Damiano Cima of Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè took his team’s first win of the 2019 Giro d’Italia, with a surprise victory in the final opportunity for the sprinters to take the honours.  The Italian beat Pascal Ackermann of BORA-Hansgrohe, whose second place was enough to overtake Arnaud Demare as leader of the points classification.

The final chance for the fast finishers came after a week’s wait.  In that time Fernando Gaviria – victorious in stage 3 – double stage winner Caleb Ewan and this year’s surprise nearly-man in the sprints – Elia Viviani – had all dropped out of the race.  Pascal Ackermann and Arnaud Demare were both present, however, and they headed into the 222km stage as favourites for the win.  The stage had 30km of uncategorised climbing to tackle early, before the road swept downhill to just one solitary category 4 climb and onwards to a flat run in to the finish.

After more than an hour of racing the break of the day finally took shape with Damiano Cima joined by AG2R La Mondiale’s Nico Denz and Bardiani-CSF’s Mirco Maestri going up the road.  The bunch looked different to recent times, with Israel Cycling Academy playing a lead role at the head of the peloton, although not trying to bring the break back too soon.  With 155km to go the break had built a lead of 3.14mins.

So far the day had proceeded very much according to the script.  The break were given a leash, but not too much, the peloton were all together; and surely the sprinters wouldn’t miss their one last gasp chance before the final mountain stages and the closing individual time trial.  Slowly the break’s lead grew out to over 5 minutes, eventually hitting the 6 minute barrier with 110km to go.

Pascal Ackermann bangs his handlebars in frustration at missing the last opportunity for the fast men, photo Sirotti

Gradually the gap dropped and with 70km remaining just over 3.30mins remained of the break’s advantage; textbook stuff so far.  An incident with 61km to go threatened to cause brief alarm shortly after the breakaway trio went through the intermediate sprint.  Mirco Maestri led the way across the sprint, but a few hundred metres later they had to evade a fallen bike that had been dropped in the middle of the road.  It transpired that an individual wearing a grey hooded jacket had been waiting at the side of the road and proceeded to wait until the convoy had gone through to wheel the bike into the road and deliberately place the bike – with front wheel detached – in the middle of the road.  Thankfully the quick-thinking of another spectator resulted in the bike being rapidly gathered and no crash resulting.

With 50km to go the break’s lead had grown again to 4.18mins and it proceeded to stretch to the 4.30min bracket; a time gap that would make things interesting in the finale if the peloton didn’t gather themselves pretty quickly.  BORA-Hansgrohe and Dimension Data joined the Israel Cycling Academy on the front of the race and together the three teams injected a definite sense of urgency; although the usual sprint teams of Deceuninck-Quick Step and Lotto Soudal were notably absent.

The gap dropped, but not very quickly, with the trio still enjoying a 2.30min lead with 20km to race.  The leaders were making the most of their day in the break, working well together and limiting the effectiveness of the peloton as Denz, Cima and Maestri entered full flight to try and cause what could be a famous upset.  With 10km to go the peloton had 1.09mins remaining of their advantage, with the same three teams on the front of the bunch.  It was interesting to note that the jostling for position of the first week was not there today although slowly Deceuninck-Quick Step marshalled towards the front.  

Movistar also came forward, with Katusha-Alpecin and Groupama-FDJ waiting in the wings for the time being.  The three leaders were heroically holding on though and with 5km to go their advantage was holding at 47 seconds.  At this rate the peloton were going to miss the catch by 22 seconds by the finish line . . . the race was on!

With 3.6km to go the first attack from the break went courtesy of Denz, who was quickly brought back by Maetri and Cima.  Despite being caught there was no sign of the trio really playing games amongst each other; possibly in the knowledge that the time gaps were so small that they couldn’t afford to.  They kept at it, continuing to race together as the peloton began to realise that they might well be missing the boat for the sprinters in pretty embarrassing fashion!

2km from the finish, the trio’s lead was still 29 seconds.  That dropped to 17 seconds with 1km to go as Cima led the way beneath the banner.  Here the games finally started to be played among the leaders with Denz forced to come forward and then Maestri as the peloton started breathing down the break’s necks.  Denz led out the sprint and looked to have a slender gap until Cima launched on the left hand side.  The peloton swept up Maestri and Denz, but Cima was just fractionally too strong; taking the biggest upset victory of the 2019 Giro d’Italia.

