Aaron Gate has finished fifth in Circuit des Ardennes International.  The four-stage, three-day stage race was the first stage race of his European campaign with EvoPro and saw him take two top-ten finishes including 2nd place in stage 2.

Since winning the New Zealand Cycle Classic and racing the Herald Sun Tour, Aaron Gate’s season has been far from idle.  With track teammate Shane Archbold the pair tore up the boards in three days of racing at the Six Day Manchester event.  Second in the team elimination behind Kenny De Ketele and Jules Hesters, fourth in the 60 Lap Derny and then second in the final chase secured second overall behind Yoeri Havik and Wim Stroetinga.  

Supporting Harry Sweeny in Paris-Troyes and Wouter Wippert in Classic Loire Atlantique, Aaron then took on the Cholet-Pays de Loire before heading to his first European stage race of the season at Circuit des Ardennes International.

The race began well for Gate, taking 9th place in stage 1 behind SEG Racing Academy’s Kaden Groves who sprinted clear of the field to win by a couple of bike lengths from Marko Kump of Adria Mobil and Frantisek Sisr of Elkov-Author Cycling Team.  Along with time bonuses picked up throughout the day by the breakaway, Gate’s result put him in 11th place.


Stage 2, from Rocroi to Monthermé was the team’s finest hour though on a day where EvoPro Racing were particularly animated early on in the breakaway before the move was finally brought back and the big kick to the finish line set in.  The finish itself was a tough uphill affair, with Alexander Kamp of Riwal Readynez Cycling Team dancing clear of the rest to take the stage win by 5 seconds.  Gate was also on fine form though, and he sprinted clear of the rest of the labouring peloton to take second place on the stage and move up to third place overall with two days remaining.

The GC standings would change significantly on day 3 as a group of three riders would arrive at the finish line marginally ahead of the rest of the field after surviving in the break of the day.  Maciej Paterski, Kobe Goossens and Andreas Leknessund were the protagonists who just managed to hold on the chasers behind them with Paterski taking the stage ahead of Leknessund and Goossens; while Gate arrived home in a group of 17 riders who finished 17 seconds back; moving down to 5th on GC with one day remaining.

Ending as it started, stage 4 from Villers-Semeuse to Charleville-Mézières saw Kaden Groves tke his second stage win of the race.  Finishing safely in the bunch, Gate secured his fifth place on GC, as Alexander Kamp took the GC win 7 seconds clear of Andreas Leknessund of Uno-X Norwegian Development Team and Goossens with Kaden Groves 4th.  Gate also took third place in the points classification behind Groves and Kamp.

