BORA-Hansgrohe, Shane Archbold and Sam Bennett got their Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey off to the best possible start with victory in stage 1 from Istanbul to Tekirdag.  Bennett saw off Fabio Jakobsen and Caleb Ewan to win the opener.

Stage 1 of the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey came with great excitement for New Zealand as Shane Archbold returned to World Tour racing for the first time since March last year at Dwars door Vlaanderen in the colours of Aqua Blue Sport.  Now back with his BORA-Hansgrohe team, Archbold was eager to get stuck back into racing for teammate and sprint sensation this season Sam Bennett.

The day was a reasonably straightforward one for the sprinters, with two third category climbs to navigate before the finish.  The day drew a breakaway group of six riders with Feritcan Samli of Turkey, Emerson Oronte of Rally, Linday De Vylder of Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise, Alvaro Robredo of Burgos-BH, Lorenzo Fortunato of Neri and Zhandos Bizhigitov of Astana going up the road.  They gained a lead that went up to five minutes, but with Lotto Soudal and Dimension Data, along with BORA-Hansgrohe and Deceuninck-Quick Step in amongst the action and wanting to lead out their riders later on for the win, the gap had come down to 1.31mins with 67km remaining.

That gap dropped to a minute with 50km to go and continued to fall to 40 seconds with 40km remaining.  The first riders were swept up with 34km remaining but the last men standing, Oronte and Samli, were caught with 18km to go.  Despite an aggressive final climb, the bunch remained together and although there was a late attack launched, the bunch were having none of it and the sprint was all on.  

Deceuninck-Quick Step had the lead of the peloton, and while Caleb Ewan was a little way back in the run up to the sprint, Sam Bennett was perfectly poised and ready to launch off of the wheel of Fabio Jakobsen.  As the Dutchman hit for home, Bennett took off from his wheel and the two fought for the win together.  Jakobsen misjudged where the finish line was and sat up too soon, allowing Bennett to come through and take the win with Ewan powering through for third place.

Shane Archbold finished safely in the bunch in his first race back at World Tour level for BORA-Hansgrohe although it was not a day without drama for him.  10 minutes before the start a fan came to his rescue with a helmet the right size for him to wear!

