Fouche second in Team WIGGINS debut

James Fouche’s strong start to the 2018 season has continued, with his first outing in Team Wiggins colours.  Fouche has finished second in the UCI 1.2 Classica da Arrabida - Cyclin’Portugal event in Setubal; finishing 34 seconds behind Lokosphinx’s Dmitry Strakhov who soloed across the line.

0
367

James Fouche’s strong start to the 2018 season has continued, with his first outing in Team Wiggins colours.  Fouche has finished second in the UCI 1.2 Classica da Arrabida – Cyclin’Portugal event in Setubal; finishing 34 seconds behind Lokosphinx’s Dmitry Strakhov who soloed across the line.

Classica da Arrabida took in a 169.6km course that featured four climbs in the space of 36km towards the end of the race.  It was not an exceptionally testing course from first appearances, but over the course of the day time gaps opened up all over the place, resulting in a number of 1s and 2s arriving home at the sharp end of the race.

The race was a brutal one, with weather conditions presenting a stern challenge for all concerned.  40kph winds and rain making for miserable conditions for some, but for James Fouche the conditions appeared ripe for a day in the breakaway.  The U23 National Road Race Champion entered the break of the day, but rather than go all the way to the line, the race would be decided by a solo move that went up the road courtesy of Lokosphinx’s Dmitry Strakhov.

The 22 year old Russian took off and managed to build a lead that at one point stretched to 1.15mins.  Behind him though Fouche was in the mix alongside Aviludo-Louletano’s Oscar Hernandez, Domingos Goncalves of Radio Popular Boavista, Team Wiggins teammate Mark Downey.  

As the kilometres ticked away the time gap closed but not quickly enough as Strakhov crossed the line 34 seconds ahead of the chasers.  Fouche had the pace to take second place behind Strakhov with Oscar Hernandez the only rider who could deny Team Wiggins two spots on the podium, with Mark Downey fourth.

 