General classification:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1KAMPAlexanderDEN       RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM12:54:44
2LEKNESSUNDAndreasNOR       UNO – X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT TEAM+07
3GOOSSENSKobeBEL       
+11
4GROVESKadenAUS       SEG RACING ACADEMY+16
5GATEAaronNZL       EVOPRO RACING+24
6VAN GILSMaximBEL       
+25
7REKITASzymonPOL       LEOPARD PRO CYCLING+26
8THALMANNRolandSUI       TEAM VORARLBERG SANTIC+27
9GALLFelixAUT       DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB+27
10PRODHOMMENicolasFRA       
+29
11VERSCHAEVEViktorBEL       
+29
12MERTENSJulianBEL       
+32
13OURSELINPaulFRA       TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE+32
14HOELGAARDMarkusNOR       UNO – X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT TEAM+32
15ABRAHAMSENJonasNOR       UNO – X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT TEAM+32
16MORENO SALAAdriàESP       
+32
17GRELLIERFabienFRA       TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE+32
18SCHELLINGIdeNED       SEG RACING ACADEMY+32
19MONIQUETSylvainBEL       WALLONIE – BRUXELLES DEVELOPMENT TEAM +32
20BUDIAKAnatoliiUKR       WIBATECH MERX+32
21BURKEJackCAN       LEOPARD PRO CYCLING+43
22BÁRTAJanCZE       ELKOV – AUTHOR+49
23BAGIOLIAndreaITA       TEAM COLPACK+49
24PEARSONDanielGBR       CANYON DHB P /   B BLOOR HOMES+56
25GROŠELJŽigaSLO       ADRIA MOBIL+58
26CASTELLARNAUFlorentFRA       
+01:02
27SICARDRomainFRA       TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE+01:24
28ANDERSONEdwardUSA       HAGENS BERMAN AXEON+01:29
29BANZERGordianSUI       TEAM VORARLBERG SANTIC+01:38
30ALMEIDAJoãoPOR       HAGENS BERMAN AXEON+01:50
31MARTINEZ JIMENEZIvanESP       
+01:58
32DOUBLEPaulGBR       TEAM COLPACK+02:47
33ARENSMANThymenNED       SEG RACING ACADEMY+02:56
34PUTTTannerUSA       ARAPAHOE | HINCAPIE POWERED BY BMC+03:05
35SWEENYHarrisonAUS       EVOPRO RACING+03:07
36TONIATTIAndreaITA       TEAM COLPACK+03:17
37KRIEGERAlexanderGER       LEOPARD PRO CYCLING+03:19
38SISRFrantišekCZE       ELKOV – AUTHOR+03:28
39CHAMPOUSSINClémentFRA       
+03:52
40MAASJanNED       LEOPARD PRO CYCLING+04:22
41VERMAERKEKevinUSA       HAGENS BERMAN AXEON+05:02
42LESTIDO REYMartinESP       
+05:25
43ZAHÁLKAMatějCZE       ELKOV – AUTHOR+05:36
44LÜSCHERDamianSUI       SWISS RACING ACADEMY+05:45
45BRAYBROOKEAlexanderGBR       
+06:11
46VEREECKENThomasBEL       
+06:30
47HUYSLaurensBEL       
+06:31
48KATRAŠNIKGašperSLO       ADRIA MOBIL+06:36
49KATERBERGBenCAN       DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB+07:42
50PERDavidSLO       ADRIA MOBIL+08:14
51RAUGELAntoineFRA       
+08:37
52MAINARDJeromeFRA       
+08:42
53JOURNIAUXAxelFRA       TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE+09:22
54RUTKIEWICZMarekPOL       WIBATECH MERX+09:40
55SINSCHEKNilsNED       DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB+09:44
56WOLFEBenjaminUSA       ARAPAHOE | HINCAPIE POWERED BY BMC+09:51
57JOLIBERTClémentFRA       
+10:08
58KUENMaximilianAUT       TEAM VORARLBERG SANTIC+10:42
59SCHELLINGPatrickSUI       TEAM VORARLBERG SANTIC+10:47
60PESTIAUXYannBEL       WALLONIE – BRUXELLES DEVELOPMENT TEAM +10:56
61THIÈRYCyrilleSUI       SWISS RACING ACADEMY+11:25
62MALLENicolasFRA       
+11:27
63TASSETMarvinBEL       WALLONIE – BRUXELLES DEVELOPMENT TEAM +11:30
64STEWARTThomasGBR       CANYON DHB P /   B BLOOR HOMES+11:39
65CONTERKenLUX       
+11:43
66OIENJustin AlexanderUSA       ARAPAHOE | HINCAPIE POWERED BY BMC+12:01
67ANTUNESTiagoPOR       SEG RACING ACADEMY+12:22
68SCHLEGELMichalCZE       ELKOV – AUTHOR+12:28
69CIESLIKPawelPOL       WIBATECH MERX+13:03
70RICHARDSONAlexandarGBR       CANYON DHB P /   B BLOOR HOMES+13:31
71VINJEBOEmil NygaardDEN       RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM+14:07
72LEMOINEGaetanFRA       
+14:29
73ROSE-DAVIESLouisGBR       CANYON DHB P /   B BLOOR HOMES+15:03
74BAZHKOUStanislauBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB+15:17
75BRYONMiguelUSA       ARAPAHOE | HINCAPIE POWERED BY BMC+15:29
76AVOINEKévinFRA       
+15:35
77RHIMBrendanUSA       ARAPAHOE | HINCAPIE POWERED BY BMC+16:27
78GARAVAGLIAGiacomoITA       TEAM COLPACK+16:30
79HENRIOEwenFRA       
+17:19
80RIVIEREDavidFRA       
+17:34
81RAJOVICDusanSRB       ADRIA MOBIL+17:40
82VERGERSimonFRA       
+17:46
83MAIKINRomanRUS       MINSK CYCLING CLUB+18:31
84KONWAPiotrPOL       WIBATECH MERX+19:01
85OTRUBAJakubCZE       ELKOV – AUTHOR+19:11
86HENNESSYJacobGBR       CANYON DHB P /   B BLOOR HOMES+19:32
87DAVISColeUSA       HAGENS BERMAN AXEON+20:20
88REUTIMANNMatthiasSUI       SWISS RACING ACADEMY+20:53
89SALMONMartin AlexanderGER       DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB+21:54
90BACONRomainFRA       
+23:26
91TRÆENTorsteinNOR       UNO – X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT TEAM+24:00
92PODLASKIMichalPOL       WIBATECH MERX+24:42
93EGHOLMJakobDEN       HAGENS BERMAN AXEON+25:42
94LÜTOLFYvesSUI       SWISS RACING ACADEMY+25:59
95ORRICODavideITA       TEAM VORARLBERG SANTIC+26:15
96FLAKSISAndzsLAT       ARAPAHOE | HINCAPIE POWERED BY BMC+28:04
97AAENJonasDEN       RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM+29:53
98SOBALYauhenBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB+30:01
99PIERANTOZZILucioITA       TEAM COLPACK+30:04
100DOWNEYMarkIRL       EVOPRO RACING+30:06
101FONTAINEEmersonBEL       WALLONIE – BRUXELLES DEVELOPMENT TEAM +34:24
102ANDERSENIdarNOR       UNO – X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT TEAM+35:15
103WACKERLudvig AntonDEN       DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB+35:21
104VEYHETorkilDEN       RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM+35:52

Photo: Danielle Ward – Concept78 Photography

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here