Darwin Atapuma had just enough left in the tank to seal the stage win in the Tour de Suisse, photo Sirotti

Darwin Atapuma of BMC Racing has won stage 5 of the Tour de Suisse, taking the win ahead of Warren Barguil of GIANT-Alpecin and Pierre Latour of AG2R La Mondiale.  Latour was consoled though by the fact that he is now the new race leader of the Tour de Suisse with four stages remaining.

The fifth stage of the Tour de Suisse was a short one at just 126.4km in length, but it packed a punch, with two big climbs of the Furkapass and Gotthardpass before the final HC climb up to the finish line in Carì.

A large breakaway group of some 24 riders succeeded in breaking clear of the field.  In the move were names such as the Orica GreenEDGE duo of Michael Matthews and Amets Txurruka, Cannondale’s Davide Villella and Joe Dombrowski, Silvan Dillier and Darwin Atapuma of BMC Racing, Hubert Dupont of AG2R La Mondiale, Winner Anacona of Movistar, Tim Wellens of Lotto Soudal, and Kanstantsin Siutsou and Natnael Berhane of Dimension Data.

Over the first major climb of the day – the Furkapass – the gap was a healthy 2 minutes, but that increased to 2.24mins on the approach to the summit.  Shortly after the cooperation in the breakaway dissolved and the large group exploded into a much smaller leading few taking charge of the race.  Behind the break Katusha led the peloton with Team Sky poised around them.

With less than 30km of the stage remaining the gap to the break was down to 1.30mins.  The break had seen a brief interlude with three riders up ahead of the rest; courtesy of Tim Wellens, Darwin Atapuma and Jan Polanc of Lampre-Merida.  They were joined by Natnael Berhane, Kanstantsin Siutsou, Winner Anacona and Hubert Dupont of AG2R La Mondiale.

Peter Sagan, the overnight race leader, had struggled through the stage so far, but the long descents had provided him with the means to regain contact with the main field.  He was not expected to be able to hold on once the road ramped up to the finish line though.  Team Sky were expected to come to the fore, and the break was expected to light up a bit as well.

So it proved with a number of attacks going from Winner Anacona, Tim Wellens and Natnael Berhane.  They went hammer and tong up the climb, and it was interesting to note that the advantage to the Sky-led main field stretched back out again reasonably substantially.  But the group couldn’t stay together for long and bit by bit the break fragmented until finally with 6.7km to go Darwin Atapuma launched an attack.  He was initially chased by Natnael Berhane but 200m later Berhane realised that his efforts had paid their toll and he fell back.

Team Sky were a force on the front with Vasil Kiryienka in particular doing a sterling job on the front to set the pace and mop up the break.  He peeled away eventually as attacks began to go from their group with riders like Jarlinson Pantano of IAM Cycling and Rui Costa of Lampre-Merida.  Miguel Lopez of Astana also launched an attack but the favourites were proving resilient to their attacks as Tim Wellens – the final remaining rider between the main field and Darwin Atapuma – succumbed to the main field.

With 2km to go Darwin Atapuma had 37 seconds in hand, but it was interesting to see Tejay van Garderen – Atapuma’s teammate – eat into the lead of his teammate with an attack that drew with him Wilco Kelderman of LottoNL-Jumbo, Rui Costa and Geraint Thomas of Team Sky.

With 1500m to the gap was just 20 seconds.  It was agonisingly close as to whether Atapuma would be able to hold on, especially as his own teammate was attacking behind him.  With 1km to go Warren Barguil of GIANT-Alpecin attacked and managed to steal a march on the elite group behind him.  But he couldn’t quite get Atapuma although with the metres ticking away he had the Colombian in his sights.

500m to go and Atapuma still managed to keep going, but Barguil was closing in with just a handful of seconds separating them.  The 500m to go marker was the trigger for the GC favourites to attack each other, but finally with 150m to go it began to look like Atapuma might win it.  It was tantalisingly close but finally Atapuma crossed the line with the win after staying out in front for the duration of the stage in the break.

Barguil settled for second place, with Latour third ahead of Tejay van Garderen and Wilco Kelderman, with Geraint Thomas and Cannondale’s Andrew Talansky just losing a couple of seconds.  The result means that the GC looks radically different now with Latour going from 12th to 1st ahead of Wilco Kelderman who’s on the same time, with Geraint Thomas currently third at 5 seconds.

Jesse Sergent of AG2R La Mondiale will have a hard day’s work ahead of him tomorrow as he looks to protect the lead of Latour.  The Kiwi finished today’s stage in a small group containing Pieter Weening of Roompot-Oranje Peloton.  In a group further back was Sam Bewley of Orica GreenEDGE, finishing just ahead of yesterday’s stage winner Ariel Richeze of Etixx-Quick Step.