Pascal Ackermann of BORA-Hansgrohe shook his fist and banged his handlebars in frustration at having been dramatically denied in the sprint, but his consolation was that with Arnaud Demare down in 8th place the points jersey went to him.

Overall there was no change in the top of the GC standings with Richard Carapaz maintaining a 1.54min advantage over Vincenzo Nibali with Primož Roglič in third place at 2.16mins.

The consolation for Ackermann was that he returned to the points jersey, photo Sirotti

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1CIMADamianoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 4:56:04
2ACKERMANNPascalGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 4:56:04
3CONSONNISimoneITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4:56:04
4SENECHALFlorianFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  4:56:04
5GIBBONSRyanRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 4:56:04
6BELLETTIManuelITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:56:04
7CIMOLAIDavideITA       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4:56:04
8DEMAREArnaudFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 4:56:04
9BENNETTSeanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 4:56:04
10MAESTRIMircoITA       BARDIANI CSF 4:56:04
11DENZNicoGER       AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:56:04
12SIMIONPaoloITA       BARDIANI CSF 4:56:04
13GOGLMichaelAUT       TREK – SEGAFREDO 4:56:04
14LOBATO DEL VALLEJuan JoseESP       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 4:56:04
15ČERNÝJosefCZE       CCC TEAM 4:56:04
16HALLERMarcoAUT       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 4:56:04
17MARCATOMarcoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4:56:04
18SELIGRüdigerGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 4:56:04
19BIERMANSJentheBEL       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 4:56:04
20VENTOSO ALBERDIFrancisco JoseESP       CCC TEAM 4:56:04
21ROJASJoséESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 4:56:04
22GUARNIERIJacopoITA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 4:56:04
23BAKELANTSJanBEL       TEAM SUNWEB 4:56:04
24MONTAGUTIMatteoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:56:04
25FORMOLODavideITA       BORA – HANSGROHE 4:56:04
26BAUERJackNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:56:04
27VAN EMDENJosNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 4:56:04
28VAN DER SANDEToshBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 4:56:04
29AGNOLIValerioITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 4:56:04
30BOAROManueleITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:56:04
31ZEITSAndreyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:56:04
32LOPEZ MORENOMiguel AngelCOL       ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:56:04
33NIBALIVincenzoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 4:56:04
34AMADORAndreyCRC       MOVISTAR TEAM 4:56:04
35ROGLIČPrimožSLO       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 4:56:04
36SIVAKOVPavelRUS       TEAM INEOS 4:56:04
37PUCCIOSalvatoreITA       TEAM INEOS 4:56:04
38DUNNEConorIRL       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4:56:04
39BOLEGregaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 4:56:04
40POLANCJanSLO       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4:56:04
41MADOUASValentinFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 4:56:04
42CARAPAZRichardECU       MOVISTAR TEAM 4:56:04
43MOLLEMABaukeNED       TREK – SEGAFREDO 4:56:04
44DUNBAREdwardIRL       TEAM INEOS 4:56:04
45DE LA PARTEVictorESP       CCC TEAM 4:56:04
46LANDA MEANAMikelESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 4:56:04
47SABATINIFabioITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  4:56:04
48ZAKARINIlnurRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 4:56:04
49YATESSimon PhilipGBR       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:56:04
50KANGERTTanelEST       EF EDUCATION FIRST 4:56:04
51DOMBROWSKIJoseph LloydUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 4:56:04
52MAJKARafalPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE 4:56:04
53VUILLERMOZAlexisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:56:04
54CARUSODamianoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 4:56:04
55CANOLAMarcoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 4:56:04
56CATALDODarioITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:56:04
57MASNADAFaustoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:56:13
58WARBASSELawrenceUSA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:56:13
59BIDARDFrançoisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:56:13
60PETERSNansFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:56:13
61CHAVES RUBIOJhoan EstebanCOL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:56:13
62HOLLENSTEINRetoSUI       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 4:56:13
63CICCONEGiulioITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 4:56:13
64BOIVINGuillaumeCAN       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4:56:13
65CARBONIGiovanniITA       BARDIANI CSF 4:56:13
66FRAPPORTIMarcoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:56:13
67STRAKHOVDmitriiRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 4:56:13
68HAMILTONLucasAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:56:13
69VENDRAMEAndreaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:56:13
70CARTHYHugh JohnGBR       EF EDUCATION FIRST 4:56:13
71POZZOVIVODomenicoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 4:56:13
72ANTUNESAmaroPOR       CCC TEAM 4:56:13
73HANSENAdam JamesAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL 4:56:13
74GAVAZZIFrancescoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:56:13
75BOUWMANKoenNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 4:56:13
76JUUL JENSENChristopherDEN       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:56:13
77JUNGELSBobLUX       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  4:56:13
78SERRYPieterBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  4:56:13
79ULISSIDiegoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4:56:19
80HINDLEYJaiAUS       TEAM SUNWEB 4:56:21
81HENAO GOMEZSebastianCOL       TEAM INEOS 4:56:21
82DUPONTHubertFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:56:21
83SCOTSONMilesAUS       GROUPAMA – FDJ 4:56:21
84GASTAUERBenLUX       AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:56:21
85WYSSDaniloSUI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 4:56:21
86CAPECCHIErosITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  4:56:21
87FLOREZ LOPEZMiguel EduardoCOL       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:56:21
88BATTAGLINEnricoITA       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 4:56:21
89VILLELLADavideITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:56:21
90IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTIIonESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:56:21
91KNEESChristianGER       TEAM INEOS 4:56:21
92SINKELDAMRamonNED       GROUPAMA – FDJ 4:56:21
93LE GACOlivierFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 4:56:27
94OWSIANLukaszPOL       CCC TEAM 4:56:52
95MAS BONETLuis GuillermoESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 4:56:52
96BRAMBILLAGianlucaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 4:56:52
97IRIZAR ARAMBURUMarkelESP       TREK – SEGAFREDO 4:56:52
98CONCINicolaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 4:56:52
99CATTANEOMattiaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 4:56:52
100NIBALIAntonioITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 4:56:52
101DE GENDTThomasBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 4:56:52
102MARTENSPaulGER       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 4:56:52
103SOSA CUERVOIvan RamiroCOL       TEAM INEOS 4:56:52
104KUSSSeppUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 4:56:52
105BOHLITomSUI       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4:56:52
106HAMILTONChristopherAUS       TEAM SUNWEB 4:56:52
107NIEVE ITURRALDEMikelESP       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:56:52
108TOLHOEKAntwanNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 4:56:52
109BROWNNathanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 4:56:52
110SENNIManuelITA       BARDIANI CSF 4:56:52
111SÜTTERLINJashaGER       MOVISTAR TEAM 4:56:52
112LUDVIGSSONTobiasSWE       GROUPAMA – FDJ 4:57:04
113GRADEKKamilPOL       CCC TEAM 4:57:04
114ROTALorenzoITA       BARDIANI CSF 4:57:06
115LEEZERThomasNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 4:57:06
116DURBRIDGELukeAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:57:19
117SBARAGLIKristianITA       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4:57:22
118SCHWARZMANNMichaelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 4:57:46
119HONORÉMikkel FrølichDEN       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  4:57:52
120COVILILucaITA       BARDIANI CSF 4:57:52
121CAMPENAERTSVictorBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 4:59:40
122NARVAEZ PRADOJhonatan ManuelECU       TEAM INEOS 4:59:40
123HAGAChadUSA       TEAM SUNWEB 4:59:56
124PLAZARubenESP       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4:59:56
125BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIAPelloESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM 4:59:56
126PEDREROAntonioESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 5:00:21
127HIRTJanCZE       ASTANA PRO TEAM 5:00:36
128MC CARTHYJayAUS       BORA – HANSGROHE 5:00:52
129BENEDETTICesareITA       BORA – HANSGROHE 5:00:52
130SANTAROMITAIvanITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 5:01:32
131GEBREIGZABHIER WERKILULAmanuelERI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 5:02:15
132O’CONNORBenAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 5:02:15
133GAROSIOAndreaITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 5:02:15
134HATSUYAMAShoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 5:02:15
135CARRETEROHectorESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 5:02:15
136CAICEDOJonathanECU       EF EDUCATION FIRST 5:02:15
137GASPAROTTOEnricoITA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 5:02:15
138CLARKEWilliamAUS       TREK – SEGAFREDO 5:02:15
139DAVIESScottGBR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 5:04:24
140NEILANDSKristsLAT       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5:04:24
141NIVGuyISR       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5:04:24
142POLJANSKIPawelPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE 5:04:24
143ANDEMESKELAwetERI       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5:10:13

CONTIValerioITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATESDNS

General classification after stage 18:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1CARAPAZRichardECU       MOVISTAR TEAM 79:44:22
2NIBALIVincenzoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 79:46:16
3ROGLIČPrimožSLO       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 79:46:38
4LANDA MEANAMikelESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 79:47:25
5MOLLEMABaukeNED       TREK – SEGAFREDO 79:49:29
6LOPEZ MORENOMiguel AngelCOL       ASTANA PRO TEAM 79:50:39
7MAJKARafalPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE 79:51:10
8YATESSimon PhilipGBR       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 79:51:35
9SIVAKOVPavelRUS       TEAM INEOS 79:52:43
10FORMOLODavideITA       BORA – HANSGROHE 79:53:21
11POLANCJanSLO       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 79:53:42
12ZAKARINIlnurRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 79:54:54
13CARTHYHugh JohnGBR       EF EDUCATION FIRST 79:59:13
14DOMBROWSKIJoseph LloydUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 80:00:06
15MADOUASValentinFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 80:04:07
16MASNADAFaustoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 80:08:05
17CICCONEGiulioITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 80:09:48
18NIEVE ITURRALDEMikelESP       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 80:10:27
19DE LA PARTEVictorESP       CCC TEAM 80:10:34
20KANGERTTanelEST       EF EDUCATION FIRST 80:13:04
21POZZOVIVODomenicoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 80:17:04
22DUNBAREdwardIRL       TEAM INEOS 80:21:42
23CARUSODamianoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 80:28:25
24HENAO GOMEZSebastianCOL       TEAM INEOS 80:31:07
25CATTANEOMattiaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 80:32:05
26ZEITSAndreyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM 80:33:50
27JUNGELSBobLUX       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  80:34:45
28HIRTJanCZE       ASTANA PRO TEAM 80:35:07
29VUILLERMOZAlexisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 80:42:27
30AMADORAndreyCRC       MOVISTAR TEAM 80:45:37
31HAMILTONLucasAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 80:47:21
32O’CONNORBenAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 80:47:25
33IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTIIonESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM 80:50:35
34SERRYPieterBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  80:50:39
35BIDARDFrançoisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 80:53:06
36HAMILTONChristopherAUS       TEAM SUNWEB 80:53:45
37CAPECCHIErosITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  80:53:59
38BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIAPelloESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM 80:56:20
39CHAVES RUBIOJhoan EstebanCOL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 80:58:20
40SOSA CUERVOIvan RamiroCOL       TEAM INEOS 80:58:29
41BAKELANTSJanBEL       TEAM SUNWEB 80:59:07
42ULISSIDiegoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 81:03:36
43BOUWMANKoenNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 81:04:10
44MONTAGUTIMatteoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 81:04:17
45HINDLEYJaiAUS       TEAM SUNWEB 81:05:18
46ROJASJoséESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 81:13:48
47DUPONTHubertFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 81:15:10
48BRAMBILLAGianlucaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 81:16:44
49GAVAZZIFrancescoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 81:20:25
50GEBREIGZABHIER WERKILULAmanuelERI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 81:21:05
51VENDRAMEAndreaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 81:21:58
52CATALDODarioITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 81:22:00
53PEDREROAntonioESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 81:23:51
54VILLELLADavideITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 81:23:56
55PETERSNansFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 81:24:56
56DE GENDTThomasBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 81:26:46
57ANTUNESAmaroPOR       CCC TEAM 81:28:33
58KUSSSeppUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 81:28:51
59WARBASSELawrenceUSA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 81:29:06
60CARBONIGiovanniITA       BARDIANI CSF 81:36:08
61VAN DER SANDEToshBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 81:38:14
62TOLHOEKAntwanNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 81:39:24
63GASPAROTTOEnricoITA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 81:41:04
64HANSENAdam JamesAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL 81:43:50
65JUUL JENSENChristopherDEN       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 81:47:56
66SENNIManuelITA       BARDIANI CSF 81:50:47
67OWSIANLukaszPOL       CCC TEAM 81:53:42
68SBARAGLIKristianITA       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 81:59:06
69MC CARTHYJayAUS       BORA – HANSGROHE 82:02:09
70BATTAGLINEnricoITA       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 82:02:46
71FRAPPORTIMarcoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 82:02:51
72PLAZARubenESP       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 82:03:44
73BENEDETTICesareITA       BORA – HANSGROHE 82:05:11
74BROWNNathanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 82:05:30
75LUDVIGSSONTobiasSWE       GROUPAMA – FDJ 82:08:08
76CONCINicolaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 82:10:01
77WYSSDaniloSUI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 82:11:28
78NIBALIAntonioITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 82:13:41
79DURBRIDGELukeAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 82:14:00
80FLOREZ LOPEZMiguel EduardoCOL       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 82:14:10
81MARTENSPaulGER       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 82:14:51
82GASTAUERBenLUX       AG2R LA MONDIALE 82:16:22
83COVILILucaITA       BARDIANI CSF 82:17:05
84VENTOSO ALBERDIFrancisco JoseESP       CCC TEAM 82:22:17
85NARVAEZ PRADOJhonatan ManuelECU       TEAM INEOS 82:23:21
86PUCCIOSalvatoreITA       TEAM INEOS 82:24:39
87ROTALorenzoITA       BARDIANI CSF 82:26:03
88POLJANSKIPawelPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE 82:27:56
89GIBBONSRyanRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 82:30:04
90SABATINIFabioITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  82:37:45
91CARRETEROHectorESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 82:38:00
92HOLLENSTEINRetoSUI       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 82:43:34
93BOAROManueleITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 82:45:46
94GAROSIOAndreaITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 82:47:07
95KNEESChristianGER       TEAM INEOS 82:47:52
96GOGLMichaelAUT       TREK – SEGAFREDO 82:48:23
97AGNOLIValerioITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 82:49:19
98NEILANDSKristsLAT       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 82:56:01
99MAESTRIMircoITA       BARDIANI CSF 82:59:03
100BAUERJackNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 83:01:14
101HONORÉMikkel FrølichDEN       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  83:01:54
102HAGAChadUSA       TEAM SUNWEB 83:01:56
103SENECHALFlorianFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  83:02:20
104BENNETTSeanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 83:03:10
105BELLETTIManuelITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 83:06:05
106VAN EMDENJosNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 83:08:25
107CAICEDOJonathanECU       EF EDUCATION FIRST 83:09:01
108SCHWARZMANNMichaelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 83:09:51
109HALLERMarcoAUT       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 83:10:48
110MARCATOMarcoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 83:11:51
111NIVGuyISR       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 83:14:20
112SANTAROMITAIvanITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 83:14:55
113CAMPENAERTSVictorBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 83:15:09
114BOLEGregaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 83:15:18
115BIERMANSJentheBEL       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 83:19:39
116ČERNÝJosefCZE       CCC TEAM 83:21:17
117CANOLAMarcoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 83:28:45
118LE GACOlivierFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 83:33:02
119SÜTTERLINJashaGER       MOVISTAR TEAM 83:35:47
120ACKERMANNPascalGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 83:35:53
121DAVIESScottGBR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 83:36:13
122LEEZERThomasNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 83:37:30
123SELIGRüdigerGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 83:42:22
124DENZNicoGER       AG2R LA MONDIALE 83:44:27
125BOIVINGuillaumeCAN       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 83:46:19
126STRAKHOVDmitriiRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 83:48:48
127DEMAREArnaudFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 83:49:09
128CONSONNISimoneITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 83:50:23
129CIMOLAIDavideITA       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 83:50:28
130MAS BONETLuis GuillermoESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 83:51:53
131GUARNIERIJacopoITA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 83:54:22
132GRADEKKamilPOL       CCC TEAM 83:56:58
133ANDEMESKELAwetERI       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 83:59:23
134SINKELDAMRamonNED       GROUPAMA – FDJ 84:06:32
135DUNNEConorIRL       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 84:10:48
136LOBATO DEL VALLEJuan JoseESP       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 84:13:02
137CIMADamianoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 84:13:44
138IRIZAR ARAMBURUMarkelESP       TREK – SEGAFREDO 84:15:50
139SIMIONPaoloITA       BARDIANI CSF 84:20:05
140BOHLITomSUI       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 84:23:56
141SCOTSONMilesAUS       GROUPAMA – FDJ 84:28:54
142CLARKEWilliamAUS       TREK – SEGAFREDO 84:47:56
143HATSUYAMAShoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 84:48:13

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here