Chloe Hosking won the women’s road race at the 2018 Commonwealth Games, coming through to take the sprint ahead of Georgia Williams and Danielle Rowe.  Also featuring Sharlotte Lucas, Linda Villumsen, Kate McIlroy, Rushlee Buchanan and Bryony Botha.

 

Georgia Williams claims road race silver

 

Results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 HOSKING Chloe AUS        AUSTRALIA 3:02:18
2 WILLIAMS Georgia NZL        NEW ZEALAND +0
3 ROWE Danielle GBR        WAOWDEALS PRO CYCLING TEAM +0
4 LUCAS Sharlotte NZL        NEW ZEALAND +0
5 ROY Sarah AUS        AUSTRALIA +0
6 CROMWELL Tiffany AUS        AUSTRALIA +3
7 BARKER Elinor GBR        WIGGLE HIGH5 +7
8 EVANS Neah GBR        STOREY RACING +8
9 LOWTHER Melissa GBR        WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM +8
10 SIMMONDS Hayley GBR        WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM +11
11 CHRISTOFOROU Antri CYP        CYPRUS +13
12 VILLUMSEN Linda NZL        NEW ZEALAND +25
13 GARFOOT Katrin AUS        AUSTRALIA +29
14 DICKINSON Eleanor GBR          +1:14
15 ADRIAN Vera NAM        NAMIBIA +1:14
16 VAN TWISK Abigail GBR        TREK – DROPS +1:14
17 FOREMAN-MACKEY Annie CAN        CANADA +1:14
18 HOLDEN Elizabeth GBR        TREK – DROPS +1:14
19 MCILROY Kate NZL        NEW ZEALAND +1:14
20 ASHTON Kimberley GBR          +1:14
21 VORSTER Michelle NAM        NAMIBIA +1:14
22 ELVIN Gracie AUS        AUSTRALIA +1:14
23 ARCHIBALD Katie GBR        WIGGLE HIGH5 +1:20
24 MALSEED Shannon AUS        AUSTRALIA +3:22
25 ROORDA Stephanie CAN        CANADA +3:22
26 BUCHANAN Rushlee NZL        NEW ZEALAND +3:22
27 BARKER Megan GBR          +5:58
28 CHRISTIAN Anna GBR        TREK – DROPS +5:58
29 BEVERIDGE Allison CAN        CANADA +8:41
30 LE COURT DE BILLOT Kimberley MRI        MAURITIUS +8:41
31 RALSTON Helen GBR          +10:30
32 BOYLAN Lydia IRL        WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM +10:30
33 HALBWACHS Aurelie MRI        MAURITIUS +10:39
  ROE Eileen GBR        WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM DNF
  KAY Emily GBR          DNF
  ROBERTS Jessica GBR          DNF
  LLOYD Manon GBR        TREK – DROPS DNF
  BONHOMME Ariane CAN        CANADA DNF
  BOTHA Bryony NZL        NEW ZEALAND DNF
  BURNS Eileen IRL          DNF
  SHORT Isla GBR          DNF
  JONES Hayley GBR        WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM DNF
  NELSON Emily GBR        STOREY RACING DNF
  GIBSON Kinley CAN        CANADA DNF
  BOWIE Karina GBR          DNF
  Manizabayo Magnifique RWA        RWANDA DNF
  INGABIRE Beatha RWA        RWANDA DNF
  THOMPSON Alicia BIZ        BELIZE DNF
  HASTON Louise GBR          DNF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here