Bevin second to Van Garderen in California TT

Patrick Bevin has taken his second, second place finish against the clock this season.  The BMC Racing rider finished just 7 seconds behind teammate Tejay van Garderen in stage 4 of the Amgen Tour of California; as Bevin’s compatriot, Jack Bauer of Mitchelton-Scott, took 7th place.

0
173

Patrick Bevin has taken his second, second place finish against the clock this season.  The BMC Racing rider finished just 7 seconds behind teammate Tejay van Garderen in stage 4 of the Amgen Tour of California; as Bevin’s compatriot, Jack Bauer of Mitchelton-Scott, took 7th place.

The 34.7km time trial from San José to Morgan Hill was expected to be pretty quick in terms of times at the top of the leaderboard.  The course was relatively untechnical with the only major factor to potentially consider being the wind on an otherwise perfectly clear day for cycling.  

It was uncertain how overall leader Egan Bernal of Team Sky would fare over the course, with the Colombian not renowned for his time trialling abilities.  Indeed it would be a case of big changes at the top of the general classification as not one of the day’s top ten riders going into the stage remained where they were by the end of the day.  Three would drop out of the top ten overall, in the form of Mathias Frank of AG2R La Mondiale, Antwan Tolhoek of LottoNL-Jumbo and Ruben Guerreiro of Trek-Segafredo.

Mikkel Bjerg of Hagens Berman Axeon set the early best time of the day with 41.40mins, but he was dwarfed by UAE Team Emirates’ Filippo Ganna and then Lawson Craddock of EF Education First-Drapac.  

Patrick Bevin slotted into the second half of riders to depart, as he began the stage 45th overall.  The Kiwi blitzed course to set a sensation time of 40.54mins; at an average speed of 50.905kph.  Only one rider could get within 30 seconds of Bevin’s time.  Fellow former New Zealand National Time Trial champion Jack Bauer stopped the clock 48 seconds slower.  Tao Geoghegan Hart of Team Sky was 32 seconds outside the time of Bevin and that would prove good enough for third place.

But it was the performance of Tejay van Garderen in front of a home crowd that finally saw Bevin give way from the top of the leaderboard.  Van Garderen was slightly slower at the first split, but then pushed the tempo through the latter stages of the course to best Bevin’s time by 7 seconds and take with it the overall leader’s jersey.

Jack Bauer and Patrick Bevin, courtesy of their excellent time trial performances, rose up the GC 6 and 11 places respectively to 29th and 34th in the standings with three stages remaining.

Afterwards Bevin was satisfied with his ride on what he described as a real time trial ‘specialists’ course.

“It was a good performance from me today.  It’s always hard to know how well you did especially when you’re sitting in the hot seat.  It was a long tough time trial.  It’s a specialists time trial so you can never really tell what you’ve done until you cross the line.  I felt like I paced my effort pretty well with my power and speed and to average over 50km/h for 40 minutes is pretty good,” Patrick said post-race.

“One and two is a good ride for any team.  Given this team’s performance in the time trials, its nice to get that result, and it’s nice to have Tejay in the jersey with what’s ahead, and we’ll work to keep that overall lead.”

This is not the first time that Bevin has been in the hot seat for much of the day, only to be denied victory late on in the time trial by another rider.  The same thing happened in Itzulia Basque Country where only Primoz Roglic of LottoNL-Jumbo could overcome him.  Bevin wasn’t surprised that Van Garderen got the better of him, but regarding whether it was better or worse that it was a teammate who beat him, Bevin said, “I can’t figure out if it’s better or worse when it’s a teammate.  No, it’s nice, it’s a race of truth, and there’s no hiding out there.  It’s great for the team to take the win, and now we fight for the overall.”

