th:  Mikel Landa (SPA) Astana

OTHER:  

12th:  George Bennett (NZ) Cannondale

 

To view the full general classification results click here.

 

Mountains classification:

1st:  Yonathan Monsalve (COL) Neri Sottoli

2nd:  Diego Rosa (ITA) Androni Giocattoli

3rd:  Mikel Landa (SPA) Astana

 

Young rider classification:

1st:  Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka

2nd:  Fabio Aru (ITA) Astana

3rd:  George Bennett (NZ) Cannondale

 

Team classification:

1st:  Astana

2nd:  Androni Giocattoli

3rd:  AG2R La Mondiale

 

By:  Ed Wright

{jumi[*54]}

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here