Jack Bauer was animated in the breakaway as he stakes his claim to a Tour de France spot, photo Sirotti

Stephen Cummings completed a brilliant Criterium du Dauphiné for Dimension Data as he took the final stage after a brilliant solo effort.  Cummings finished ahead of Daniel Martin of Etixx-Quick Step and Romain Bardet of AG2R La Mondiale; while Chris Froome finished safely to secure the overall crown for the third time.

The final stage of the Criterium du Dauphiné provided one more opportunity for the GC contenders to do battle with race leader Chris Froome.  Alberto Contador had been kept in check most efficiently so far and he was likely to try and strike, but behind him the podium places were very much up for grabs, with the places being contested largely between Richie Porte of BMC Racing, Alberto Contador of Tinkoff, Daniel Martin of Etixx-Quick Step and Romain Bardet of AG2R La Mondiale.

The 151km from Le Pont to Superdévoluy took in six climbs including two category 1 climbs of the Col de Moissière and the Col du Noyer.

Once again a large breakaway went up the road, and once again it featured a host of top names.  Tom-Jelte Slagter of Cannondale went up the road with Kiwi teammate Jack Bauer who along with George Bennett of LottoNL-Jumbo has been very animated in breakaways during this year’s race.  Also in the move were Lotto Soudal teammates Thomas De Gendt and Tony Gallopin, Jurgen van den Broeck of Katusha, Trek-Segafredo’s Ryder Hesjedal and Alexey Lutsenko of Katusha amongst a group of 20 riders.

Crucially the king of the mountains jersey was also decided in the break as Dimension Data’s Daniel Teklehaimanot joined the move.  At the end of yesterday’s stage he was level on points with FDJ’s Thibaut Pinot but in the break today, Teklehaimanot put the KOM classification out of reach by taking the early points.

 

George Bennett follows Roman Kreuziger up towards the finish line, photo Sirotti
George Bennett follows Roman Kreuziger up towards the finish line, photo Sirotti

 

Etixx-Quick Step played a strong lead role in the peloton today, with Daniel Martin staring at a podium place and teammate Julian Alaphilippe also looking at taking the best young rider jersey.  They allowed the break a lead of 3 minutes along with Team Sky who shared leadership responsibilities with them.

Up ahead the breakaway continued on but it was an attack by Stephen Cummings 50km from the finish that  raised a few eyebrows.  There was still such a long way to go but the British rider, known for his strength and his Tony Martin-like breakaway ability, took off on the Col de Moissière and began to carve out a 30 second lead over the breakaway group with the peloton at 2.20mins back.

That lead proceeded to grow and in the space of 14km he’d built an advantage of 4.05mins over the peloton; with the break still in limbo.  With 2 climbs remaining Cummings was looking strong but it wasn’t quite in the bag yet.  But if he was able to get over the Col du Noyer with a good gap then the stage may very well be his.

While Cummings tapped out a constant rhythm on the climb, careful not to over expend himself, the fuse for the GC challengers was about to be lit; and it was Alberto Contador who was about to light it.  The Spaniard surged away with 12.5km to go and obliterated the main field.  In the main field up until that point was George Bennett of LottoNL-Jumbo but after his extraordinary breakaway efforts in yesterday’s stage he succumbed to the pace with 12.3km to go; as did Edvald Boasson Hagen of Dimension Data who was engaged in a duel with Julian Alaphilippe for the points jersey.

Contador’s pace drew out the creme of the crop however, with only Chris Froome, Richie Porte and Romain Bardet able to go with him.  Dan Martin looked to be beaten, but he patiently bided his time to try and regain contact; the race not over yet.  The stage was looking a little more cemented for Cummings, with a 3.42mins advantage at 11.5km to go, but the GC places were still very much up for grabs and four of the best riders in the world were doing battle on Col du Noyer.  They crested the climb together and went down the descent together, with Daniel Martin clawing his way back in the company of a small group including three Team Sky teammates and Orica GreenEDGE’s Adam Yates most notably.  They’d have a hard time catching Cummings though with his speed tipping 86kph on the descent.

Cummings was heading for glory and with the final kilometre he began to allow himself a smile and a celebratory gesture to the camera having held on to enough of a gap on the final ramp up to Superdévoluy to claim the win by 3.58mins; claiming Dimension Data’s second stage of the Dauphiné and his third World Tour win of the season.

With Team Sky having reformed at the front of the GC group Chris Froome was no longer isolated to the skirmishes going up the road and their presence seemed to nullify the activity that had been so strong earlier.  But the race wasn’t done yet with the climb to the line drawing one last gasp move from Daniel Martin who accelerated away to the line to take second place ahead of Romain Bardet and Wout Poels of Team Sky.  Sadly for Richie Porte though, he found himself unfortunately boxed in and unable to chase; meaning he lost his second place overall and had to settle for 4th, as Bardet and Martin finished second and third on GC instead.

