Aaron Strong launched a powerful solo move that was only caught with 3km to go, photo Ed Wright / RoadCycling.co.nz

Daniel Busbridge of Rotorua Racing took the fifth round of the Dynamo Team Championship in Tokoroa, winning ahead of Aaron Strong of Burnsco Black Spoke Racing and Mel Titter of Blindz Direct.  

 

Daniel Busbridge sprints to Tokoroa cat 2 victory

 

Results:
Pos. Rider Team Time

1

Dan Busbridge Rotorua Racing 2.27.52

2

Aaron Strong Burnsco Black Spoke Racing ST

3

Mel Titter Blindz Direct ST

4

Glen Carabine Thermal Chemistry/Dynamo Events +0.02

5

Kiaan Watts Waikato Bay of Plenty Hub +0.16

6

Ronan Avery Blindz Direct ST

7

Drew Christensen 2 Degrees ST

8

Paul Bishop Burnsco Black Spoke Racing ST

9

Lynton Chitty 2 Degrees ST

10

Alex Williams Mt Eden Cycles / Jack Tar ST

11

Jim McMurray Thermal Chemistry/Dynamo Events +0.17

12

Luke Leonard Kiwivelo ST

13

Andrew Morrissey Burnsco Black Spoke Racing ST

14

Darren Yearsley Burnsco Black Spoke Racing ST

15

Luke Verschaffelt Spoken Cycles ST

16

Burnie McGrath Waikato Bay of Plenty Hub +0.18

17

Blair Sutherland Burnsco Black Spoke Racing ST

18

Mark Parry Webscope ST

19

Darren Donnelly 2 Degrees ST

20

Simon Brown Blindz Direct ST

21

Dave Venter Webscope +0.19

22

Ethan Craine Cycling New Zealand Junior Men ST

23

Lachlan Haycock Rotorua Racing +0.20

24

Scott Jarrold Team Paxton ST

25

Gary Mikkelsen Spoken Cycles +0.21

26

Frank Simons Webscope +0.22

27

Fergus Scott Team GMC / Thermal Solutions ST

28

Stuart Holder Team GMC / Thermal Solutions +0.31

29

Ant Gardiner 2 Degrees +0.50

30

Nick Thomas Auckland Cycling +0.53

31

Jarred Treymane Waikato Bay of Plenty Hub +1.42

32

Jaydn Harris Team Paxton +1.43

33

Paul Duynhoven Blindz Direct +2.08

34

Blair Taylor Spoken Cycles +2.09

35

Rod Carpinter Thermal Chemistry/Dynamo Events +4.08

36

Logan Mort Mt Eden Cycles / Jack Tar +4.23

37

Gordon McCauley Team GMC / Thermal Solutions ST

38

Mike Gilbert Spoken Cycles +4.24

39

Simon Hammond Thermal Chemistry/Dynamo Events +4.26

40

Isaac Burton Blindz Direct ST

41

Daniel Maddren Auckland Cycling +4.27

42

Dan Cross Team Paxton ST

43

Xander White Kiwivelo +4.30

44

Michael Jones 2 Degrees +4.31

45

Will Turner Mt Eden Cycles / Jack Tar ST

46

Logan Holzer Spoken Cycles ST

47

Blake Scanlen Auckland Cycling +4.32

48

David Addison Thermal Chemistry/Dynamo Events ST

49

Richard Speer Mt Eden Cycles / Jack Tar +4.33

50

Ewart Bower Team Paxton +4.36

51

Jack Edwards Rotorua Racing +7.43

52

Fergus Hamilton Cycling New Zealand Junior Men ST

53

Tim Spicer Team GMC / Thermal Solutions +8.38

54

Lee McLean Webscope +9.31

55

Mike Davis Spoken Cycles ST

56

Jarrod Harris Team GMC / Thermal Solutions +9.32

57

Colin Baird Webscope ST

58

Oliver Ng Rotorua Racing +12.34

59

Tait Somervell Cycling New Zealand Junior Men +19.17

60

Dylan Traynor Rotorua Racing ST

61

Shaun Williams Burnsco Black Spoke Racing +19.18

62

James Denholm 2 Degrees ST

63

Chris Gaze Thermal Chemistry/Dynamo Events +10.19

64

Nick Bowen Kiwivelo +13.51

65

Patrick Calver Kiwivelo ST
  Blake Tolmie Auckland Cycling DNF
  Aidan Cook Cycling New Zealand Junior Men DNS
  Barnaby Cleggshaw Auckland Cycling DNS
  Murray Watson Team Paxton DNS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here