Results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS        LOKOSPHINX 03:29:49.000
2 FOUCHE James NZL        TEAM WIGGINS 03:30:23.000
3 HERNANDEZ MARTINEZ Oscar ESP        AVILUDO – LOULETANO – ULI 03:30:23.000
4 DOWNEY Mark IRL        TEAM WIGGINS 03:30:25.000
5 GONÇALVES Domingos POR        RADIO POPULAR – BOAVISTA 03:30:26.000
6 SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Gonzalo ESP        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 03:30:31.000
7 ABERASTURI IZAGA Jon ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 03:30:39.000
8 PELEGRI FERRANDIS Oscar ESP        RADIO POPULAR – BOAVISTA 03:30:39.000
9 OIEN Justin USA        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 03:30:39.000
10 STASH Mamyr RUS        LOKOSPHINX 03:30:39.000
11 CALDEIRA Samuel POR        W52/FC PORTO 03:30:39.000
12 HADDI Soufiane MAR        VITO / FEIRENSE / BLACKJACK 03:30:39.000
13 VILELA Ricardo POR        MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM 03:30:43.000
14 RODRIGUES João POR        W52/FC PORTO 03:31:29.000
15 FONTE César POR        W52/FC PORTO 03:31:29.000
16 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR        TEAM WIGGINS 03:31:51.000
17 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 03:31:51.000
18 SOTO MARTINEZ Nelson Andres COL        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 03:31:51.000
19 MENDONÇA Luís POR        AVILUDO – LOULETANO – ULI 03:31:51.000
20 GOMES Luís POR        RADIO POPULAR – BOAVISTA 03:31:51.000
21 CAMPOS Francisco POR        MIRANDA – MORTÁGUA 03:31:51.000
22 REIS Rafael POR        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 03:31:51.000
23 FERNANDES Luís POR        AVILUDO – LOULETANO – ULI 03:31:51.000
24 BAGUES KALPARSORO Aritz ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 03:31:51.000
25 TEGGART Matthew IRL        TEAM WIGGINS 03:31:51.000
26 CARVALHO André POR        LIBERTY SEGUROS / CARGLASS 03:31:51.000
27 SILVA Rafael POR        EFAPEL 03:31:51.000
28 DONOVAN Mark GBR        TEAM WIGGINS 03:31:51.000
29 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA David ESP        AVILUDO – LOULETANO – ULI 03:31:51.000
30 BRANDÃO Jóni POR        SPORTING / TAVIRA 03:31:51.000
31 LEAÇA Gonçalo POR        LA.ALUMINIOS 03:31:51.000
32 SOKOLOV Dmitrii RUS        LOKOSPHINX 03:31:51.000
33 VDOVIN Alexander RUS        LOKOSPHINX 03:31:51.000
34 FIGUEIREDO Frederico POR        SPORTING / TAVIRA 03:31:51.000
35 SVESHNIKOV Kirill RUS        LOKOSPHINX 03:31:51.000
36 MARQUE PORTO Alejandro Manue ESP        SPORTING / TAVIRA 03:31:51.000
37 RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Oscar ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 03:31:51.000
38 EVTUSHENKO Alexander RUS        LOKOSPHINX 03:31:51.000
39 RODRIGUES David POR        RADIO POPULAR – BOAVISTA 03:31:51.000
40 CESAR VELOSO Gustavo ESP        W52/FC PORTO 03:31:51.000
41 SANCHEZ REBOLLIDO Angel Lorenzo ESP        W52/FC PORTO 03:31:51.000
42 BENTA João POR        RADIO POPULAR – BOAVISTA 03:32:37.000
43 UCHA RODRIGUEZ Jacobo ESP          03:32:46.000
44 SAMITIER SAMITIER Sergio ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 03:32:46.000
45 MOREIRA GUARINO Mauricio Jose URU        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 03:33:58.000
46 KERFOOT-ROBSON Dylan GBR        TEAM WIGGINS 03:34:32.000
47 MATIAS João POR        VITO / FEIRENSE / BLACKJACK 03:34:33.000
48 PEREZ MARTIN Juan Ignacio POR          03:34:36.000
49 TOFFALI Nicola ITA        SPORTING / TAVIRA 03:34:46.000
50 SILVA Joaquim POR        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA 03:35:06.000
51 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO 03:35:20.000
52 AFONSO Luís POR        VITO / FEIRENSE / BLACKJACK 03:37:22.000
53 AMADO Gonçalo POR          03:37:22.000
