Caleb Ewan of Lotto Soudal has his second stage victory at the Giro d’Italia.  The Australian Tok the win in stage 11 to Novi Ligure ahead of yesterday’s winner Arnaud Demare of Groupama-FDJ and BORA-Hansgrohe’s Pascal Ackermann who won his second stage on day 5.

The 223km between Carpi and Novi Ligure was almost identical to yesterday’s stage for all but the final 10% of the stage.  Yesterday was all flat all the way to the line, and today was similar, but it was the 21.5km that provided cause for curiosity with the road gradually and subtly rising all the way to the line.  

Marco Frapporti of Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec, Mirco Maestri of Bardiani-CSF and Damiano Cima of Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè formed the break of the day and established a lead that sat at 5 minutes with a little over 170km to go.  Interestingly the speed in the peloton was kept quite high from Deceuninck-Quick Step, Groupama-FDJ and Lotto Soudal, galloping along at speeds touching 43kph and cutting into the break’s lead a fair bit in the favourable wind conditions.

Jack Bauer (second from right) at the sign on before stage 11, photo Sirotti

The three sprint teams – Deceuninck-Quick Step for Viviani, Groupama-FDJ for Demare and Lotto Soudal for Ewan – continued on together at the front of the peloton, keeping the break’s advantage at around the 4-4.30 minute margin for much of the first half of the stage, with the gap occasionally drifting down towards 3 minutes.  At 100km to go the peloton were strung out but not dangerously so for the field, with the break’s lead now at 3.25mins.

It was interesting to note the presence at the front of the peloton of Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec, with the ProContinental team – typically seen in the breakaways and being a little more invisible in the peloton – choosing to sit towards the front on the wheels of the delegates from the three sprint teams who continued to lead the way.  Eventually Bahrain – Merida marshalled their team at the front of the peloton; while for the time being BORA-Hansgrohe had the opposite approach, with Pascal Ackermann and his team content to sit on the back of the bunch.

At the intermediate sprint with 73km to go Damiano Cima leapt from the break to take maximum points in the classification; with their advantage to the peloton down to 2.23mins.  Again the peloton ramped up the pace with points available for 4th to 8th across the line.  The sprint was significant as it had the potential to spell a change in the lead in the points classification for the first time in a long time, with Arnaud Demare starting the day just 1 point behind Pascal Ackermann.  The pair, along with Ackermann’s teammate Rüdiger Selig, sprinted for the points, but it was Demare who took 4th place with Selig actually getting between the two riders.  Provisionally then we had a new leader in the points classification, with points also available at the second intermediate sprint and final sprint to the line where 50 points awaited the winner, 40pts for second place, 28pts for third, 18pts for fourth etc.

There was never was never any doubt that the breakaway would be caught although the gap did remain stable at 3 minutes for a good chunk of the final half of the race.  Eventually though, a lift of the pace from Victor Campenaerts of Lotto Soudal saw the lead come down to below 2 minutes with 45km to go.  At 28km to go the break’s lead was down to below 1 minute with Deceuninck-Quick Step again on the front; trying to finally secure a stage win for Elia Viviani on the eve of the first significant mountain stage.

After a shake of the hands the break were finally reeled in with 25km to go and from there the customary organised chaos ensued with several teams vying for the front of the race.  The wide roads aided the cause of several teams wanting the front of the peloton with Mitchelton-SCOTT – who’d been rather quiet for much of the stage – now forcing their way forward.  Lotto Soudal looked most in control though at this stage and as they went through 15km to go it was Ewan’s train vs Viviani’s train, riding side by side with Pascal Ackermann also very present.


Jack Bauer was sitting second wheel with 9km to go as the road appeared to represent the two different agendas at the front quite well.  On the right side of the road sat three sprint teams next to each other; while Mitchelton-SCOTT and Movistar – representing the GC-focussed teams – kept the tempo high on the left.

