Waikato professional Ryan Christensen was the best of the Kiwi riders in a gruelling 180km under-23 men’s road race at the UCI World Championships in Austria.

 

Also check out:

James Mitri relishing opportunity in U23 road race

Testing climbs of Austrian Alps provides tester for junior riders

Outstanding 8th place finish for Patrick Bevin in individual time trial

 

The 22-year-old, who rides for the British-based Canyon Eisberg UCI Continental team this year, was the only Vantage New Zealand rider to finish the world championship test with more than half of the 182-strong field out before the finish in Innsbruck.

Earlier Luke Mudgway, who rides for US-based H&R Block Pro Cycling, withdrew following the first major climb at 60kms after falling ill yesterday.

Teenager James Mitri, a British-based New Zealander who rides for a Spanish UCI Pro Continental team, withdrew with 40kms remaining after the second of four laps of the daunting hill circuit.

Christensen, runner-up at the national championships under-23, survived with the final group of finishers, leading them home in 80th place, which was 21 minutes behind winner Marc Hirschi (SUI). He edged away from Bjorg Lambrecht (BEL) and Jaakko Hanninen (FIN) for the victory in 4:24:05, with the rest of the 90 finishers strewn across the mountains above Innsbruck.

The race pace was steady over the opening 60kms until an initial climb, which was followed by the first of four loops of the “Olympic circuit” that included one major climb amongst technical descents and narrow streets.

The remaining two Kiwi riders were dropped on the climb of the circuit-proper with Mitri reporting a high heart rate to his team when he stopped at the feed zone, while Christensen hung on with a growing group at the back of the field who survived to the finish.

“Overall it will be a really good learning experience for these guys about a world championship,” said Director Sportif, Craig Geater. “There were a number of World Tour riders in the field today and a number of them came in on the back of the Vuelta and other big races so they had a distinct advantage of big miles in their legs and considerable experience.

“It was disappointing for Luke to come down ill after travelling all the way over, but he wanted to start.

“James is a first-year pro and he impressed us with his professional attitude. It was just one of those days for him when the heart rate didn’t match the watts he was putting out which happens.

“Ryan has had a strong year in Europe and after he was dropped on the climb, he hung on doggedly to the finish. Initially the commissaires reported his group was out of time, but they allowed them to finish which was rewarding.”

Tomorrow Mitchelton Scott professional Georgia Williams, along with US-based under-23 riders Mikayla Harvey and Grace Anderson compete in the elite women’s race over 156kms, on the same course as the under-23 men with one less lap of the Olympic circuit.

The Kiwi elite men of Sam Bewley, George Bennett and Dion Smith flew into Innsbruck today to join Patrick Bevin for their race on Monday (NZ time).

 