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        BMC RACING TEAM 40:47.33
2 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +07
3 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR        TEAM SKY +32
4 CRADDOCK G Lawson USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +46
5 GANNA Filippo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +49
6 BJERG Mikkel DEN        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +53
7 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +55
8 POWLESS Neilson USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +56
9 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +57
10 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe COL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +57
11 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +59
12 BOOKWALTER Brent USA        BMC RACING TEAM +59
13 TVETCOV Serghei ROU        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:00
14 PHINNEY Taylor USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +01:02
15 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +01:15
16 SIVAKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM SKY +01:16
17 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +01:19
18 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +01:23
19 BARTA William USA        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +01:28
20 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA        BMC RACING TEAM +01:29
21 HUFFMAN Evan USA        RALLY CYCLING +01:34
22 YATES Adam GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +01:36
23 SCHÄR Michael SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +01:41
24 MCNULTY Brandon USA        RALLY CYCLING +01:43
25 DILLIER Silvan SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:49
26 MANNION Gavin USA        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +01:49
27 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:56
28 DE PLUS Laurens BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +01:59
29 BENNETT Sean USA        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +02:01
30 MAJKA Rafal POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +02:04
31 SKUJINS Toms LAT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +02:05
32 ASGREEN Kasper DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +02:07
33 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +02:12
34 BRITTON Robert CAN        RALLY CYCLING +02:13
35 BOSWELL Ian USA        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +02:26
36 ĐURASEK Kristijan CRO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:35
37 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +02:38
38 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:39
39 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:46
40 GARRISON Ian USA        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +02:54
41 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +02:55
42 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +03:01
43 HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose COL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +03:01
44 HOWES Alex USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +03:04
45 CARPENTER Robin USA        RALLY CYCLING +03:08
46 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +03:12
47 VERMOTE Julien BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:17
48 HINDLEY Jai AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +03:17
49 STETINA Peter USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +03:17
50 FABBRO Matteo ITA        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +03:18
51 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +03:19
52 KEISSE Iljo BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +03:22
53 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO +03:24
54 STUYVEN Jasper BEL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +03:28
55 PHILIPSEN Jasper BEL        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +03:29
56 EISENHART Taylor (T.J.) USA        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +03:31
57 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +03:32
58 GAUTIER Cyril FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +03:32
59 CONCI Nicola ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +03:32
60 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +03:39
61 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +03:39
62 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +03:40
63 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian COL        TEAM SKY +03:44
64 TOLHOEK Antwan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +03:48
65 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +03:52
66 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +03:54
67 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando COL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +03:54
68 RAVASI Edward ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +03:56
69 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan ECU        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +04:06
70 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04:11
71 COMPANIONI Ruben CUB        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +04:14
72 CAVENDISH Mark GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +04:16
73 KRASILNIKAU Andrei BLR        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +04:17
74 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +04:17
75 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER        TEAM SUNWEB +04:23
76 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +04:23
77 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +04:24
78 AIT EL ABDIA Anass MAR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +04:26
79 RAST Gregory SUI        TREK – SEGAFREDO +04:37
80 DE TIER Floris BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +04:42
81 RICE Michael AUS        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +04:47
82 MCLAY Daniel GBR        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +04:51
83 PUTT Tanner USA        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +05:02
84 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +05:08
85 PATE Danny USA        RALLY CYCLING +05:10
86 KLUGE Roger GER        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +05:17
87 MAGNER Tyler USA        RALLY CYCLING +05:18
88 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +05:19
89 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +05:20
90 REIJNEN Kiel USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +05:20
91 NORRIS Lachlan AUS        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +05:25
92 KOLÁR Michal SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +05:26
93 OWEN Logan USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +05:29
94 STANNARD Ian GBR        TEAM SKY +05:30
95 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +05:32
96 MURPHY John USA        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +05:34
97 BRYON Miguel USA        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +05:34
98 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +05:37
99 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian ARG        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +05:38
100 LIENHARD Fabian SUI        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +05:39
101 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +05:40
102 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +05:46
103 SAGAN Juraj SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +05:48
104 STAMSNIJDER Tom NED        TEAM SUNWEB +05:53
105 CLARKE Jonathan AUS        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +05:55
106 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +06:00
107 KUSS Sepp USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +06:02
108 KITTEL Marcel GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +06:07
109 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +06:13
110 DE VOS Adam CAN        RALLY CYCLING +06:20
111 MEZGEC Luka SLO        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +06:31
112 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif UAE        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +06:32
113 MORTON Lachlan AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +06:38
114 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB +07:08
115 MCCABE Travis USA        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +07:24
116 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +08:08

 