Victory in stage 11 is Ewan’s 5th win of 2019, photo Sirotti

Deceuninck-Quick Step began to take control on the front but then suddenly Christian Knees of Team Ineos launched a surprise attack.  Possibly inspired by the attack of Francisco Ventoso in yesterday’s stage, the German made his move but CCC Team and Groupama-FDJ led the way to catch him within a few hundred metres.  CCC Team had the front of the race with 3km to go, but crucially for them they lacked numbers, with Jakub Mareczko sitting second wheel with just one teammate in front; while Groupama-FDJ took full advantage of the situation.  Finally Josef Černy came forward for CCC Team, but with 2km to go Dimension Data and Deceuninck-Quick Step surged forward and swamped the CCC Team’s train.

At this point Elia Viviani was sat about 15 riders back with Ewan close by, while Ackermann and Demare were better positioned to strike; but a turn of pace from the Israel Cycling Academy saw Groupama-FDJ come forward with them and set up the sprint for Demare.  It was they who led out the sprint with Pascal Ackermann sprinting with Ewan and Viviani on his wheel.

With 450m to go BORA-Hansgrohe made their move with Ackermann sprinting with about 200m to go.  The German was swamped though by Ewan and Demare with the rest of the sprinters all biting at the bit too.  Ewan managed to find daylight in the end and get away for the win ahead of Demare, with Pascal Ackermann in third place and surrendering his lead in the points classification to the Frenchman.  Viviani again missed out on his first stage win in fourth ahead of Davide Cimolai of the Israel Cycling Academy.

Having done his job and looked after teammate Simon Yates, Jack Bauer crossed the line alongside Lorenzo Rota and Dmitry Strakhov at 2.46mins back on Ewan and co.