Results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 HIRSCHI Marc SUI        SWITZERLAND 4:24:05
2 LAMBRECHT Bjorg BEL        BELGIUM +15
3 HANNINEN Jaakko FIN        FINLAND +15
4 MÄDER Gino SUI        SWITZERLAND +35
5 PADUN Mark UKR        UKRAINE +37
6 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        SPAIN +45
7 POGAČAR Tadej SLO        SLOVENIA +47
8 HAYTER Ethan GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +47
9 MÜLLER Patrick SUI        SWITZERLAND +47
10 SHAW James GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +47
11 HINDLEY Jai AUS        AUSTRALIA +47
12 CHAMPOUSSIN Clement FRA        FRANCE +47
13 PARET PEINTRE Aurélien FRA        FRANCE +1:06
14 ZIMMERMANN Georg GER        GERMANY +1:06
15 VLASOV Aleksandr RUS        RUSSIAN FEDERATION +1:07
16 BATTISTELLA Samuele ITA        ITALY +1:07
17 STANNARD Robert AUS        AUSTRALIA +2:48
18 DE BOD Stefan RSA        SOUTH AFRICA +3:21
19 FEDELI Alessandro ITA        ITALY +3:21
20 DUNBAR Edward IRL        IRELAND +3:23
21 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich DEN        DENMARK +3:46
22 FOSS Tobias S. NOR        NORWAY +3:46
23 KÄMNA Lennard GER        GERMANY +3:50
24 BAGIOLI Andrea ITA        ITALY +3:50
25 POWLESS Neilson USA        UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +4:28
26 DONOVAN Mark GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +4:45
27 MADOUAS Valentin FRA        FRANCE +4:57
28 NEUHAUSER Marcel AUT        AUSTRIA +4:57
29 KANTER Max GER        GERMANY +5:41
30 EENKHOORN Pascal NED        NETHERLANDS +5:41
31 PEÁK Barnabás HUN        HUNGARY +5:41
32 PAREDES ZAPATA Wilmar Andres COL        COLOMBIA +5:41
33 VERSCHAEVE Viktor BEL        BELGIUM +5:41
34 ŤOUPALÍK Adam CZE        CZECH REPUBLIC +5:41
35 CHERKASOV Nikolai RUS        RUSSIAN FEDERATION +5:41
36 AZURMENDI SAGASTIBELTZA Ibai ESP        SPAIN +5:41
37 BJERG Mikkel DEN        DENMARK +5:41
38 CARVALHO Gonçalo POR        PORTUGAL +5:41
39 PRIMOŽIČ Jaka SLO        SLOVENIA +5:41
40 WELDU Woldegabreal ETH        ETHIOPIA +5:41
41 PARRA CUERDA Jose Felix ESP        SPAIN +5:41
42 BENNETT Sean USA        UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +5:41
43 ARENSMAN Thymen NED        NETHERLANDS +5:45
44 GREGAARD WILSLY Jonas DEN        DENMARK +5:48
45 CRAS Steff BEL        BELGIUM +5:53
46 ERIKSSON Lucas SWE        SWEDEN +7:57
47 ADRIA OLIVERAS Roger ESP        SPAIN +8:35
48 FLOREZ LOPEZ Miguel Eduardo COL        COLOMBIA +8:35
49 CEPEDA Jefferson ECU        ECUADOR +8:35
50 FUERTES Joel ECU        ECUADOR +8:35
51 CARVALHO André POR        PORTUGAL +9:27
52 STORER Michael AUS        AUSTRALIA +9:27
53 MONACO Alessandro ITA        ITALY +9:27
54 RUBIO REYES Einer Augusto COL        COLOMBIA +9:27
55 PRODHOMME Nicolas FRA        FRANCE +9:54
56 RÜEGG Lukas SUI        SWITZERLAND +9:54
57 MALECKI Kamil POL        POLAND +10:47
58 BUSSARD Dimitri SUI        SWITZERLAND +10:47
59 SLEEN Torjus NOR        NORWAY +10:47
60 OTRUBA Jakub CZE        CZECH REPUBLIC +10:47
61 LEKNESSUND Andreas NOR        NORWAY +10:47
62 STORK Florian GER        GERMANY +10:47
63 GALL Felix AUT        AUSTRIA +10:47
64 VINGEGAARD Jonas DEN        DENMARK +10:49
65 VALTER Attila HUN        HUNGARY +11:52
66 VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis Ricardo MEX        MEXICO +11:52
67 GENIETS Kévin LUX        LUXEMBOURG +11:52
68 BRKIC Benjamin AUT        AUSTRIA +14:08
69 WILLIAMS Stephen GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +16:25
70 COVI Alessandro ITA        ITALY +16:29
71 LEYDER Pit LUX        LUXEMBOURG +19:25
72 MAAS Jan NED        NETHERLANDS +19:25
73 KLARIS Magnus Bak DEN        DENMARK +19:25
74 MCNULTY Brandon USA        UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +19:25
75 KURIYANOV Stepan RUS        RUSSIAN FEDERATION +19:25
76 OSORIO CARVAJAL Alejandro COL        COLOMBIA +19:25
77 RIES Michel LUX        LUXEMBOURG +19:25
78 ALMEIDA João POR        PORTUGAL +19:25
79 GIDICH Yevgeniy KAZ        KAZAKHSTAN +19:25
80 CHRISTENSEN Ryan NZL        NEW ZEALAND +21:36
81 MULUEBERHAN Henok ERI        ERITREA +21:36
82 WIRTGEN Luc LUX        LUXEMBOURG +21:36
83 ARERUYA Joseph RWA        RWANDA +21:36
84 MCDUNPHY Conn IRL        IRELAND +21:36
85 CHRETIEN Charles-Etienne CAN        CANADA +21:36