54 SCHEULEN Marvin POR          03:37:33.000
55 ALARCON GARCIA Raul ESP        W52/FC PORTO 03:37:49.000
56 TRUEBA DIEGO Alvaro ESP        SPORTING / TAVIRA 03:37:49.000
57 MONTENEGRO ADARO Jorge Martin ARG          03:40:02.000
58 CARVALHO António POR        W52/FC PORTO 03:40:02.000
59 TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE Beñat ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 03:40:02.000
60 RAMALHO André POR          03:40:04.000
61 SCOTT Robert GBR        TEAM WIGGINS 03:40:36.000
62 BARRENETXEA URIARTE Ander ESP        EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS 03:40:39.000
63 MANSILHAS Fábio POR        LA.ALUMINIOS 03:42:04.000
64 MAGALHÃES Jorge POR        MIRANDA – MORTÁGUA 03:44:15.000
65 VIEGAS Daniel POR          03:44:15.000
66 PAULINHO Sérgio POR        EFAPEL 03:44:17.000
67 CASIMIRO Henrique POR        EFAPEL 03:44:17.000
68 MESTRE Daniel POR        EFAPEL 03:44:17.000
0 YSSAAD Yannis FRA        CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA DSQ
0 EVANGELISTA André POR        AVILUDO – LOULETANO – ULI DSQ
0 BARBOSA Márcio POR        AVILUDO – LOULETANO – ULI DSQ
0 PAULINHO Pedro POR        EFAPEL DSQ
0 ARROYO DURAN David ESP        EFAPEL DSQ
0 OLIVEIRA Fábio POR        LA.ALUMINIOS DSQ
0 RIBEIRO David POR        LA.ALUMINIOS DSQ
0 APOLINÁRIO Rafael POR        LA.ALUMINIOS DSQ
0 GONÇALVES Júlio POR        LA.ALUMINIOS DSQ
0 FERNANDES Venceslau POR        LIBERTY SEGUROS / CARGLASS DSQ
0 CRISPIM André POR        LIBERTY SEGUROS / CARGLASS DSQ
0 DINIS João POR        LIBERTY SEGUROS / CARGLASS DSQ
0 BARBIO António POR        MIRANDA – MORTÁGUA DSQ
0 MEIRELES Nuno POR        MIRANDA – MORTÁGUA DSQ
0 LEAL Tiago POR        MIRANDA – MORTÁGUA DSQ
0 CHAVES Artur POR        MIRANDA – MORTÁGUA DSQ
0 TROFIMOV Yury RUS        RADIO POPULAR – BOAVISTA DSQ
0 PEREIRA Válter POR        SPORTING / TAVIRA DSQ
0 SANTOS André POR          DSQ
0 COUTINHO Leonel POR        VITO / FEIRENSE / BLACKJACK DSQ
0 SANTOS João POR          DSQ
0 PINHEIRO Ivo POR          DSQ
0 MONTANER HERNANDEZ Javier ESP          DSQ
0 DUARTE Emanuel POR          DSQ
0 LOPES Diogo POR          DSQ
0 PEREIRA Isaac POR          DSQ
0 MARQUES Jorge POR          DSQ
0 DUARTE Francisco POR          DSQ
0 FERREIRA Luís POR          DSQ
0 BARBOSA João POR          DSQ
0 SILVA Paulo POR          DSQ
0 DE ALMEIDA Guillaume POR          DSQ
0 CUNHA André POR          DSQ
0 GONÇALVES Bernardo POR          DSQ
0 SILVA Daniel POR          DSQ
0 SALVADOR Marcelo POR          DSQ
0 BANDEIRA Diogo POR          DSQ
0 ESTEVEZ CIVIDANES Aser ESP          DSQ
0 LORENZO SEGADE Anxo ESP          DSQ
0 MENDES José POR        BURGOS – BH DNF
0 SILVA Bruno POR        EFAPEL DNF
0 ALMEIDA Nuno POR        LA.ALUMINIOS DNF
0 GONÇALVES Gaspar POR        LIBERTY SEGUROS / CARGLASS DNF
0 CARNEIRO João POR        LIBERTY SEGUROS / CARGLASS DNF
0 LOURENÇO Rafael POR        LIBERTY SEGUROS / CARGLASS DNF
0 SAMOLENKOV Artem RUS        LOKOSPHINX DNF
0 CARVALHO Gonçalo POR        MIRANDA – MORTÁGUA DNF
0 SILIN Egor RUS        RADIO POPULAR – BOAVISTA DNF
0 LIVRAMENTO David POR        SPORTING / TAVIRA DNF
0 ERRAZKIN PEREZ Xuban ESP        VITO / FEIRENSE / BLACKJACK DNF
0 RAMOS Daniel POR          DNF
0 CRUZ Sancho POR          DNF
0 VIEIRA José POR          DNF
0 VELOSO Rúben POR          DNF
0 FIRMINO Leonel POR          DNF
0 MONTEIRO António POR          DNF
0 PEREIRA Nélson POR          DNF
0 RESENDE Fábio POR          DNF
0 BRANCO Sandro POR          DNF
0 SOUSA Cláudio POR          DNF
0 RAMALHO Francisco POR          DNF
0 FERREIRA Paul FRA          DNF
0 LEITÃO Iúri POR          DNF
0 FERREIRA Gonçalo POR          DNF
0 HENRIQUES Tiago POR          DNF
0 FRAGA CASTRILLON Angel ESP          DNF
0 MACEIRAS FIGUEIRAS Isaac ESP          DNF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here