Dion Smith has shown that his run in towards season’s end is set to be a strong one as he finished 12th in the Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli.  Sonny Colbrelli of Bahrain Merida took the win ahead of Alejandro Valverde and Smith’s teammate Jack Haig.

After being part of an elite men’s World Championship road race field who were decimated in the brutal Yorkshire conditions just a weekend before, Mitchelton-SCOTT’s Dion Smith lined up in Italy for the Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli; a 199.3km journey comprised of 66km of steady route from Monteveglio before 9 laps of a 13.5km circuit that included a short 1.5km climb that averaged 5.3% gradient.

A three-man move dictated matters early on with Stepan Kuriyanov of Gazprom-RusVelo, Emil Dima of Giotti Victoria-Palomar and Tommaso Fiaschi of Beltrami TSA-Hopplà-Petroli Firenze going into the break together.  Together they managed to build a substantial 11 minute lead very early on in the race with just 30km covered.  However, the finishing circuit proved the trigger for several teams to get involved in bridging the gap to the leaders.  Bahrain Merida were very present, and so too UAE Team Emirates; who had Fernando Gaviria in their ranks.

Sonny Colbrelli takes the title in the Gran Premio Beghelli, photo Sirotti

After Fiaschi was dropped with 75km to go the two remaining leaders continued to be reeled in until they were finally caught with 40km to go.  Shortly after making the catch the next moves went up the road, and it was George Bennett of Jumbo-Visma who found himself in the thick of the action.  Bennett, along with teammate Neilson Powless, took off in a threatening move that included Edoardo Affini of Mitchelton-SCOTT, Iván Sosa and Gianni Moscon of Team Ineos, Hugo Houle of Astana and Julien Bernard of Trek-Segafredo.

This move was far more threatening and there was a greater sense of urgency in the chase that only let the break gain a 15 second lead before bringing them back into the fold.  The move that finally stuck was triggered by Wanty-Gobert’s Guillaume Martin who drew a small group away from the rest of the peloton.  In the move were Ivan Garcia Cortina and Sonny Colbrelli of Bahrain Merida, Bauke Mollema of Trek-Segafredo, Jack Haig of Mitchelton-SCOTT, Alejandro Valverde of Movistar and David Gaudu of Groupama-FDJ.

Despite the small gap they managed to build over the peloton, their lead stuck all the way to the line, with the group contesting the podium places in a small group sprint.  Valverde and Colbrelli were head and shoulders above the rest in the battle for the win, but it was the Italian in front of a home crowd who claimed the win.  Valverde took second and Jack Haig third.  Sep Vanmarcke of EF Education First led home the chasers with Dion Smith close behind in 12th place, with George Bennett crossing the line in a group 15 seconds down on Colbrelli.

Sep Vanmarcke leads home the chase group which includes Dion Smith, photo Sirotti

