Brad Evans wins stage as lead changes hands

Canadian James Piccoli will seek to become just the fourth foreign winner in 61 years of the SBS Bank Tour of Southland on the final day of the 2017 edition.  The Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel rider holds a 35sec lead over Michael Torckler (Blindz Direct) and 38sec on Michael Vink (Mike Greer Homes) ahead of the final two stages, a 13km individual time trial in Winton followed by a nervous 77km final stage from Winton to Invercargill.

0
765
Brad Evans on his way to the win in stage 5 of the Tour of Southland, photo Studio Jubb

Canadian James Piccoli will seek to become just the fourth foreign winner in 61 years of the SBS Bank Tour of Southland on the final day of the 2017 edition.  The Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel rider holds a 35sec lead over Michael Torckler (Blindz Direct) and 38sec on Michael Vink (Mike Greer Homes) ahead of the final two stages, a 13km individual time trial in Winton followed by a nervous 77km final stage from Winton to Invercargill.

He attacked his way into the yellow jersey with a daring move 20km from the stage finish today, wiping out the 32sec deficit he began the day with behind Torckler, who finished back in the main bunch.  “I was sort of in no-man’s land for a little bit and then I saw the tail of the caravan and that’s when I felt it was possible,” Piccoli said.  “I was lucky that I had a tailwind at the time, so it made the bridge across a little easier. We were super happy to pull it off. It was a little bit of a surprise, but we’ll take it.”

After racing in fine conditions and light winds for the first five days, the tour showed more of its traditional character on the way to Gore, but that didn’t stop the leaders from finishing more than half an hour early.  Brad Evans (PowerNet), the overall winner in 2015, claimed the stage from James Fouche (Creation Signs L&M Group Mining Ricoh) and Logan Griffin (Tank Guy/Bike Box Rentals).  

“We had wind and rain all day, so it was full gas all day,” Piccoli said.  “The breakaway had originally gone up the road and had some pretty dangerous guys in it on GC. The team brought it back just close enough that I could get across. We kept the pressure on Blindz Direct all day and managed to pull it back just enough to get the yellow, so we are happy.”

Vink was the highest placed rider in a break which numbered nine at its peak and were out by close to 2min at Te Tipua to install Vink as the virtual leader.  Piccoli has led and won stage races before, and is looking forward to defending the yellow jersey.  While he is more used to racing time trials on specialist time trial bikes, he has done some training on a road bike.  “I wouldn’t call myself a time trial specialist, but I can hold my own,” he said.  “I’m looking forward to the last two stages of the race. Everyone is probably pretty tired at this stage of the race, that’s the way stage races go, but we’ll see what we have got left in the legs.”

Despite having many overseas visitors over the years, only three foreign riders have had their names inscribed on the Tour of Southland winners trophy – Australians Mal Powell in 1964 and Mitchell Lovelock-Fay in 2014, and United States rider John Lieswyn in 2002 and 2004.

Alexandra’s James Williamson (Creation Signs L&M Group Mining Ricoh) kept hold of the Sprint Ace jersey heading into the final day, with Piccoli surprising himself by also taking over the King of the Mountain classification.

Alex West (Team Skoda Racing) is the leading under 23 rider, while Paul Odlin (PowerNet) is the leading over 35 rider. Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel lead the team classification and Morgan Smith (Aardvark Excavators Ltd) was awarded Most Combative honours for the stage.

Stage results:
Pos. Rider Time

1

Brad EVANSPowernet 3:15:13 (46.41 km/h)