 

Stephen Cummings produced a brilliant display of strength to take his third win of the season, photo Sirotti
Stephen Cummings produced a brilliant display of strength to take his third win of the season, photo Sirotti

 

Although dropped earlier George Bennett powered on as best he could and crossed the line 19th on the stage with Roman Kreuziger for company.  Bennett succeeded in moving up another place overall to finish the race in 14th position.

Jack Bauer had a good day out in the break, and while they were swept up in the end he still finished strongly to cross the line just ahead of Ben Hermans and Valerio Conti; taking 35th on the stage.  Shane Archbold of Bora-Argon18 wasn’t expected to animate the stage today, but he dug deep to show the toughness needed to complete the race when a host of others dropped out around him.  The valuable climbing time will be crucial if Archbold is to contest for a Tour de France spot.

 

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD 4:05:06
2 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +3:58
3 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +3:58
4 Wout POELS NED SKY +3:58
5 Adam YATES GBR OGE +3:58
6 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS +3:58
7 Diego ROSA ITA AST +3:58
8 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +3:58
9 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +4:03
10 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +4:03
11 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +4:03
12 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +4:05
13 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS +4:07
14 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +4:07
15 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +4:07
16 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CPT +4:07
17 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +4:22
18 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +5:25
19 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +5:25
20 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +5:58
21 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +5:58
22 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +6:09
23 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA +6:37
24 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +7:56
25 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +7:56
26 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT +7:56
27 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR DDD +7:56
28 Jack HAIG AUS OGE +7:56
29 Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ ESP MOV +7:56
30 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +7:56
31 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +9:31
32 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +9:31
33 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +9:31
34 Alexey VERMEULEN USA TLJ +9:40
35 Jack BAUER NZL CPT +9:46
36 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +10:17
37 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +10:17
38 Guillaume MARTIN FRA WGG +11:28
39 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +12:58
40 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +12:58
41 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +12:58
42 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +12:58
43 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CPT +12:58
44 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +12:58
45 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +12:58
46 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT +12:58
47 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +12:58
48 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +13:15
49 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +14:39
50 Cyril GAUTIER FRA ALM +14:39
51 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +14:39
52 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +14:39
53 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +14:39
54 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +14:39
55 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +14:39
56 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +14:39
57 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS +14:39
58 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV +14:39
59 Paul VOSS GER BOA +14:39
60 Marc SOLER ESP MOV +14:39
61 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +16:06
62 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +16:17
63 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC +16:17
64 Tony MARTIN GER EQS +16:17
65 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +17:32
66 Jesper HANSEN DEN TNK +17:32
67 Laurens DE PLUS BEL EQS +17:32
68 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +18:13
69 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +18:49
70 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +19:48
71 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +26:13
72 Fabio ARU ITA AST +26:13
73 Frederik BACKAERT BEL WGG +26:13
74 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +26:13
75 Benjamin KING USA CPT +26:13
76 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +26:13
77 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +26:13
78 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +26:13
79 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +26:13
80 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CPT +26:13
81 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +26:13
82 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL WGG +26:13
83 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +26:13
84 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +26:13
85 Alex HOWES USA CPT +26:13
86 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN +26:13
87 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +26:13
88 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +26:13
89 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +26:13
90 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +26:13
91 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS +26:13
92 Patrick KONRAD AUT BOA +26:13
93 Michael GOGL AUT TNK +26:13
94 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA +30:20
95 Edward THEUNS BEL TFS +30:20
96 Lars VAN DER HAAR NED TGA +30:20
97 Dimitri CLAEYS BEL WGG +30:20
98 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD NED WGG +30:20
99 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +30:20
100 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ +30:20
101 Julien BERNARD FRA TFS +30:20
102 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +30:20
103 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM +30:20
104 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +30:20
105 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +30:20
106 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA +30:20
107 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +30:20
108 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +30:20
109 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +30:20
110 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA +30:20
111 Carter JONES USA TGA +30:20
112 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +30:20
113 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +30:20
114 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +30:20
115 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +30:20
116 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +30:20
117 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +30:20
118 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +30:20
119 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +30:20
120 Federico ZURLO ITA LAM +30:20
121 Michael MORKOV DEN KAT +33:11
122 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +33:11
123 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +33:11
124 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +33:11
125 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +33:11
126 William BONNET FRA FDJ +33:11
127 Martin VELITS SVK EQS +33:11
128 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +33:11
129 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL BOA +33:11
130 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +33:11
131 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ +33:11
132 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ +33:11
133 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED CPT +33:11
134 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +33:11
DNF Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TNK  
DNF Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS  
DNF Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL EQS  
DNF Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT  
DNF Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS  
DNF Gert DOCKX BEL LTS  
DNF Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS  
DNF Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD  
DNF Youcef REGUIGUI ALG DDD  
DNF Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS  
DNF Lilian CALMEJANE FRA DEN  
DNF Tony HUREL FRA DEN  
DNF Brian NAULEAU FRA DEN  
DNF Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG  
DNF Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA  
DNF Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA  
DNS Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL LTS  
DNS Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA WGG  
DNS Bjorn THURAU GER WGG