Results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResultIRM
1COLBRELLISonnyITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA4:35:59
2VALVERDEAlejandroESP       MOVISTAR TEAM+0
3HAIGJackAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+0
4GAUDUDavidFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ+0
5MOLLEMABaukeNED       TREK – SEGAFREDO+0
6MARTINGuillaumeFRA       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+0
7GARCIA CORTINAIvanESP       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+5
8PASQUALONAndreaITA       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+7
9VANMARCKESepBEL       EF EDUCATION FIRST+7
10ABERASTURI IZAGAJonESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA+7
11BELLETTIManuelITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC+7
12SMITHDionNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+7
13AFFINIEdoardoITA       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+7
14MALUCELLIMatteoITA       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA+7
15GAVIRIA RENDONFernandoCOL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+7
16VELASCOSimoneITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM+7
17LONARDIGiovanniITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’+7
18SKUJINSTomsLAT       TREK – SEGAFREDO+7
19MARENGOUmbertoITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM+7
20SHILOVSergeiRUS       GAZPROM – RUSVELO+7
21BALLERINIDavideITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM+7
22PRADES REVERTEREduardESP       MOVISTAR TEAM+7
23GABBURODavideITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM+7
24MODOLOSachaITA       EF EDUCATION FIRST+7
25VENDRAMEAndreaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC+7
26BOUWMANKoenNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+7
27BARBINEnricoITA       BARDIANI CSF+7
28MAZZUCCOFabioITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS+7
29GAVAZZIFrancescoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC+7
30PUCCIONIDarioITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS+7
31CHERELMikaelFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE+7
32HARDYRomainFRA       TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC+7
33MOLARDRudyFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ+7
34BOEVIgorRUS       GAZPROM – RUSVELO+7
35BASSOLeonardoITA       TEAM INEOS+7
36FORTUNATOLorenzoITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM+7
37ALBANESEVincenzoITA       BARDIANI CSF+7
38BARBEROCarlosESP       MOVISTAR TEAM+7
39STACCHIOTTIRiccardoITA       GIOTTI VICTORIA+7
40MADOUASValentinFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ+7
41GOGLMichaelAUT       TREK – SEGAFREDO+7
42GEOGHEGAN HARTTaoGBR       TEAM INEOS+7
43BAISMattiaITA       CYCLING TEAM FRIULI ASD+7
44RAVANELLISimoneITA       BIESSE CARRERA+7
45ROSADiegoITA       TEAM INEOS+7
46NAKANEHidetoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’+7
47CHAVES RUBIOJhoan EstebanCOL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+7
48CANOLAMarcoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’+7
49CHERNETSKIISergeiRUS       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA+7
50BETANCURCarlosCOL       MOVISTAR TEAM+7
51FICARAPierpaoloITA       AMORE & VITA – PRODIR+7
52DOUBEYFabienFRA       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+7
53ARANBURU DEBAAlexanderESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA+7
54DE CLERCQBartBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+7
55GRMAYTsgabu GebremaryamETH       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+7
56HANNINENJaakkoFIN       AG2R LA MONDIALE+7
57DE VREESELaurensBEL       ASTANA PRO TEAM+15
58GROVESKadenAUS       SEG RACING ACADEMY+15
59CHEVRIERClémentFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE+15
60BENNETTGeorgeNZL       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+15
61TOLHOEKAntwanNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+15
62ROTALorenzoITA       BARDIANI CSF+15
63MAISONJérémyFRA       TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC+15
64DUPONTHubertFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE+15
65SOSA CUERVOIvan RamiroCOL       TEAM INEOS+15
66GESBERTElieFRA       TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC+15
67SANCHEZLuis LeónESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM+15
68ROMANOFrancescoITA       BARDIANI CSF+15
69REICHENBACHSébastienSUI       GROUPAMA – FDJ+20
70MOSCONGianniITA       TEAM INEOS+20
71MORIManueleITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+25
72CONCINicolaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO+25
73BARGUILWarrenFRA       TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC+30
74WARBASSELawrenceUSA       AG2R LA MONDIALE+1:09
75BOAROManueleITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM+1:11
76NYCHArtemRUS       GAZPROM – RUSVELO+1:16
77MARCATOMarcoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+1:18
78ONESTIEmanueleITA       GIOTTI VICTORIA+1:41
79POWLESSNeilsonUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+1:41
80LUKSEVICSViestursLAT       AMORE & VITA – PRODIR+1:41
81ARASHIROYukiyaJPN       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+1:41
82ZURLOFedericoITA       GIOTTI VICTORIA+1:41
83MORABITOSteveSUI       GROUPAMA – FDJ+1:41
84MOSCAJacopoITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO+1:41
85FRAPPORTIMarcoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC+1:41
86GRAZIATONicolaITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS+1:41
87MINNAARDMarcoNED       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+1:41
88STANNARDRobertAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+1:41
89HATSUYAMAShoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’+1:41
90HOULEHugoCAN       ASTANA PRO TEAM+1:41
91LASTRA MARTINEZJonathanESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA+1:41
92IRISARRI RICONJonESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA+1:41
93ROUXAnthonyFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ+1:41
94OLIVEIRARuiPOR       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+3:48
95WALLSMatthewGBR       EF EDUCATION FIRST+3:48
96CATALDODarioITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM+3:48
97BERNARDJulienFRA       TREK – SEGAFREDO+4:29
98ORSINIUmbertoITA       BARDIANI CSF+4:29
99VERONA QUINTANILLACarlosESP       MOVISTAR TEAM+4:29
100BAUHAUSPhilGER       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+4:29
101MORTONLachlanAUS       EF EDUCATION FIRST+4:29

DEGANDThomasBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
DNS

BAUGNIESJeromeBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
DNS

PUGIGianniITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS
DNS

CELANODaniloITA       AMORE & VITA – PRODIR
DNS

MOSCHETTIMatteoITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO
DNF

DE TIERFlorisBEL       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA
DNF

