Alex Frame was the highest placed finisher for Trek-Segafredo on the opening day’s time trial of the Tour de la Provence; a tough 4-day stage race starting in Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer on France’s south coast.

The 4th edition of the Tour de la Provence got underway with a 9.8km individual time trial around the seaside streets of Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer.  The course was essentially an out-and-back trek that contained a minor rise in what was otherwise a relatively flat, straightforward race against the clock.

Alex Frame lined up for the race as part of a Trek-Segafredo outfit featuring John Degenkolb, Fumiyuki Beppu, Niklas Eg, Michael Gogl, Matteo Moschetti and Toms Skujinš.  Of the seven riders it was the Kiwi who posted the best time against the clock.  Frame’s average speed of 50.298kph saw him slot into a provisional 5th place with a time of 10.37mins.

The likes of Thibaut Pinot, Sep Vanmarcke, Yves Lampaert, Sebastian Langeveld and Filippo Ganna would be among those to better Frame’s time; with Ganna of Team Sky stopping the clock in 10.05mins; which would give him the win on the day.  Frame’s ride would be good enough for 19th place on the stage, 32 seconds back from Ganna; and 2 seconds ahead of teammate John Degenkolb.

This week of racing is set to be a challenging one, with Istres to La Ciotat likely to cause problems for the pure sprinters; with four categorised climbs to navigate included the cat 1 rise up Les Cretes.  There’s then the difficult circuit around Le Castellet in stage 3, and finally a lumpy 162.2km to Aix-en-Provence; containing a fast downhill run to the line.