2

James FOUCHECreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh ST

3

Logan GRIFFINTank Guy / Bikebox ST

4

Michael VINKMike Greer Homes ST

5

James PICCOLIKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel ST

6

Nick KERGOZOUPlacemakers 00:45

7

Conner SALLEEGiant Lakeside ST

8

Carne GROUBECentral Benchmakers – Willbike ST

9

Ollie JONESPowernet ST

10

Jake MARRYATTCalder Stewart ST

11

Sam MOBBERLEYITM ST

12

Ryan CHRISTENSENKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel ST

13

Cyrus MONKKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel ST

14

Alex HEANEYPowernet ST

15

Matias FITZWATERCalder Stewart ST

16

Greg TAYLORTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo ST

17

Campbell PITHIEITM ST

18

Joseph SWALECentral Benchmakers – Willbike ST

19

Joshua SCOTTCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh ST

20

Ben ANDREWSAardvark Excavators Ltd ST

21

Boris CLARKCalder Stewart ST

22

Richard RANDALLGiant Lakeside ST

23

Andy HAGANWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels ST

24

Taylor GUNMANKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel ST

25

Alex QUIRKAdair Craik Accountants ST

26

Alex WESTTeam Skoda Racing ST

27

Josh HAGGERTYPlacemakers ST

28

Paul ODLINPowernet ST

29

Tim RUSHMike Greer Homes ST

30

Matt ROSSPowernet ST

31

Kane RICHARDSITM ST

32

Florian BARKETTeam Skoda Racing ST

33

Raphael FREIENSTEINAardvark Excavators Ltd ST

34

Jakob LESTERPlacemakers 00:59

35

Nick BEGGTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 01:07

36

Michael TORCKLERBlindz Direct ST

37

Dan FURMINGERCalder Stewart ST

38

Matt CRYERWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 01:17

39

Morgan SMITHAardvark Excavators Ltd 01:28

40

Blake TAIT-JONESBusiness South 01:41

41

Josh KUYSTENBlindz Direct 02:51

42

Luke MACPHERSONPlacemakers 03:06

43

Joel YATESTeam Skoda Racing ST

44

Steve NICHOLLSTank Guy / Bikebox 03:20

45

Hamish BEADLEBusiness South 03:23

46

Gavin MASONBusiness South ST

47

Matthew HIGGINSWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels ST

48

Samuel MILLERPlacemakers ST

49

Travis KANEBusiness South ST

50

Andrew KINGTotalPOS ST

51

Liam CAPPELAdair Craik Accountants ST

52

Ben ROBERTSONTotalPOS ST

53

Callum PEARCEMike Greer Homes ST

54

Jordan GILMORECentral Benchmakers – Willbike ST

55

Alexander RAYWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels ST

56

Paul WRIGHTCentral Benchmakers – Willbike ST

57

Frank SUTTONGiant Lakeside ST

58

Roman VAN UDENPowernet ST

59

Brendan COLEITM ST

60

Joe HUTCHINSONTotalPOS ST

61

Bradley LEITCHTeam Skoda Racing ST

62

Max JONESTeam Skoda Racing ST

63

Kris RUSHAdair Craik Accountants ST

64

Joseph CHAPMANCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh ST

65

Owen OWENSCalder Stewart ST

66

David WEAVERWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels ST

67

Ethan BATTMike Greer Homes 04:49

68

Mathew ZENOVICHMike Greer Homes ST

69

Eric MARCOTTEKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel ST

70

Mike CUMINGAardvark Excavators Ltd ST

71

Chris LATTATalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 05:06

72

Kane MCCOLLUMWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 05:22

73

Dan CROSSAardvark Excavators Ltd 05:25

74

Kevin GIRKINSKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel ST

75

Grayson KEPPLERGiant Lakeside ST

76

Hefin PRICETotalPOS ST

77

Ben BARRYCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh ST

78

Nicholas COSTELLOITM ST

79

Calvin STANDRILLTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo ST

80

Rylan DOWDELLBlindz Direct ST

81

John WANSINKAdair Craik Accountants 06:08

82

Jared GRAYPlacemakers 11:22

83

Louis CROSBYBlindz Direct ST

84

Guy CARTERCentral Benchmakers – Willbike ST

85

James WILLIAMSONCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh ST

86

William MILBURNBusiness South ST

87

Martin RYDERTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 14:49

88

William FINDLAYTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo ST

89

Rob SCARLETTAardvark Excavators Ltd ST

90

Alex BEEDIECalder Stewart ST

91

Daniel RAETotalPOS 15:02

92

Glen REWIMike Greer Homes ST

93

Reon NOLANITM ST

94

Timothy CHAPMANCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 15:44

95

Joshua ALDRIDGEBlindz Direct ST

96

Jason THOMASONBlindz Direct ST

97

Sam GARDNERTank Guy / Bikebox DNF

98

Callum GORDONBusiness South DNF

99

Nick ROSSTotalPOS DNF

100

Lionel MAWDITTTeam Skoda Racing DNF

101

Ian EAGLETank Guy / Bikebox DNS

102

Benjamin WILLIAMSGiant Lakeside DNS

 