 

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 3:41:52
2 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +4
3 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM +7
4 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +9
5 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +9
6 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +12
7 Andrew TALANSKY USA CPT +12
8 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +16
9 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +16
10 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST +16
11 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +32
12 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM +32
13 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +36
14 Víctor DE LA PARTE ESP CCC +43
15 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +43
16 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +59
17 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS +1:05
18 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +1:14
19 Pawel CIESLIK POL VAT +1:18
20 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +1:21
21 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS +2:00
22 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +2:03
23 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS +2:05
24 Peter STETINA USA TFS +2:17
25 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +2:26
26 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER AUT CCC +2:36
27 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +3:00
28 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +3:21
29 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP VAT +3:46
30 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +4:02
31 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC +4:02
32 Tiesj BENOOT BEL LTS +4:22
33 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +4:56
34 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT +4:56
35 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OGE +4:56
36 Matvey MAMYKIN RUS KAT +5:39
37 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ +6:04
38 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +6:08
39 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS +6:12
40 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +7:05
41 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +8:03
42 Sam OOMEN NED TGA +8:12
43 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +8:45
44 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +9:29
45 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD +9:29
46 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +9:34
47 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +9:34
48 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +9:34
49 Jorge ARCAS PENA ESP MOV +9:34
50 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +9:34
51 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA +9:34
52 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ +9:34
53 Leopold KONIG CZE SKY +10:31
54 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +11:05
55 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST +12:24
56 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +12:24
57 Christian KNEES GER SKY +13:17
58 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT +13:17
59 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT +13:17
60 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +13:17
61 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +13:17
62 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +13:17
63 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE +13:17
64 Michal GOLAS POL SKY +13:17
65 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA +15:38
66 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +15:38
67 Antwan TOLHOEK NED ROP +16:41
68 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +17:02
69 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC +19:46
70 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK +19:46
71 Kamil GRADEK POL VAT +20:01
72 Michel KREDER NED ROP +20:01
73 Jan HIRT CZE CCC +20:01
74 Pieter WEENING NED ROP +20:01
75 Jesse SERGENT NZL ALM +20:01
76 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFS +20:52
77 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +20:52
78 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +20:52
79 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS +20:52
80 Huub DUYN NED ROP +20:52
81 Jonas KOCH GER VAT +20:52
82 Sven erik BYSTRØM NOR KAT +20:52
83 Odd Christian EIKING NOR FDJ +20:52
84 Bruno PIRES POR ROT +20:52
85 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +20:52
86 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS +20:52
87 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM +20:52
88 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED ROP +22:37
89 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT AST +23:34
90 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +23:34
91 Colin STÜSSI SUI ROT +23:34
92 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +23:34
93 Lukas JAUN SUI ROT +23:34
94 Simone PONZI ITA CCC +23:34
95 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +23:34
96 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK +23:34
97 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +23:34
98 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +23:34
99 Martin KOHLER SUI ROT +23:34
100 Davide VILLELLA ITA CPT +23:34
101 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK RUS KAT +23:34
102 Adrien NIYONSHUTI RWA DDD +23:34
103 Matthias KRIZEK AUT ROT +23:34
104 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC +23:34
105 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS +23:34
106 Valentin BAILLIFARD SUI ROT +23:34
107 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV +23:34
108 Juraj SAGAN SVK TNK +23:34
109 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +23:34
110 Kristijan KOREN SLO CPT +23:34
111 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER CPT +23:34
112 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +23:34
113 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON COL EQS +23:34
114 Michal PODLASKI POL VAT +23:34
115 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT +23:34
116 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS +23:34
117 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +23:34
118 Grégory RAST SUI TFS +23:34
119 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +23:34
120 Nico BRÜNGGER SUI ROT +23:34
121 Jelle WALLAYS BEL LTS +23:34
122 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC +23:34
123 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFS +23:34
124 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL TFS +23:34
125 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +23:34
126 Oliver ZAUGG SUI IAM +23:34
127 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA +23:34
128 Adam STACHOWIAK POL VAT +23:34
129 Jiri POLNICKY CZE VAT +23:34
130 Matti BRESCHEL DEN CPT +23:34
131 Jaroslaw MARYCZ POL CCC +23:34
132 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ +23:34
133 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD +23:34
134 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ +23:34
135 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ +23:34
136 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS +23:34
137 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +23:34
138 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS +23:34
139 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +23:34
140 Andrea PASQUALON ITA ROT +23:34
141 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS +23:34
142 Toms SKUJINS LAT CPT +23:34
143 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM +23:34
144 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OGE +23:48
145 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +23:48
146 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS +23:48
147 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +23:51
148 Lars BOOM NED AST +24:05
149 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM +24:31
150 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD +26:48
151 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST +27:55
152 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK +29:46
153 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +29:46
154 Berden DE VRIES NED ROP +29:46
155 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +29:46
156 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK +29:46
157 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK +29:46
158 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK +29:46
159 Raymond KREDER NED ROP +29:46
DNF Johan LE BON FRA FDJ  
DNF Karel HNIK CZE VAT  
DNF Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV  
DNF Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ  
DNF Matt BRAMMEIER IRL DDD  
DNF Rodrigo CONTRERAS COL EQS  
DNF Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA  
DNF Cheng JI CHN TGA  
DNF Danny VAN POPPEL NED SKY  
DNF Jérémy MAISON FRA FDJ  
DNS Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS

 

 

