Check out the start lists for the elite and U23 women’s time trials.  The event, which will take place this Friday in Napier will see a new champion crowned in the women’s race as 2017 champion Jaime Nielsen is absent.  U23 champion last year, Mikayla Harvey, returns to defend her crown though.

 

Bib. No. Name Team Start time: 10.00am

359

Elle Wintle Auckland  

355

Kate Smith Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling  

352

Holly Edmondston Velo Project  

358

Dayna Haythorne Auckland  

356

Libby Arbuckle Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling  

353

Michaela Drummond Velo Project  

365

Bryony Botha Waikato Bay of Plenty  

351

Amanda Jamieson Velo Project  

357

Georgia Catterick Tasman  

362

Mikayla Harvey Cycling Southland  

 

This year’s U23 women’s field sees two of the top three back in action from last year’s race.  Mikayla Harvey and Georgia Catterick were engaged in a fierce battle for top spot with only 3 seconds separating the two of them at the end of the day; and the title going to Harvey.  Third placed Rylee McMullen moves up to the elite category this year.

 

Much will be expected of riders like Michaela Drummond and Bryony Botha, both of whom have come from a very strong track World Cup campaign.  It will be interesting to see if much is held back in preparation for the road race the following day.  Last year Amanda Jamieson placed fifth against the clock 1.20min back on Harvey, but then came through to be crowned U23 road race champion the next day.

Mikayla Harvey took the U23 title in 2017 in a closely fought battle for top spot. Photo: Bruce Jenkins Photography

 

Bib. No. Name Team Start time: 10.20am

208

Bronwyn MacGregor Auckland  

214

Elyse Fraser Velo Project  

203

Pip Sutton Waikato Bay of Plenty  

210

Kate Wightman Auckland  

221

Rylee McMullen Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling  

204

Sarah Morrison Waikato Bay of Plenty  

212

Kate McIlroy Wellington  

209

Eryn Lovell Auckland  

219

Hannah van Kampen East Coast North Island  

202

Racquel Sheath Waikato Bay of Plenty  

218

Kirstie James Cycling Southland  

222

Kerri-Anne Page Tank Guy/Bike Box Rental  

213

Sharlotte Lucas Velo Project  

201

Rushlee Buchanan Waikato Bay of Plenty  

207

Georgia Williams Auckland  

 

While last year’s U23 women’s race was very closely fought at the top, the time gaps were larger in the elite women’s race.  It will be interesting to see who steps up to be crowned champion in the wake of Jaime Nielsen, still sadly absent after an illness blighted Kiwi summer.  Going on last year’s form you’d have to say Georgia Williams is the favourite, as the Mitchelton-Scott rider put 30 seconds into third placed Rushlee Buchanan, who herself has a national time trial title to her name from 2016.

 

It will be interesting to see the impact on the course riders like Bronwyn MacGregor, newly signed for Maaslandster International Women’s Cycling can have on the course.  MacGregor is a prolific time trial rider and placed third overall in the World Master’s Games in Auckland last year; as well as winning her category. 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here