86 CARDENAS VILLAVICENCIO Jordan Antony ECU        ECUADOR +21:36
87 DINA Márton HUN        HUNGARY +21:36
88 BARCELO ARAGON Fernando ESP        SPAIN +21:36
89 STEDMAN Maximilian GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +21:53
90 ANDERSEN Idar NOR        NORWAY +23:05
  SCHELLING Ide NED        NETHERLANDS DNF
  LAFAY Victor FRA        FRANCE DNF
  VAN MOER Brent BEL        BELGIUM DNF
  FEELEY Daire IRL        IRELAND DNF
  MURIAS Jakub POL        POLAND DNF
  MACIEJUK Filip POL        POLAND DNF
  ISHIGAMI Masahiro JPN        JAPAN DNF
  HALLER Patrick GER        GERMANY DNF
  BATSAIKHAN Tegshbayar MGL        MONGOLIA DNF
  RUTSCH Jonas GER        GERMANY DNF
  ROBERGE Adam CAN        CANADA DNF
  SCHNEITER Joab SUI        SWITZERLAND DNF
  POTOČKI Viktor CRO        CROATIA DNF
  SAINBAYAR Jambaljamts MGL        MONGOLIA DNF
  GAMPER Mario AUT        AUSTRIA DNF
  ULYSBAYEV Dinmukhammed KAZ        KAZAKHSTAN DNF
  LOPEZ COVARRUBIAS Gerardo MEX        MEXICO DNF
  HOEHN Alex USA        UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DNF
  MAIN Kent RSA        SOUTH AFRICA DNF
  HABTOM TEKLE Awet ERI        ERITREA DNF
  HORVAT Žiga SLO        SLOVENIA DNF
  HAKIRUWIZEYE Samuel RWA        RWANDA DNF
  SOBRERO Matteo ITA        ITALY DNF
  SOSA CUERVO Ivan Ramiro COL        COLOMBIA DNF
  HARO Wilson ECU        ECUADOR DNF
  MITRI James NZL        NEW ZEALAND DNF
  CHZHAN Igor KAZ        KAZAKHSTAN DNF
  ŠTOČEK Matúš SVK        SLOVAKIA DNF
  TILLER Rasmus Fossum NOR        NORWAY DNF
  ZUKOWSKY Nickolas CAN        CANADA DNF
  OMAE Kakeru JPN        JAPAN DNF
  VAN DEN BERG Julius NED        NETHERLANDS DNF
  FERREYRA GELDREZ Diego Agustin CHI        CHILE DNF
  ERIKSSON Jacob SWE        SWEDEN DNF
  STOJNIĆ Veljko SRB        SERBIA DNF
  ILIĆ Ognjen SRB        SERBIA DNF
  ČEMAŽAR Nik SLO        SLOVENIA DNF
  NEKRASOV Denis RUS        RUSSIAN FEDERATION DNF
  YAMAMOTO Masaki JPN        JAPAN DNF
  TYRPEKL Karel CZE        CZECH REPUBLIC DNF
  ANTUNES Tiago POR        PORTUGAL DNF
  MATSUDA Shoi JPN        JAPAN DNF
  SELEMUN Zemenfes ERI        ERITREA DNF
  KVASINA Filip CRO        CROATIA DNF
  JABUKA David CRO        CROATIA DNF
  FUNG Ka Hoo HKG        HONG KONG, CHINA DNF
  SOLTASIUK Vladyslav UKR        UKRAINE DNF
  MONK Cyrus AUS        AUSTRALIA DNF
  FINKLER Fernando Augusto BRA        BRAZIL DNF
  MIKAYILZADE Musa AZE        AZERBAIJAN DNF
  RIVERA SERRANO Kevin CRC        COSTA RICA DNF
  MIRAFUENTES RESENDEZ Eugenio MEX        MEXICO DNF
  MUNYANEZA Didier RWA        RWANDA DNF
  PEKALA Piotr POL        POLAND DNF
  GOLDSTEIIN Omer ISR        ISRAEL DNF
  SCOTSON Callum AUS        AUSTRALIA DNF
  AULAR Orluis VEN        BOLIVARIAN REPUBLIC OF VENEZUELA DNF
  WALSH Edward CAN        CANADA DNF
  O’MAHONY Darragh IRL        IRELAND DNF
  TRACZ Szymon POL        POLAND DNF
  MOLLY Kenny BEL        BELGIUM DNF
  AUTRAN CARRILLO Jose Eduardo CHI        CHILE DNF
  CEPEDA Jefferson ECU        ECUADOR DNF
  AGROTIS Alexandros CYP        CYPRUS DNF
  BROWN Jonathan USA        UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DNF
  PENKO Izidor SLO        SLOVENIA DNF
  DAUMONT Paul BUR        BURKINA FASO DNF
  UKINIWABO Rene Jean Paul RWA        RWANDA DNF
  MALIEIEV Timur UKR        UKRAINE DNF
  CHOY Hiu Fung HKG        HONG KONG, CHINA DNF
  WATANABE Ayumu JPN        JAPAN DNF
  QUINTERO Leonel VEN        BOLIVARIAN REPUBLIC OF VENEZUELA DNF
  O’LOUGHLIN Michael IRL        IRELAND DNF
  PETROVSKI Andrej MKD        FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA DNF
  BARTHE Cyril FRA        FRANCE DNF
  DIMA Emil ROU        ROMANIA DNF
  VULCAN Denis Marian ROU        ROMANIA DNF
  BRATIĆ Mateo CRO        CROATIA DNF
  SANDERSSON Erik SWE        SWEDEN DNF
  SHIRALIYEV Karim AZE        AZERBAIJAN DNF
  LAU Wan Yau Vincent HKG        HONG KONG, CHINA DNF
  COLE Tyler TTO        TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO DNF
  JERMAN Žiga SLO        SLOVENIA DNF
  MUGISHA Samuel RWA        RWANDA DNF
  GALDOUNE Ahmed Amine MAR        MOROCCO DNF
  HARAKAT Othman MAR        MOROCCO DNF
  MUDGWAY Luke NZL        NEW ZEALAND DNF
  ESPINOZA IBARRA Ignacio Alejandro CHI        CHILE DNF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here