Arnaud Demare now has the lead in the points classification, photo Sirotti

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1EWANCalebAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL 5:17:26
2DEMAREArnaudFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 5:17:26
3ACKERMANNPascalGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 5:17:26
4VIVIANIEliaITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  5:17:26
5CIMOLAIDavideITA       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5:17:26
6CONSONNISimoneITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5:17:26
7GIBBONSRyanRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 5:17:26
8NIZZOLOGiacomoITA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 5:17:26
9MARECZKOJakubITA       CCC TEAM 5:17:26
10BENNETTSeanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 5:17:26
11LOBATO DEL VALLEJuan JoseESP       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 5:17:26
12CANOLAMarcoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 5:17:26
13BELLETTIManuelITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 5:17:26
14LONARDIGiovanniITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 5:17:26
15BARBINEnricoITA       BARDIANI CSF 5:17:26
16KUZNETSOVViacheslavRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 5:17:26
17ROJASJoséESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 5:17:26
18MARCATOMarcoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5:17:26
19JUNGELSBobLUX       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  5:17:26
20SIMIONPaoloITA       BARDIANI CSF 5:17:26
21CHAVES RUBIOJhoan EstebanCOL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 5:17:26
22DENZNicoGER       AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:17:26
23OOMENSamNED       TEAM SUNWEB 5:17:26
24POLANCJanSLO       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5:17:26
25LANDA MEANAMikelESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 5:17:26
26SELIGRüdigerGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 5:17:26
27FORMOLODavideITA       BORA – HANSGROHE 5:17:26
28PUCCIOSalvatoreITA       TEAM INEOS 5:17:26
29MONTAGUTIMatteoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 5:17:26
30BAKELANTSJanBEL       TEAM SUNWEB 5:17:26
31AGNOLIValerioITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 5:17:26
32NIBALIVincenzoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 5:17:26
33CONTIValerioITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5:17:26
34BOLEGregaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 5:17:26
35HOLLENSTEINRetoSUI       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 5:17:26
36MARTENSPaulGER       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 5:17:26
37GAVAZZIFrancescoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 5:17:26
38VAN EMDENJosNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 5:17:26
39CARBONIGiovanniITA       BARDIANI CSF 5:17:26
40ROGLIČPrimožSLO       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 5:17:26
41MC CARTHYJayAUS       BORA – HANSGROHE 5:17:26
42WARBASSELawrenceUSA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:17:26
43ZAKARINIlnurRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 5:17:26
44KANGERTTanelEST       EF EDUCATION FIRST 5:17:26
45ANTUNESAmaroPOR       CCC TEAM 5:17:26
46AMADORAndreyCRC       MOVISTAR TEAM 5:17:26
47DOMBROWSKIJoseph LloydUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 5:17:26
48BOHLITomSUI       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5:17:26
49MOLLEMABaukeNED       TREK – SEGAFREDO 5:17:26
50GRADEKKamilPOL       CCC TEAM 5:17:26
51BOAROManueleITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 5:17:26
52CARAPAZRichardECU       MOVISTAR TEAM 5:17:26
53BENEDETTICesareITA       BORA – HANSGROHE 5:17:26
54MAJKARafalPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE 5:17:26
55DE LA PARTEVictorESP       CCC TEAM 5:17:26
56FLOREZ LOPEZMiguel EduardoCOL       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 5:17:26
57SIVAKOVPavelRUS       TEAM INEOS 5:17:26
58O’CONNORBenAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 5:17:26
59LOPEZ MORENOMiguel AngelCOL       ASTANA PRO TEAM 5:17:26
60PETERSNansFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:17:26
61CATALDODarioITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 5:17:26
62IRIZAR ARAMBURUMarkelESP       TREK – SEGAFREDO 5:17:26
63ULISSIDiegoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5:17:26
64YATESSimon PhilipGBR       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 5:17:26
65VILLELLADavideITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 5:17:26
66CONCINicolaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 5:17:26
67MASNADAFaustoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 5:17:26
68GEOGHEGAN HARTTaoGBR       TEAM INEOS 5:17:26
69DURBRIDGELukeAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 5:17:26
70PLAZARubenESP       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5:17:26
71BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIAPelloESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM 5:17:26
72CAPECCHIErosITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  5:17:26
73ZEITSAndreyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM 5:17:26
74HANSENAdam JamesAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL 5:17:26
75VAN DER SANDEToshBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 5:17:26
76OWSIANLukaszPOL       CCC TEAM 5:17:26
77SÜTTERLINJashaGER       MOVISTAR TEAM 5:17:26
78NIBALIAntonioITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 5:17:26
79SENECHALFlorianFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  5:17:26
80GAROSIOAndreaITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 5:17:26
81SABATINIFabioITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  5:17:26
82IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTIIonESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM 5:17:26
83SBARAGLIKristianITA       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5:17:26
84VERVAEKELouisBEL       TEAM SUNWEB 5:17:26
85GOGLMichaelAUT       TREK – SEGAFREDO 5:17:26
86LUDVIGSSONTobiasSWE       GROUPAMA – FDJ 5:17:26
87BOUWMANKoenNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 5:17:26
88DUNBAREdwardIRL       TEAM INEOS 5:17:26
89COVILILucaITA       BARDIANI CSF 5:17:26
90CARTHYHugh JohnGBR       EF EDUCATION FIRST 5:17:26
91NIEVE ITURRALDEMikelESP       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 5:17:26
92VUILLERMOZAlexisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:17:26
93MADOUASValentinFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 5:17:26
94SERRYPieterBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  5:17:26
95GASTAUERBenLUX       AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:17:26
96BOIVINGuillaumeCAN       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5:17:26
97POZZOVIVODomenicoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 5:17:26
98NEILANDSKristsLAT       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5:17:26
99DE BUYSTJasperBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 5:17:26
100DUPONTHubertFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:17:26
101SCHWARZMANNMichaelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 5:17:26
102HINDLEYJaiAUS       TEAM SUNWEB 5:17:26
103GUARNIERIJacopoITA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 5:17:26
104BROWNNathanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 5:17:26
105VENDRAMEAndreaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 5:17:26
106SOSA CUERVOIvan RamiroCOL       TEAM INEOS 5:17:26
107GASPAROTTOEnricoITA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 5:17:26
108GEBREIGZABHIER WERKILULAmanuelERI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 5:17:26
109BRAMBILLAGianlucaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 5:17:26
110BIDARDFrançoisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:17:26
111GALLOPINTonyFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:17:26
112CLARKEWilliamAUS       TREK – SEGAFREDO 5:17:26
113HENAO GOMEZSebastianCOL       TEAM INEOS 5:17:26
114CAICEDOJonathanECU       EF EDUCATION FIRST 5:17:26
115HAGAChadUSA       TEAM SUNWEB 5:17:26
116MAS BONETLuis GuillermoESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 5:17:26
117WYSSDaniloSUI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 5:17:26
118CATTANEOMattiaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 5:17:26
119HAMILTONLucasAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 5:17:26
120SENNIManuelITA       BARDIANI CSF 5:17:53
121CICCONEGiulioITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 5:17:55
122HAMILTONChristopherAUS       TEAM SUNWEB 5:17:55
123BAGIOLINicolaITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 5:17:55
124NARVAEZ PRADOJhonatan ManuelECU       TEAM INEOS 5:17:55
125NIVGuyISR       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5:17:55
126LE GACOlivierFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 5:17:55
127KLUGERogerGER       LOTTO SOUDAL 5:17:59
128HIRTJanCZE       ASTANA PRO TEAM 5:17:59
129JUUL JENSENChristopherDEN       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 5:17:59
130MAESTRIMircoITA       BARDIANI CSF 5:18:07
131KUSSSeppUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 5:18:08
132TOLHOEKAntwanNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 5:18:08
133BIERMANSJentheBEL       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 5:18:08
134SINKELDAMRamonNED       GROUPAMA – FDJ 5:18:11
135LEEZERThomasNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 5:18:14
136DUNNEConorIRL       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5:18:14
137BOOKWALTERBrentUSA       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 5:18:36
138HALLERMarcoAUT       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 5:18:36
139RENSHAWMarkAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 5:18:53
140DE GENDTThomasBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 5:18:56
141PEDREROAntonioESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 5:18:56
142SANTAROMITAIvanITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 5:18:56
143ČERNÝJosefCZE       CCC TEAM 5:18:56
144HATSUYAMAShoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 5:18:56
145ANDEMESKELAwetERI       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5:18:56
146VENTOSO ALBERDIFrancisco JoseESP       CCC TEAM 5:18:56
147KONOVALOVASIgnatasLTU       GROUPAMA – FDJ 5:19:11
148SCOTSONMilesAUS       GROUPAMA – FDJ 5:19:11
149KNEESChristianGER       TEAM INEOS 5:19:23
150BAUERJackNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 5:20:12
151ROTALorenzoITA       BARDIANI CSF 5:20:12
152STRAKHOVDmitriiRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 5:20:12
153BATTAGLINEnricoITA       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 5:20:17
154CARUSODamianoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 5:17:26
155POLJANSKIPawelPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE 5:20:44
156KNOXJamesGBR       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  5:20:44
157DAVIESScottGBR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 5:20:44
158CAMPENAERTSVictorBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 5:20:44
159CIMADamianoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 5:21:16
160HONORÉMikkel FrølichDEN       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  5:21:50
161CARRETEROHectorESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 5:21:50
162FRAPPORTIMarcoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 5:21:50