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1BENNETTSamIRL       BORA – HANSGROHE03h32’34”
2JAKOBSENFabioNED       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 03h32’34”
3EWANCalebAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL03h32’34”
4GROSUEduard-MichaelROU       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 03h32’34”
5CONSONNISimoneITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES03h32’34”
6PACIONILucaITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM03h32’34”
7CIMAImerioITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’03h32’34”
8NOPPEChristopheBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE03h32’34”
9LONARDIGiovanniITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’03h32’34”
10HODEG CHAGUIAlvaro JoseCOL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 03h32’34”
11MOLANO BENAVIDESJuan SebastianCOL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES03h32’34”
12GIDICHYevgeniyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM03h32’34”
13MALUCELLIMatteoITA       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA03h32’34”
14PARRA ARIASJordan ArleyCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM03h32’34”
15ABERASTURI IZAGAJonESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA03h32’34”
16GOMEZ PEÑALOZABryan SteveCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM03h32’34”
17VIEJO REDONDOJose DanielESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS03h32’34”
18SOTO MARTINEZNelsonCOL       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA03h32’34”
19SUREDA MOREYJaumeESP       BURGOS – BH03h32’34”
20BARTHECyrilFRA       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS03h32’34”
21ORKENAhmetTUR       TURKEY03h32’34”
22CAVENDISHMarkGBR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA03h32’34”
23CHIA BERMUDEZLuis CarlosCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM03h32’34”
24MURPHYJohnUSA       RALLY UHC CYCLING03h32’34”
25VAN POUCKEAaronBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE03h32’34”
26LOPEZ PARADADanielESP       BURGOS – BH03h32’34”
27CALDEIRASamuelPOR       W52 / FC PORTO03h32’34”
28PINTOEdgarPOR       W52 / FC PORTO03h32’34”
29CAÑELLAS SANCHEZXavierESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA03h32’34”
30KUDUSMerhawiERI       ASTANA PRO TEAM03h32’34”
31ARCHBOLDShaneNZL       EVOPRO RACING03h32’34”
32DE VYLDERLindsayBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE03h32’34”
33GIBSONMatthewGBR       BURGOS – BH03h32’34”
34POLANCJanSLO       UAE TEAM EMIRATES03h32’34”
35GROSSSCHARTNERFelixAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE03h32’34”
36GIBBONSRyanRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA03h32’34”
37NAVARDAUSKASRamunasLTU       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 03h32’34”
38COTEPier AndreCAN       RALLY UHC CYCLING03h32’34”
39BALKANOnurTUR       TURKEY03h32’34”
40NAKANEHidetoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’03h32’34”
41SCHÖNBERGERSebastianAUT       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM03h32’34”
42RENSHAWMarkAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA03h32’34”
43DE BODStefanRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA03h32’34”
44EVENEPOELRemcoBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 03h32’34”
45RIABUSHENKOAleksandrBLR       UAE TEAM EMIRATES03h32’34”
46MØRKØVMichaelDEN       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 03h32’34”
47MESTRERicardoPOR       W52 / FC PORTO03h32’34”
48MARTINELLIDavideITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 03h32’34”
49CONTIValerioITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES03h32’34”
50O’CONNORBenAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA03h32’34”
51RICHEZEMaximiliano ArielARG       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 03h32’34”
52NATAROVYuriyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM03h32’34”
53ZAKHAROVArtyomKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM03h32’34”
54PFINGSTENChristophGER       BORA – HANSGROHE03h32’34”
55REISRafaelPOR       W52 / FC PORTO03h32’34”
56MATOSNunoPOR       BURGOS – BH03h32’34”
57ALARCON GARCIARaulESP       W52 / FC PORTO03h32’34”
58DOGANHalilTUR       TURKEY03h32’34”
59ROCHASRémyFRA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 03h32’34”
60FOMINYKHDaniilKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM03h32’34”
61MAGNERTylerUSA       RALLY UHC CYCLING03h32’34”
62WILLEMSThimoBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE03h32’34”
63FERNANDEZ CRUZDelioESP       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 03h32’34”
64FINETTOMauroITA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 03h32’34”
65MARENGOUmbertoITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM03h32’34”
66DE ROSSILucasFRA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 03h32’34”
67SANZ UNZUEEnriqueESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS03h32’34”
68MORENO BAZANJavierESP       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 03h32’34”
69SCHWARZMANNMichaelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE03h32’34”
70IRIZAR LASKURAINJulenESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS03h32’34”
71CESAR VELOSOGustavoESP       W52 / FC PORTO03h32’34”
72DAVIESScottGBR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA03h32’34”
73BERRADE FERNANDEZUrkoESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS03h32’34”
74DE PAUWMorenoBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE03h32’34”
75SIERRA SANCHEZYecid ArturoCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM03h32’34”
76SAYARMustafaTUR       TURKEY03h32’34”
77MENDOZA CARDONAOmar AlbertoCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM03h32’34”
78BIZHIGITOVZhandosKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM03h32’34”
79SERRANO RODRIGUEZGonzaloESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA03h32’34”
80VAN EMPELEtienneNED       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM03h32’34”
81LANGELLOTTIVictorMON       BURGOS – BH03h32’34”
82MUÑOZ LANCHEROSCristian CamiloCOL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES03h32’34”
83CAPECCHIErosITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 03h32’34”
84BRITTONRobertCAN       RALLY UHC CYCLING03h32’34”
85MOREIRAMauricioURU       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA03h32’34”
86DE KETELEKennyBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE03h32’34”
87GHYSRobbeBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE03h32’34”
88FORTUNATOLorenzoITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM03h32’34”
89VANHOUCKEHarmBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL03h32’34”
90OCHOA CAMARGODiego AntonioCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM03h32’34”
91PÖSTLBERGERLukasAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE03h32’34”
92BEVILACQUASimoneITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM03h32’34”
93BERTAZZOLiamITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM03h32’34”
94MURPHYKyleUSA       RALLY UHC CYCLING03h32’34”
95GRUZDEVDmitriyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM03h32’34”
96MORA VEDRISebastianESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA03h32’34”
97KLUGERogerGER       LOTTO SOUDAL03h32’34”
98RESTREPO VALENCIAJhonatanCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM03h32’34”
99AKDILEKAhmetTUR       TURKEY03h32’34”
100ITOMasakazuJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’03h32’34”
101CABEDO CARDAOscarESP       BURGOS – BH03h32’34”
102YOSHIDAHayatoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’03h32’34”
103NISHIMURAHirokiJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’03h32’34”
104ROBREDO CRESPOAlvaroESP       BURGOS – BH03h32’34”
105BARRENETXEA URIARTEAnderESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS03h32’34”
106ATALAYMuhammedTUR       TURKEY03h32’34”
107FERREIRAJoséPOR       W52 / FC PORTO03h32’34”
108INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGABeñatESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS03h32’34”
109ORONTEEmersonUSA       RALLY UHC CYCLING03h32’34”
110IVERSENRasmus ByrielDEN       LOTTO SOUDAL03h32’34”
111WOUTERSEnzoBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL03h32’49”
112SAMLIFeritcanTUR       TURKEY03h32’53”
113LOBATO DEL VALLEJuan JoseESP       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’03h32’55”
114BASKAErikSVK       BORA – HANSGROHE03h33’12”
115VENTERJacoRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA03h33’50”
116DE BUYSTJasperBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL03h35’15”
117HUFFMANEvanUSA       RALLY UHC CYCLING03h35’53”

MIRZA AL-HAMMADIYousifUAE       UAE TEAM EMIRATESDNF

HAGENCarl FredrikNOR       LOTTO SOUDALDNS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here