General classification after stage 5:
Pos. Rider Time

1

James PICCOLIKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 18:21:02

2

Michael TORCKLERBlindz Direct 00:35

3

Michael VINKMike Greer Homes 00:38

4

Raphael FREIENSTEINAardvark Excavators Ltd 02:34

5

Alex WESTTeam Skoda Racing 03:34

6

Brad EVANSPowernet 03:43

7

Taylor GUNMANKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 03:55

8

Ryan CHRISTENSENKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 04:02

9

James FOUCHECreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 04:16

10

Sam MOBBERLEYITM 04:17

11

Jake MARRYATTCalder Stewart 04:56

12

Boris CLARKCalder Stewart 05:43

13

Kane RICHARDSITM 05:45

14

Ben ANDREWSAardvark Excavators Ltd 06:44

15

Paul ODLINPowernet 07:00

16

Richard RANDALLGiant Lakeside 07:20

17

Mike CUMINGAardvark Excavators Ltd ST

18

Tim RUSHMike Greer Homes 07:21

19

Andy HAGANWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 07:28

20

Carne GROUBECentral Benchmakers – Willbike 08:17

21

Campbell PITHIEITM 09:00

22

Nick KERGOZOUPlacemakers 09:10

23

Cyrus MONKKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 10:27

24

Alex QUIRKAdair Craik Accountants 10:32

25

Roman VAN UDENPowernet 10:48

26

Matt ROSSPowernet 11:06

27

Conner SALLEEGiant Lakeside 12:01

28

Joseph SWALECentral Benchmakers – Willbike 12:45

29

Blake TAIT-JONESBusiness South 12:59

30

Greg TAYLORTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 13:15

31

Ollie JONESPowernet 13:23

32

Florian BARKETTeam Skoda Racing 13:29

33

Morgan SMITHAardvark Excavators Ltd 13:40

34

Andrew KINGTotalPOS 15:14

35

Mathew ZENOVICHMike Greer Homes 15:19

36

Matthew HIGGINSWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 15:20

37

John WANSINKAdair Craik Accountants 15:21

38

Rylan DOWDELLBlindz Direct 15:49

39

Nick BEGGTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 15:54

40

Frank SUTTONGiant Lakeside 16:17

41

Calvin STANDRILLTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 16:33

42

Steve NICHOLLSTank Guy / Bikebox 17:17

43

Ben BARRYCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 17:31

44

Luke MACPHERSONPlacemakers 17:44

45

Dan FURMINGERCalder Stewart 17:48

46

Callum PEARCEMike Greer Homes ST

47

Matt CRYERWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 18:01

48

Josh KUYSTENBlindz Direct 19:15

49

Brendan COLEITM 20:51

50

Josh HAGGERTYPlacemakers 21:01

51

Grayson KEPPLERGiant Lakeside 21:09

52

Joel YATESTeam Skoda Racing 21:29

53

Bradley LEITCHTeam Skoda Racing 21:36

54

Alexander RAYWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 22:28

55

Kane MCCOLLUMWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 22:42

56

Alex HEANEYPowernet 22:49

57

Jakob LESTERPlacemakers 23:30

58

Kevin GIRKINSKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 23:44

59

Kris RUSHAdair Craik Accountants 24:17

60

Matias FITZWATERCalder Stewart 24:22

61

Ethan BATTMike Greer Homes 24:34

62

Joshua SCOTTCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 24:36

63

Paul WRIGHTCentral Benchmakers – Willbike 25:07

64

Logan GRIFFINTank Guy / Bikebox 26:07

65

Ben ROBERTSONTotalPOS 26:41

66

Hefin PRICETotalPOS 27:21

67

Eric MARCOTTEKia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 27:31

68

Max JONESTeam Skoda Racing 28:11

69

Liam CAPPELAdair Craik Accountants 29:10

70

Jordan GILMORECentral Benchmakers – Willbike 32:49

71

Gavin MASONBusiness South 34:12

72

James WILLIAMSONCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 34:25

73

Nicholas COSTELLOITM 35:53

74

Hamish BEADLEBusiness South 36:46

75

Dan CROSSAardvark Excavators Ltd 37:01

76

Jared GRAYPlacemakers 38:03

77

Alex BEEDIECalder Stewart 38:59

78

Jason THOMASONBlindz Direct 39:02

79

Owen OWENSCalder Stewart 40:23

80

Joseph CHAPMANCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 41:53

81

Chris LATTATalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 42:19

82

Travis KANEBusiness South 43:46

83

David WEAVERWheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 43:57

84

Rob SCARLETTAardvark Excavators Ltd 44:07

85

Joe HUTCHINSONTotalPOS 44:20

86

Louis CROSBYBlindz Direct 46:27

87

Joshua ALDRIDGEBlindz Direct 47:30

88

Samuel MILLERPlacemakers 48:03

89

Daniel RAETotalPOS 54:49

90

Glen REWIMike Greer Homes 1:01:34

91

William MILBURNBusiness South 1:01:41

92

Timothy CHAPMANCreation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 1:09:09

93

Reon NOLANITM 1:10:10

94

Guy CARTERCentral Benchmakers – Willbike 1:10:24

95

Martin RYDERTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 1:12:40

96

William FINDLAYTalbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 1:15:54

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here