Stage 1 results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 GANNA Filippo ITA        TEAM SKY 10:05.43
2 LANGEVELD Sebastian NED        EF Education First +09
3 CAVAGNA Rémi FRA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +10
4 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +15
5 ASGREEN Kasper DEN        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +18
6 LAMPAERT Yves BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +19
7 THOMAS Benjamin FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +20
8 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +21
9 VANMARCKE Sep BEL        EF Education First +24
10 PAILLOT Yoann FRA        St MICHEL – AUBER 93 +25
11 SEIGLE Romain FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +25
12 REICHENBACH Sébastien SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ +25
13 JANSSENS Jimmy BEL        CORENDON – CIRCUS +25
14 BRÄNDLE Matthias AUT        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY +26
15 PINOT Thibaut FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +27
16 HOFLAND Moreno NED        EF Education First +28
17 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER        TEAM SUNWEB +28
18 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +29
19 FRAME Alex NZL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +32
20 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +32
21 ROSA Diego ITA        TEAM SKY +33
22 DEGENKOLB John GER        TREK – SEGAFREDO +34
23 VAN DEN BERG Julius NED        EF Education First +35
24 HAGA Chad USA        TEAM SUNWEB +35
25 MOLARD Rudy FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +35
26 PEREZ Anthony FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +35
27 FOMINYKH Daniil KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +36
28 CLARKE Simon AUS        EF Education First +36
29 MOSCHETTI Matteo ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +37
30 GALLOPIN Tony FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +37
31 GRUZDEV Dmitriy KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +37
32 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +37
33 PERICHON Pierre Luc FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +38
34 SENECHAL Florian FRA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +38
35 LEROUX Samuel FRA        NATURA4EVER – ROUBAIX – LILLE METROPOLE +38
36 CARTHY Hugh John GBR        EF Education First +39
37 GAUDU David FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +40
38 DUNBAR Edward IRL        TEAM SKY +40
39 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn DEN        TEAM SUNWEB +41
40 DECLERCQ Tim BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +41
41 MASNADA Fausto ITA        ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC +41
42 GOGL Michael AUT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +43
43 VICHOT Arthur FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +44
44 EDET Nicolas FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +44
45 BOUET Maxime FRA        team ARKEA – samsic +44
46 BENNATI Daniele ITA        MOVISTAR TEAM +44
47 MEURISSE Xandro BEL        WANTY – GOBERT Cycling Team +44
48 DEVOLDER Stijn BEL        CORENDON – CIRCUS +46
49 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN        GROUPAMA – FDJ +46
50 KÄMNA Lennard GER        TEAM SUNWEB +46
51 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +46
52 SKUJINS Toms LAT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +47
53 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +47
54 SERRY Pieter BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +48
55 DE BONDT Dries BEL        CORENDON – CIRCUS +48
56 GAUTIER Cyril FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +50
57 TOUZE Damien FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +51
58 ROCHE Nicolas IRL        TEAM SUNWEB +51
59 GILBERT Philippe BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +51
60 COUSIN Jerome FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +52
61 RICKAERT Jonas BEL        CORENDON – CIRCUS +52
62 ZEITS Andrey KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +52
63 SWIFT Ben GBR        TEAM SKY +52
64 ROLLAND Pierre FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +53
65 PICHOT Alexandre FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +53
66 GAREL Adrien FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +54
67 CAM Maxime FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +54
68 RITZINGER Felix AUT        MALOJA PUSHBIKERS +54
69 GODON Dorian FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +55
70 CHETOUT Loic FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +55
71 PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +56
72 DELAPLACE Anthony FRA        team ARKEA – samsic +56
73 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +57
74 FRAPPORTI Mattia ITA        ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC +57
75 AUER Daniel AUT        MALOJA PUSHBIKERS +57
76 BASSO Leonardo ITA        TEAM SKY +57
77 NEILANDS Krists LAT        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY +58
78 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +58
79 RIOU Alan FRA        team ARKEA – samsic +58
80 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd USA        EF Education First +58
81 BAGOT Yoann FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +59
82 EG Niklas DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +59
83 FINETTO Mauro ITA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +59
84 DOMONT Axel FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +59
85 BEPPU Fumiyuki JPN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +01:00
86 TURGIS Anthony FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +01:00
87 LAWLESS Christopher GBR        TEAM SKY +01:00
88 ANTOMARCHI Julien FRA        NATURA4EVER – ROUBAIX – LILLE METROPOLE +01:01
89 ROCHAS Rémy FRA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +01:02
90 SPREAFICO Matteo ITA        ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC +01:03
91 BOIVIN Guillaume CAN        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY +01:03
92 DE ROSSI Lucas FRA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +01:03
93 SCHMIDT Fabien FRA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +01:04
94 SIMON Julien FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:05
95 EL FARES Julien FRA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +01:05
96 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +01:06
97 JAUREGUI Quentin FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:06
98 DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY +01:06
99 PEDRERO Antonio ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +01:06
100 MOINARD Amael FRA        team ARKEA – samsic +01:07
101 GÖTZINGER Valentin AUT        MALOJA PUSHBIKERS +01:08
102 BACKAERT Frederik BEL        WANTY – GOBERT Cycling Team +01:09
103 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio ESP        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +01:09
104 HIVERT Jonathan FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +01:09
105 MARTIN Guillaume FRA        WANTY – GOBERT Cycling Team +01:10
106 TURGIS Jimmy FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +01:10
107 VERGAERDE Otto BEL        CORENDON – CIRCUS +01:10
108 SCHINNAGEL Johannes GER        MALOJA PUSHBIKERS +01:10
109 JAKIN Alo EST        St MICHEL – AUBER 93 +01:11
110 DE WINTER Ludwig BEL        WANTY – GOBERT Cycling Team +01:12
111 GREGAARD WILSLY Jonas DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:13
112 HOFSTETTER Hugo FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +01:13
113 BARGUIL Warren FRA        team ARKEA – samsic +01:14
114 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:14
115 SCHLEMMER Lukas AUT        MALOJA PUSHBIKERS +01:14
116 GENE Yohann FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +01:15
117 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB +01:15
118 STALLAERT Joeri BEL        CORENDON – CIRCUS +01:16
119 THOMINET Camille FRA        St MICHEL – AUBER 93 +01:16
120 LE CUNFF Kevin FRA        St MICHEL – AUBER 93 +01:17
121 IDJOUADIENE Pierre FRA        NATURA4EVER – ROUBAIX – LILLE METROPOLE +01:17
122 VIEL Mattia ITA        ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC +01:18
123 FEILLU Romain FRA        St MICHEL – AUBER 93 +01:19
124 MAISON Jérémy FRA        team ARKEA – samsic +01:19
125 FREULER Jan-André SUI        AMORE & VITA – PRODIR +01:20
126 FERASSE Thibault FRA        NATURA4EVER – ROUBAIX – LILLE METROPOLE +01:20
127 MONCASSIN Maxence FRA        AMORE & VITA – PRODIR +01:22
128 SALZMANN Jodok AUT        MALOJA PUSHBIKERS +01:22
129 RUMAC Josip CRO        ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC +01:22
130 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:22
131 MAURELET Flavien FRA        St MICHEL – AUBER 93 +01:23
132 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GOBERT Cycling Team +01:23
133 FEDRIGO Leonardo ITA        ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC +01:27
134 EIKING Odd Christian NOR        WANTY – GOBERT Cycling Team +01:27
135 JENSEN August NOR        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY +01:28
136 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:28
137 KREDER Wesley NED        WANTY – GOBERT Cycling Team +01:31
138 MEISEN Marcel GER        CORENDON – CIRCUS +01:31
139 NIV Guy ISR        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY +01:32
140 WELTEN Bram NED        team ARKEA – samsic +01:36
141 BARBIER Pierre FRA        NATURA4EVER – ROUBAIX – LILLE METROPOLE +01:37
142 KOLB Stefan AUT        MALOJA PUSHBIKERS +01:38
143 GOUAULT Pierre FRA        NATURA4EVER – ROUBAIX – LILLE METROPOLE +01:38
144 SELLIER Simon FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +01:42
145 GAVARS Eriks Toms LAT        AMORE & VITA – PRODIR +01:44
146 LUKSEVICS Viesturs LAT        AMORE & VITA – PRODIR +01:45
147 MALDONADO Anthony FRA        St MICHEL – AUBER 93 +01:50
148 MASSON Christophe FRA        NATURA4EVER – ROUBAIX – LILLE METROPOLE +01:55
149 CELANO Danilo ITA        AMORE & VITA – PRODIR +01:56
150 NIKA Iltjan ALB        AMORE & VITA – PRODIR +02:08
151 BARBIER Rudy FRA        ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY +02:21
  SERGIS Kaspars LAT        AMORE & VITA – PRODIR OTL

 

Photo:  Con Chronis

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here