Amanda Jamieson and Rushlee Buchanan line up in defence of their road race national titles in Napier this Saturday.  Jamieson and Buchanan will take their places in a field of 39 riders of U23 and elite level who will be vying for the national champion’s jersey.

Last year Amanda Jamieson created history for New Zealand as she was crowned the first U23 national champion at an Elite Road Nationals.  Jamieson just got the better of Michaela Drummond and Lydia Rippon in the sprint finish.  The interesting thing as far as the U23 race is concerned is the tricky nature of a race within a race.  Last year’s race saw Michaela Drummond feature strongly in the break of the day alongside the elite riders who would eventually take out the podium placings.  It was a gutsy move that ultimately didn’t reap the rewards sought with silver, but the question remains; how aggressively will the U23 field race within the larger elite field on Saturday?

Bib No. Name Team

351

Amanda Jamieson Velo Project

352

Holly Edmondston Velo Project

353

Michaela Drummond Velo Project

354

Lydia Rippon Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling Team

355

Kate Smith Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling Team

357

Georgia Catterick Tasman

358

Dayna Haythorne Auckland

359

Elle Wintle Auckland

360

Olivia Ray Auckland

361

Grace Anderson Auckland

362

Mikayla Harvey Cycling Southland

363

Deborah Paine Tank Guy / Bike Box Rental

364

Emily Shearman Tank Guy / Bike Box Rental

365

Bryony Botha Waikato Bay of Plenty

366

Jessie Hodges Waikato Bay of Plenty

367

Ione Johnson Wheelworks Handcrafted Wheels

368

Elizabeth Stannard West Coast North Island

 

Rushlee Buchanan in recent times has been the unstoppable force when it comes to the women’s road race.  Her name is at the top of results sheets in three of the last four elite women’s road races and four in total since 2010.  That she is a tour de force when it comes to racing nationals cannot be questioned, but who will stand in her way this year?  Georgia Williams will doubtless be more determined than ever to put three second place finishes in the road race behind her and finally lay hold of the fern while Kate McIlroy – a surprise third last year – returns as well.

They will take their place in a field that also features former national champion Courteney Lowe, the fantastically aggressive Kerri-Anne Page who put in a brilliant early breakaway display last year in Napier, as well as former second place finisher in the road race, Sharlotte Lucas.  Track stars Racquel Sheath and Kirstie James are on the start list and will be interesting to watch; but it’s the battle between Williams and Buchanan that’s got us most intrigued as the one looks to make it five titles and the other a first despite three podiums.  Game on.

Bib No. Name Team

201

Rushlee Buchanan Waikato Bay of Plenty

202

Racquel Sheath Waikato Bay of Plenty

203

Pip Sutton Waikato Bay of Plenty

205

Courteney Lowe Waikato Bay of Plenty

206

Rebecca Kingsford Waikato Bay of Plenty

207

Georgia Williams Auckland

208

Bronwyn MacGregor Auckland

210

Kate Wightman Auckland

211

Alicia Evans Auckland

212

Kate McIlroy Wellington

213

Sharlotte Lucas Velo Project

214

Elyse Fraser Velo Project

215

Kirsty McCallum Velo Project

216

Laura Newman-Watt Velo Project

217

Renee Wootton Velo Project

218

Kirstie James Cycling Southland

219

Hannah van Kampen East Coast North Island

220

Natalie Kerwin East Coast North Island

221

Rylee McMullen Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling Team

222

Kerri-Anne Page Tank Guy / Bike Box Rental

223

Jojo Bauer Canterbury

224

Kim Marshall Tasman

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here