LINDEMANBert-JanNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA
DNF

VINGEGAARDJonasDEN       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA
DNF

CARAPAZRichardECU       MOVISTAR TEAM
DNF

LANDA MEANAMikelESP       MOVISTAR TEAM
DNF

DALLA VALLENicolasITA       TIROL KTM CYCLING TEAM
DNF

FERRARIRobertoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES
DNF

TROIAOlivieroITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES
DNF

BONNETWilliamFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ
DNF

CAICEDOJonathanECU       EF EDUCATION FIRST
DNF

MCLAYDanielGBR       EF EDUCATION FIRST
DNF

VAN DEN BERGJuliusNED       EF EDUCATION FIRST
DNF

FUGLSANGJakobDEN       ASTANA PRO TEAM
DNF

LATOURPierreFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE
DNF

FRANKMathiasSUI       AG2R LA MONDIALE
DNF

GAROSIOAndreaITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA
DNF

SIEBERGMarcelGER       BAHRAIN – MERIDA
DNF

BERNAL GOMEZEgan ArleyCOL       TEAM INEOS
DNF

DOLEATTOAurélienFRA       TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
DNF

FEILLUBriceFRA       TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
DNF

LE ROUXRomainFRA       TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC
DNF

BARTOLOZZIAndreaITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM
DNF

IACCHIAlessandroITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM
DNF

SCHÖNBERGERSebastianAUT       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM
DNF

BOU COMPANYJoanESP       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’
DNF

OSORIO CARVAJALAlejandroCOL       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’
DNF

BAGIOLINicolaITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’
DNF

KULIKOVSKIYAlexandrRUS       GAZPROM – RUSVELO
DNF

RIKUNOVPetrRUS       GAZPROM – RUSVELO
DNF

SHALUNOVEvgenyRUS       GAZPROM – RUSVELO
DNF

KURIYANOVStepanRUS       GAZPROM – RUSVELO
DNF

RODRIGUEZ MARTINCristianESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA
DNF

SAVINIDanielITA       BARDIANI CSF
DNF

GUARDINIAndreaITA       BARDIANI CSF
DNF

MUÑOZ GIRALDODanielCOL       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
DNF

MONTAGUTIMatteoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
DNF

CIUCCARELLIRiccardoITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS
DNF

SALVIETTINiccolo’ITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS
DNF

APPOLLONIODavideITA       AMORE & VITA – PRODIR
DNF

HISHINUMAYukinoriJPN       AMORE & VITA – PRODIR
DNF

MEUCCIAndreaITA       AMORE & VITA – PRODIR
DNF

BARONCINIFilippoITA       BELTRAMITSA HOPPLA’ PETROLI FIRENZE
DNF

CASTAÑO MUÑOZSebastian AlexanderCOL       BELTRAMITSA HOPPLA’ PETROLI FIRENZE
DNF

ŠTOČEKMatúšSVK       BELTRAMITSA HOPPLA’ PETROLI FIRENZE
DNF

FIASCHITommasoITA       BELTRAMITSA HOPPLA’ PETROLI FIRENZE
DNF

PARISININicolo’ITA       BELTRAMITSA HOPPLA’ PETROLI FIRENZE
DNF

PENA MOLANOWilson EstibenCOL       BELTRAMITSA HOPPLA’ PETROLI FIRENZE
DNF

PESENTIThomasITA       BELTRAMITSA HOPPLA’ PETROLI FIRENZE
DNF

MEOFelix JamesNZL       TEAM COLPACK
DNF

DOUBLEPaulGBR       TEAM COLPACK
DNF

DURANTIJalelITA       TEAM COLPACK
DNF

PIERANTOZZILucioITA       TEAM COLPACK
DNF

ROCCHETTIFilippoITA       TEAM COLPACK
DNF

TONIATTIAndreaITA       TEAM COLPACK
DNF

DIMAEmilROU       GIOTTI VICTORIA
DNF

KOBAYASHIMarinoJPN       GIOTTI VICTORIA
DNF

AMICIAlbertoITA       BIESSE CARRERA
DNF

BERZIAndreaITA       BIESSE CARRERA
DNF

BOSINIDiegoITA       BIESSE CARRERA
DNF

MENEGOTTOJacopoITA       BIESSE CARRERA
DNF

CARBONIMatteoITA       BIESSE CARRERA
DNF

COLOMBORaulITA       BIESSE CARRERA
DNF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here