 

 

General classification:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 29:59:31
2 Romain BARDET France ALM +12
3 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS +19
4 Richie PORTE Australia BMC +21
5 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TNK +35
6 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS +51
7 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +57
8 Diego ROSA Italy AST +1:13
9 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +1:30
10 Pierre ROLLAND France CPT +2:43
11 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +3:20
12 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY +3:21
13 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +3:36
14 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +5:38
15 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM +5:48
16 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +6:05
17 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +7:42
18 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS +7:56
19 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK +7:58
20 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA +8:13
21 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC +9:16
22 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC +11:24
23 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +12:44
24 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium KAT +17:22
25 Wout POELS Netherlands SKY +18:32
26 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK +19:24
27 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT +19:27
28 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +20:28
29 Guillaume MARTIN France WGG +21:03
30 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +21:38
31 Laurens DE PLUS Belgium EQS +22:50
32 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM +22:59
33 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +23:43
34 Romain SICARD France DEN +26:09
35 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD +28:46
36 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +28:53
37 Jerome COPPEL France IAM +30:00
38 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +34:30
39 Jack HAIG Australia OGE +34:55
40 Dario CATALDO Italy AST +35:29
41 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV +37:05
42 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +38:03
43 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ +38:12
44 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS +39:37
45 Fabio ARU Italy AST +40:08
46 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +41:32
47 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD +43:51
48 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +45:55
49 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +45:55
50 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +46:48
51 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +49:11
52 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ +49:20
53 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway DDD +49:22
54 Cyril GAUTIER France ALM +49:34
55 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +49:45
56 Paul VOSS Germany BOA +50:45
57 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +54:05
58 Thomas VOECKLER France DEN +54:48
59 Patrick KONRAD Austria BOA +54:48
60 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TNK +55:31
61 Maxime BOUET France EQS +56:39
62 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN +56:47
63 Perrig QUEMENEUR France DEN +57:00
64 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM +57:35
65 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS +57:46
66 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CPT +58:02
67 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM +59:24
68 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC +59:43
69 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +1:01:01
70 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:01:25
71 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +1:03:32
72 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:03:40
73 Oliver NAESEN Belgium IAM +1:03:44
74 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +1:03:53
75 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:03:56
76 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +1:04:09
77 Benjamin KING United States CPT +1:04:15
78 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFS +1:05:05
79 Marc SOLER Spain MOV +1:05:29
80 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:06:05
81 Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:07:14
82 Alexey VERMEULEN United States TLJ +1:07:53
83 Rudy MOLARD France COF +1:08:32
84 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +1:08:35
85 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +1:09:18
86 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +1:10:47
87 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD +1:12:11
88 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +1:15:25
89 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +1:16:34
90 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK +1:19:45
91 Julien BERNARD France TFS +1:20:06
92 Jack BAUER New Zealand CPT +1:20:27
93 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +1:21:02
94 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +1:21:43
95 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA +1:22:46
96 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +1:22:49
97 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM +1:24:58
98 Alex HOWES United States CPT +1:25:33
99 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +1:25:34
100 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +1:26:55
101 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD Netherlands WGG +1:28:43
102 Frederik BACKAERT Belgium WGG +1:29:14
103 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium WGG +1:29:31
104 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +1:29:47
105 Dimitri CLAEYS Belgium WGG +1:30:41
106 William BONNET France FDJ +1:34:11
107 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands CPT +1:34:16
108 Lars VAN DER HAAR Netherlands TGA +1:35:34
109 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +1:35:54
110 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA +1:36:15
111 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada DEN +1:37:23
112 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA +1:37:51
113 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand BOA +1:37:56
114 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM +1:39:26
115 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TLJ +1:41:12
116 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +1:43:21
117 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA +1:44:07
118 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +1:45:07
119 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA +1:45:13
120 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ +1:46:01
121 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS +1:46:05
122 Michael GOGL Austria TNK +1:47:04
123 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ +1:48:09
124 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ +1:48:48
125 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS +1:49:21
126 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +1:49:45
127 Edward THEUNS Belgium TFS +1:49:57
128 Michael MORKOV Denmark KAT +1:52:46
129 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +1:52:57
130 Carter JONES United States TGA +1:54:35
131 Federico ZURLO Italy LAM +1:56:01
132 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands CPT +1:57:11
133 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT +1:58:04
134 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ +2:02:40

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here