Commonwealth Games men’s road race results

Steele von Hoff has won the 2018 Commonwealth Games men's road race.  The Australian sprinted to the win ahead of Jonathan Mould and Clint Hendricks.  Also featuring Hayden McCormick, Shane Archbold, James Oram, Jack Bauer and Jason Christie.

0
938

Steele von Hoff has won the 2018 Commonwealth Games men’s road race.  The Australian sprinted to the win ahead of Jonathan Mould and Clint Hendricks.  Also featuring Hayden McCormick, Shane Archbold, James Oram, Jack Bauer and Jason Christie.

 

McCormick denied bronze in road race sprint as von Hoff wins

 

Results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 VON HOFF Steele AUS        AUSTRALIA 3:57:01
2 MOULD Jonathan GBR        JLT CONDOR +0
3 HENDRICKS Clint RSA        SOUTH AFRICA +0
4 DOWNEY Mark IRL        TEAM WIGGINS +0
5 MCCORMICK Hayden NZL        NEW ZEALAND +0
6 ARCHBOLD Shane NZL        NEW ZEALAND +0
7 HORTON Tobyn GBR        MADISON GENESIS +0
8 STEWART Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR +0
9 MEYER Cameron AUS        AUSTRALIA +0
10 GAZE Samuel NZL        NEW ZEALAND +3
11 ORAM James NZL        NEW ZEALAND +9
12 BIBBY Ian GBR        JLT CONDOR +11
13 BAUER Jack NZL        NEW ZEALAND +21
14 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +53
15 MILTIADIS Andreas CYP        CYPRUS +57
16 CHRISTIE Jason NZL        NEW ZEALAND +57
17 STEWART Mark GBR          +57
18 DAVIDS Brendon RSA        SOUTH AFRICA +57
19 KANGANGI Suleiman KEN        KENYA +57
20 KAGIMU Charles UGA        UGANDA +57
21 UWIZEYE Jean Claude RWA        RWANDA +57
22 ORR Cameron GBR          +57
23 MUNYANEZA Didier RWA        RWANDA +59
24 UWIZEYIMANA Bonaventure RWA        RWANDA +1:00
25 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        AUSTRALIA +1:06
26 LATHAM Christopher GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +2:07
27 POTGIETER Bradley RSA        SOUTH AFRICA +2:07
28 POTTS Marc IRL          +2:07
29 MCLAUGHLIN James GBR          +2:10
30 ROUGIER-LAGANE Christopher MRI        MAURITIUS +2:10
31 KERFOOT-ROBSON Dylan GBR        TEAM WIGGINS +2:34
32 KELLY Jake GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +2:34
33 ENGLISH Jack GBR          +2:34
34 MAZZONE Leon GBR        HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING +2:34
35 FERGUSON Grant GBR          +2:34
36 DE LANGE Tristan NAM        NAMIBIA +2:34
37 ARERUYA Joseph RWA        RWANDA +2:38
38 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        SOUTH AFRICA +2:38
39 KIPKEMBOI Salim KEN        KENYA +2:38
40 CRAVEN Dan NAM        NAMIBIA +2:38
41 KIBBLE Peter GBR          +2:38
42 TANFIELD Harry GBR        CANYON EISBERG +2:38
43 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        AUSTRALIA +2:38
44 COETZEE Dirk NAM        NAMIBIA +8:44
45 HALKSWORTH Daniel GBR          +9:25
46 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        AUSTRALIA +9:35
47 SCOTSON Callum AUS        AUSTRALIA +9:35
48 FOLEY Michael CAN        CANADA +10:58
49 MAYER Alexandre MRI        MAURITIUS +10:58
50 MAZZONE Tom GBR        HOLDSWORTH PRO RACING +11:15
  DRAPER Nathan GBR        TEAM WIGGINS DNF
  HOFFMAN Nolan RSA        SOUTH AFRICA DNF
  SMYTH Alexander MLT        MALTA DNF
  ROE James GBR          DNF
  HIDRIO Rhys GBR          DNF
  REDY Dylan MRI        MAURITIUS DNF
  HENNIS Hasani AIA        ANGUILLA DNF
  NJAU Kinjah David KEN        KENYA DNF
  WARUIRU Peter Gathere KEN        KENYA DNF
  UKINIWABO Jean Paul René RWA        RWANDA DNF
  ANTHONY BOAFO Boakye Dankwa GHA        GHANA DNF
  FREYER Martin NAM        NAMIBIA DNF
  GORDON Kyle GBR          DNF
  TESTORI Michael CAY        CAYMAN ISLANDS DNF
  WOOD Oliver GBR        JLT CONDOR DNF
  QUIROZ Oscar BIZ        BELIZE DNF
  BRITTON Rhys GBR          DNF
  LAMOUREUX Jay CAN        CANADA DNF
  REBOURS Jack GBR          DNF
  MAWATHAGE Avishka Dilnuwan SRI        SRI LANKA DNF
  BARBARA Derek GBR          DNF
  BRIDGES Jyme ANT        ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA DNF
  BLYTHE Adam GBR        AQUA BLUE SPORT DNF
  GEE Derek CAN        CANADA DNF
  NDAYISENGA Valens RWA        RWANDA DNF
  LOWTHORPE Oliver GBR          DNF
  TREMLETT Sebastian GBR          DNF
  CHRISTIE Marcus IRL          DNF
  JAMIESON Adam CAN        CANADA DNF
  BOSTOCK Matthew GBR          DNF
  KELSICK Jeffery ANT        ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA DNF
  TREACY David MLT        MALTA DNF
  Duarte Miguel MOZ          DNF
  LESOFE Malefetsane LES        LESOTHO DNF
  BAILEY Trevor Zefal VIN          DNF
  ABDUL MUMIN Abdul Razak GHA        GHANA DNF
  SHABANGU Muzi SWZ        SWAZILAND DNF
  WILLIAMS Oshane JAM        JAMAICA DNF
  ROUGIER-LAGANE Grégory MRI        MAURITIUS DNF
  UNMAR Abdulrazak GHA        GHANA DNF
  LOVELL Giovanni BIZ        BELIZE DNF
  SANDERSON Bram DMA        DOMINICA DNF
  ALBERT Gerry SEY        SEYCHELLES DNF
  VIENA Ssekanga UGA        UGANDA DNF
  BRAND Sam GBR        TEAM NOVO NORDISK DNF
  ROMNEY Saleem AIA        ANGUILLA DNF
  ZWANE Mduduzi SWZ        SWAZILAND DNF
  BANDA Gcina SWZ        SWAZILAND DNF
  LEWIS Benjaman VIN          DNF
  SERAFIN Michael GBR          DNF
  CAVES Aidan CAN        CANADA DNF
  YOUNG Xeno IRL          DNF
  SHERIFF Joseph GBR          DNF
  ARANA Nissan BIZ        BELIZE DNF
  ESPARON Richard Jeff SEY        SEYCHELLES DNF
  RICHARDSON Zambezi AIA        ANGUILLA DNF
  OSBORNE Sherwin AIA        ANGUILLA DNF
  Major Jay BAH          DNF
  Colebrook Anthony BAH          DNF
  KAMARA Alie SLE        SIERRA LEONE DNF
  KEITA Mahmoud SLE        SIERRA LEONE DNF
  HUGHES Huekhwami AIA        ANGUILLA DNF
  WEERAPPULIGE Chamika SRI        SRI LANKA DNF
  BELLIDO Julian GBR          DNF
  BELLE Stephen Alberto SEY        SEYCHELLES DNF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here