General classification after stage 4:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        BMC RACING TEAM 12:50:55
2 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +23
3 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe COL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +37
4 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR        TEAM SKY +52
5 YATES Adam GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +01:07
6 MAJKA Rafal POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +01:29
7 MCNULTY Brandon USA        RALLY CYCLING +02:08
8 DE PLUS Laurens BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +02:13
9 ĐURASEK Kristijan CRO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:15
10 BOOKWALTER Brent USA        BMC RACING TEAM +02:34
11 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:36
12 BARTA William USA        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +02:56
13 TOLHOEK Antwan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +03:28
14 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO +03:35
15 BENNETT Sean USA        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +03:43
16 POWLESS Neilson USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +03:45
17 MANNION Gavin USA        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +03:54
18 BRITTON Robert CAN        RALLY CYCLING +04:21
19 BOSWELL Ian USA        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +04:31
20 SKUJINS Toms LAT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +04:36
21 RAVASI Edward ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +04:38
22 STETINA Peter USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +04:38
23 CONCI Nicola ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +04:39
24 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA        BMC RACING TEAM +05:22
25 TVETCOV Serghei ROU        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +05:26
26 EISENHART Taylor (T.J.) USA        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +05:39
27 FABBRO Matteo ITA        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +06:30
28 SIVAKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM SKY +06:38
29 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +07:48
30 ASGREEN Kasper DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +08:33
31 GAUTIER Cyril FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +08:54
32 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +09:00
33 SCHÄR Michael SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +09:12
34 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +09:50
35 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan ECU        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +10:01
36 AIT EL ABDIA Anass MAR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +11:00
37 DE TIER Floris BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +11:05
38 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian COL        TEAM SKY +11:34
39 KRASILNIKAU Andrei BLR        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +11:47
40 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +11:55
41 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +11:58
42 HINDLEY Jai AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +11:58
43 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +12:09
44 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:24
45 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +12:50
46 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +14:46
47 MORTON Lachlan AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15:27
48 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:10
49 HOWES Alex USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +16:38
50 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:44
51 KUSS Sepp USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +17:10
52 VERMOTE Julien BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +18:04
53 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +18:13
54 REIJNEN Kiel USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +19:27
55 DILLIER Silvan SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:29
56 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +19:48
57 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +21:00
58 CRADDOCK G Lawson USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +21:01
59 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +21:15
60 STUYVEN Jasper BEL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +22:12
61 PHILIPSEN Jasper BEL        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +22:13
62 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +22:31
63 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +22:37
64 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +23:26
65 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +23:43
66 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +23:46
67 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +24:21
68 LIENHARD Fabian SUI        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +24:23
69 MEZGEC Luka SLO        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +24:44
70 NORRIS Lachlan AUS        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24:48
71 GANNA Filippo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +25:16
72 MCCABE Travis USA        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +25:37
73 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando COL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +25:55
74 HUFFMAN Evan USA        RALLY CYCLING +25:57
75 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +26:21
76 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +26:22
77 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +26:28
78 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:30
79 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian ARG        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +26:51
80 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +26:58
81 RICE Michael AUS        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +26:58
82 RAST Gregory SUI        TREK – SEGAFREDO +29:11
83 BJERG Mikkel DEN        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +29:26
84 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +29:30
85 PUTT Tanner USA        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29:30
86 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +29:32
87 GARRISON Ian USA        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +29:33
88 PHINNEY Taylor USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +29:35
89 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +29:46
90 STANNARD Ian GBR        TEAM SKY +30:04
91 MURPHY John USA        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +30:08
92 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +30:20
93 DE VOS Adam CAN        RALLY CYCLING +30:48
94 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif UAE        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +31:06
95 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +31:11
96 HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose COL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +31:33
97 CARPENTER Robin USA        RALLY CYCLING +31:37
98 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB +31:42
99 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +31:45
100 KEISSE Iljo BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +32:26
101 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER        TEAM SUNWEB +32:56
102 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +32:57
103 MCLAY Daniel GBR        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +33:24
104 PATE Danny USA        RALLY CYCLING +33:43
105 MAGNER Tyler USA        RALLY CYCLING +33:51
106 CAVENDISH Mark GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:59
107 OWEN Logan USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +34:02
108 KLUGE Roger GER        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +34:06
109 BRYON Miguel USA        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +34:07
110 CLARKE Jonathan AUS        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +34:26
111 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +35:02
112 COMPANIONI Ruben CUB        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +35:08
113 STAMSNIJDER Tom NED        TEAM SUNWEB +35:38
114 KITTEL Marcel GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +36:31
115 KOLÁR Michal SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +43:56
116 SAGAN Juraj SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +47:42

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here