Club Road National Championships: DAY 2

0
358

May 3rd, ’14.  Day 2 of racing at this year’s National Club Road Championships took the competitors from racing against the clock to racing against each other in the first day of road racing.  From Under-15 boys and girls to the elite women, 13 categories in all battled it out for national glory with some fierce racing and impressive results to boot.  

May 3rd, ’14.  Day 2 of racing at this year’s National Club Road Championships took the competitors from racing against the clock to racing against each other in the first day of road racing.  From Under-15 boys and girls to the elite women, 13 categories in all battled it out for national glory with some fierce racing and impressive results to boot.  The elite women’s race was amongst the highlights of the day with 110km being tackled over 5-laps by the top of women’s club racing in New Zealand.  In the end Hannah van Kampen of Ramblers Cycling Club managed to hold off the charge of Te Awamutu Sports Cycling and take the win from yesterday’s time trial victor Jaime Nielsen.

 

A huge congratulations must be handed out to Michelle Gammie-Catterick of Cuddon Cycling Marlborough, John Alabaster of Central Otago-Wakatipu, handcyclist Sue Reid, Carole Bone of Ramblers Cycling Club, Canterbury Time Trial’s Sharon Prutton and Sue Lazar.  Each of these individuals succeeded in becoming double national champions, winning the time trial and road races in their respective categories this year.  

 

Today sees the the rest of the master’s road races, with the masters men categories 1-8 – excluding category 6 masters who rode yesterday – taking on courses between 50-110km over the course of the day.  Also set to ride are the Under-17 Boys who will tackle a 70km course.  We wish the riders safety on the road, great weather and great racing for day 3 of the Grassroots Trust Club Road Championships.

 

All the results and links to results pages from yesterday’s races can be seen below.

 

Elite Women road race 110km:

1st:  Hannah van Kampen (Ramblers Cycling Club)

2nd:  Jaime Nielsen (Te Awamutu Sports Cycling)

3rd:  Racquel Sheath (Te Awamutu Sports Cycling

Under-15 boys road race 35km:

1st:  George Jackson (Port Nicholson Poneke)

2nd:  Corbin Strong (Cycling Southland Incorp.)

3rd:  Jamie Leitch (Counties Manukau Cycling)

Under-15 girls road race 35km:

1st:  Shaane Fulton (Tasman Wheelers Inc.)

2nd:  Britney Kerr (Cycling Nelson Inc.)

3rd:  Niamh Fisher-Black (Tasman Wheelers Inc.)

Masters Women 1 road race 70km:

1st:  Kim Reyburn (Marsden Wheelers)

2nd:  Sarah Barclay (Port Nicholson Poneke)

3rd:  Renita Vander Helm (Port Nicholson Poneke)

Masters Women 2 road race 70km:

1st:  Shona Steel (Whakatane Cycle Club)

2nd:  Jeannie Blakemore (Pegasus Cycling Incorp.)

3rd:  Nan Baker (Gisborne Cycling Club)

Masters Women 3 road race 50km:

1st:  Marg Porter (Ramblers Cycling Club)

2nd:  Sheryl Duncan (Taupo Cycling Club)

3rd:  Fiona Southorn (Marsden Wheelers)

Masters Women 4 road race 50km:

1st:  Michelle Gammie-Catterick (Cuddon Cycling Marlborough)

2nd:  Bridget Ray (Hamilton City Cycling Club)

3rd:  Sara Harnett (Pegasus Cycling Incorp.)

Masters Women 5 road race 50km:

1st:  Sue Lazar (Canterbury Time Trial)

2nd:  Lesley Mouat (Athletics & Cycling Masterton)

3rd:  Jan Brosnahan (Cycling Otago)

Masters Women 6 road race 50km:

1st:  Sharon Prutton (Canterbury Time Trial)

2nd:  Susan Tunnicliff (Ramblers Cycling Club)

3rd:  Mary Cullen (Ramblers Cycling Club)

Masters Women 7 road race 50km:

1st:  Carole Bone (Ramblers Cycling Club)

2nd:  Jane Winchcombe (Wanganui Cycling Club)

3rd:  Lesley Parton (Marsden Wheelers)

Handcyclist road race 30km:

1st:  Sue Reid

2nd:  Shane Blows

3rd:  Tiffiney Perry

Under 17-GIRLS road race 50km:

1st:  Nicole Shields (Central Otago-Wakatipu)

2nd:  Michaela Drummond (Bike Manawatu)

3rd:  Mikayla Harvey (Central Otago-Wakatipu)

Masters Men 6 road race 70km:

1st:  John Alabaster (Central Otago-Wakatipu)

2nd:  Bruce Galloway (Ramblers Cycling Club)

3rd:  Ian Morton (Te Awamutu Sports Cycling)

By:  Ed Wright

{jumi[*54]}


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here