MOSCHETTIMatteoITA       TREK – SEGAFREDODNS

General classification after stage 11:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1CONTIValerioITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45:02:05
2ROGLIČPrimožSLO       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 45:03:55
3PETERSNansFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 45:04:26
4ROJASJoséESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 45:04:38
5MASNADAFaustoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 45:04:41
6AMADORAndreyCRC       MOVISTAR TEAM 45:04:44
7ANTUNESAmaroPOR       CCC TEAM 45:05:10
8MADOUASValentinFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 45:05:32
9CARBONIGiovanniITA       BARDIANI CSF 45:05:35
10BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIAPelloESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM 45:05:37
11NIBALIVincenzoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 45:05:39
12MOLLEMABaukeNED       TREK – SEGAFREDO 45:05:50
13SERRYPieterBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  45:05:52
14JUNGELSBobLUX       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  45:06:13
15CATTANEOMattiaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 45:06:39
16CARTHYHugh JohnGBR       EF EDUCATION FIRST 45:06:41
17FORMOLODavideITA       BORA – HANSGROHE 45:06:47
18MAJKARafalPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE 45:06:48
19OOMENSamNED       TEAM SUNWEB 45:07:07
20CARAPAZRichardECU       MOVISTAR TEAM 45:07:11
21DE LA PARTEVictorESP       CCC TEAM 45:07:25
22ZAKARINIlnurRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 45:07:27
23POLANCJanSLO       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45:07:29
24YATESSimon PhilipGBR       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 45:07:41
25KANGERTTanelEST       EF EDUCATION FIRST 45:07:56
26SIVAKOVPavelRUS       TEAM INEOS 45:08:06
27LOPEZ MORENOMiguel AngelCOL       ASTANA PRO TEAM 45:08:24
28CHAVES RUBIOJhoan EstebanCOL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 45:08:25
29GALLOPINTonyFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 45:08:26
30LANDA MEANAMikelESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 45:08:47
31GEOGHEGAN HARTTaoGBR       TEAM INEOS 45:09:03
32O’CONNORBenAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 45:09:17
33DOMBROWSKIJoseph LloydUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 45:09:34
34NIEVE ITURRALDEMikelESP       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 45:10:16
35VUILLERMOZAlexisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 45:11:03
36CATALDODarioITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 45:11:48
37GASPAROTTOEnricoITA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 45:12:05
38VILLELLADavideITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 45:12:42
39CAPECCHIErosITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  45:12:49
40GAVAZZIFrancescoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 45:13:14
41BAKELANTSJanBEL       TEAM SUNWEB 45:13:27
42VERVAEKELouisBEL       TEAM SUNWEB 45:13:35
43WARBASSELawrenceUSA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 45:14:31
44MC CARTHYJayAUS       BORA – HANSGROHE 45:14:59
45MONTAGUTIMatteoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 45:15:33
46ULISSIDiegoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45:16:47
47VAN DER SANDEToshBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 45:17:12
48VENDRAMEAndreaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 45:17:39
49DUNBAREdwardIRL       TEAM INEOS 45:18:06
50ZEITSAndreyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM 45:18:33
51IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTIIonESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM 45:18:35
52CICCONEGiulioITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 45:18:45
53PLAZARubenESP       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 45:18:47
54HENAO GOMEZSebastianCOL       TEAM INEOS 45:18:50
55HINDLEYJaiAUS       TEAM SUNWEB 45:18:51
56POZZOVIVODomenicoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 45:19:26
57BRAMBILLAGianlucaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 45:19:34
58SBARAGLIKristianITA       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 45:19:54
59GIBBONSRyanRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 45:19:55
60DUPONTHubertFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 45:20:09
61HAMILTONLucasAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 45:20:48
62GASTAUERBenLUX       AG2R LA MONDIALE 45:20:51
63OWSIANLukaszPOL       CCC TEAM 45:21:23
64BIDARDFrançoisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE 45:22:17
65DURBRIDGELukeAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 45:23:21
66HAMILTONChristopherAUS       TEAM SUNWEB 45:24:24
67HANSENAdam JamesAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL 45:24:34
68JUUL JENSENChristopherDEN       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 45:24:57
69NARVAEZ PRADOJhonatan ManuelECU       TEAM INEOS 45:25:51
70HOLLENSTEINRetoSUI       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 45:26:22
71MARTENSPaulGER       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 45:26:30
72HIRTJanCZE       ASTANA PRO TEAM 45:27:05
73BOOKWALTERBrentUSA       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 45:27:32
74SENECHALFlorianFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  45:28:13
75SOSA CUERVOIvan RamiroCOL       TEAM INEOS 45:28:17
76BOUWMANKoenNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 45:29:19
77BATTAGLINEnricoITA       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 45:29:43
78SANTAROMITAIvanITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 45:30:03
79CONCINicolaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO 45:30:30
80CARUSODamianoITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 45:30:37
81NIBALIAntonioITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 45:31:11
82PUCCIOSalvatoreITA       TEAM INEOS 45:32:04
83GAROSIOAndreaITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 45:32:16
84SENNIManuelITA       BARDIANI CSF 45:32:21
85BELLETTIManuelITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 45:32:23
86TOLHOEKAntwanNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 45:32:58
87MARCATOMarcoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45:33:10
88CANOLAMarcoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 45:33:26
89SABATINIFabioITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  45:33:43
90ROTALorenzoITA       BARDIANI CSF 45:34:36
91POLJANSKIPawelPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE 45:34:41
92BAGIOLINicolaITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 45:35:25
93BOAROManueleITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM 45:35:58
94WYSSDaniloSUI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 45:36:00
95AGNOLIValerioITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 45:36:06
96GEBREIGZABHIER WERKILULAmanuelERI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 45:36:14
97PEDREROAntonioESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 45:37:28
98BROWNNathanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 45:37:40
99CAICEDOJonathanECU       EF EDUCATION FIRST 45:38:51
100DE GENDTThomasBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 45:38:54
101LUDVIGSSONTobiasSWE       GROUPAMA – FDJ 45:39:04
102DE BUYSTJasperBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 45:40:22
103KUSSSeppUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 45:40:47
104HALLERMarcoAUT       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 45:40:54
105KUZNETSOVViacheslavRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 45:41:08
106VENTOSO ALBERDIFrancisco JoseESP       CCC TEAM 45:41:18
107GOGLMichaelAUT       TREK – SEGAFREDO 45:41:30
108COVILILucaITA       BARDIANI CSF 45:42:14
109KNEESChristianGER       TEAM INEOS 45:42:20
110NEILANDSKristsLAT       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 45:43:07
111FLOREZ LOPEZMiguel EduardoCOL       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 45:43:52
112ACKERMANNPascalGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 45:44:59
113BARBINEnricoITA       BARDIANI CSF 45:45:40
114VIVIANIEliaITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  45:46:11
115DEMAREArnaudFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 45:46:13
116HAGAChadUSA       TEAM SUNWEB 45:47:28
117EWANCalebAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL 45:47:52
118VAN EMDENJosNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 45:49:15
119SCHWARZMANNMichaelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 45:49:27
120SELIGRüdigerGER       BORA – HANSGROHE 45:49:27
121CIMOLAIDavideITA       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 45:49:29
122FRAPPORTIMarcoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC 45:49:50
123GUARNIERIJacopoITA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 45:50:29
124BENEDETTICesareITA       BORA – HANSGROHE 45:50:32
125BIERMANSJentheBEL       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 45:51:20
126NIVGuyISR       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 45:51:40
127BENNETTSeanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST 45:51:51
128BOLEGregaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA 45:53:54
129CONSONNISimoneITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45:54:15
130KONOVALOVASIgnatasLTU       GROUPAMA – FDJ 45:55:27
131MAESTRIMircoITA       BARDIANI CSF 45:57:09
132NIZZOLOGiacomoITA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 46:00:39
133MAS BONETLuis GuillermoESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 46:00:54
134CAMPENAERTSVictorBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL 46:03:34
135SINKELDAMRamonNED       GROUPAMA – FDJ 46:04:06
136ČERNÝJosefCZE       CCC TEAM 46:04:39
137BOIVINGuillaumeCAN       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 46:04:45
138LE GACOlivierFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ 46:05:49
139SÜTTERLINJashaGER       MOVISTAR TEAM 46:06:15
140BAUERJackNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT 46:08:25
141KLUGERogerGER       LOTTO SOUDAL 46:09:10
142CARRETEROHectorESP       MOVISTAR TEAM 46:09:58
143HONORÉMikkel FrølichDEN       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  46:11:33
144LEEZERThomasNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA 46:12:19
145ANDEMESKELAwetERI       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 46:12:49
146KNOXJamesGBR       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP  46:14:48
147LOBATO DEL VALLEJuan JoseESP       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 46:15:40
148IRIZAR ARAMBURUMarkelESP       TREK – SEGAFREDO 46:16:02
149LONARDIGiovanniITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 46:19:48
150GRADEKKamilPOL       CCC TEAM 46:22:33
151DUNNEConorIRL       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 46:22:49
152DAVIESScottGBR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 46:25:02
153SIMIONPaoloITA       BARDIANI CSF 46:25:05
154STRAKHOVDmitriiRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 46:26:39
155CIMADamianoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 46:26:50
156SCOTSONMilesAUS       GROUPAMA – FDJ 46:27:17
157RENSHAWMarkAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA 46:28:06
158BOHLITomSUI       UAE TEAM EMIRATES 46:31:56
159MARECZKOJakubITA       CCC TEAM 46:34:02
160CLARKEWilliamAUS       TREK – SEGAFREDO 46:37:32
161DENZNicoGER       AG2R LA MONDIALE 46:37:42
162HATSUYAMAShoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’ 46:40:17

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here