General classification after stage 5:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Pierre-Roger LATOUR France ALM 18:04:54
2 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ +0
3 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +5
4 Warren BARGUIL France TGA +16
5 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +18
6 Andrew TALANSKY United States CPT +19
7 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +27
8 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +30
9 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST +34
10 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM +34
11 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +35
12 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +38
13 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +44
14 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS +47
15 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +1:06
16 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +1:38
17 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS +2:07
18 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +2:16
19 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +3:15
20 Víctor DE LA PARTE Spain CCC +3:42
21 Pawel CIESLIK Poland VAT +3:52
22 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS +4:10
23 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER Austria CCC +4:11
24 Tiesj BENOOT Belgium LTS +4:37
25 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +4:42
26 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD +5:11
27 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT +5:57
28 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA +6:02
29 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +6:03
30 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain VAT +6:25
31 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +7:07
32 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK +7:29
33 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +7:38
34 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS +7:52
35 Peter STETINA United States TFS +8:01
36 Sam OOMEN Netherlands TGA +8:31
37 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OGE +9:07
38 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +9:35
39 Matvey MAMYKIN Russia KAT +9:52
40 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +10:06
41 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +10:10
42 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ +11:46
43 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +12:09
44 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV +12:27
45 Laurent PICHON France FDJ +12:45
46 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC +12:54
47 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD +12:59
48 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +13:07
49 Michal GOLAS Poland SKY +13:33
50 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT +14:20
51 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +14:23
52 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Norway TGA +15:40
53 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC +16:42
54 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia KAT +16:48
55 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +16:54
56 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ +16:55
57 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +17:40
58 Jorge ARCAS PENA Spain MOV +18:26
59 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +18:37
60 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TNK +19:14
61 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST +19:19
62 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +19:46
63 Antwan TOLHOEK Netherlands ROP +19:59
64 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +20:07
65 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +20:12
66 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE +20:37
67 Sven erik BYSTRØM Norway KAT +21:07
68 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TGA +21:29
69 Huub DUYN Netherlands ROP +22:01
70 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS +22:06
71 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ +22:07
72 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS +22:36
73 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS +22:41
74 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ +23:05
75 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS +23:11
76 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS +23:19
77 Jhonatan RESTREPO Colombia KAT +23:46
78 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV +23:55
79 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +24:12
80 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +24:15
81 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +24:49
82 Odd Christian EIKING Norway FDJ +24:51
83 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD +25:07
84 Andrea PASQUALON Italy ROT +25:27
85 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic SKY +25:31
86 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark CPT +25:38
87 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFS +25:47
88 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ +26:12
89 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC +26:24
90 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE +26:27
91 Jonas KOCH Germany VAT +26:41
92 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS +26:56
93 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +27:16
94 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK Russia KAT +27:35
95 Pieter WEENING Netherlands ROP +27:37
96 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFS +28:19
97 Kévin REZA France FDJ +28:45
98 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia TNK +28:50
99 Jaroslaw MARYCZ Poland CCC +29:04
100 Dylan TEUNS Belgium BMC +29:10
101 Simone PONZI Italy CCC +29:16
102 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CPT +29:18
103 Magnus Cort NIELSEN Denmark OGE +29:22
104 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +29:23
105 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +29:25
106 Adam STACHOWIAK Poland VAT +29:26
107 Toms SKUJINS Latvia CPT +29:29
108 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland IAM +29:31
109 Jiri POLNICKY Czech Republic VAT +29:35
110 Matthias KRIZEK Austria ROT +29:36
111 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC +29:48
112 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands ROP +29:49
113 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium IAM +30:03
114 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +30:22
115 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON Colombia EQS +30:29
116 Yves LAMPAERT Belgium EQS +30:36
117 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS +30:40
118 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium LTS +31:05
119 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +31:06
120 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany CPT +31:12
121 Davide VILLELLA Italy CPT +31:23
122 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK +31:30
123 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK +32:29
124 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +32:32
125 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium AST +33:09
126 Bruno PIRES Portugal ROT +33:49
127 Kamil GRADEK Poland VAT +33:56
128 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM +34:02
129 Michel KREDER Netherlands ROP +34:32
130 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD +34:45
131 Nico BRÜNGGER Switzerland ROT +34:47
132 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA +34:59
133 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC +35:46
134 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand ALM +37:15
135 Raymond KREDER Netherlands ROP +37:34
136 Lars BOOM Netherlands AST +37:43
137 Martin KOHLER Switzerland ROT +37:49
138 Damien GAUDIN France ALM +38:17
139 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +38:23
140 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK +38:28
141 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK +39:09
142 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ +39:11
143 Michal PODLASKI Poland VAT +39:26
144 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +40:18
145 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFS +41:43
146 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS +41:47
147 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia AST +42:36
148 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFS +42:45
149 Maciej BODNAR Poland TNK +43:22
150 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +44:07
151 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD +44:26
152 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Rwanda DDD +45:40
153 Colin STÜSSI Switzerland ROT +46:42
154 Valentin BAILLIFARD Switzerland ROT +47:36
155 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +47:41
156 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +49:17
157 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium TFS +52:34
158 Lukas JAUN Switzerland ROT +52:49
159 Berden DE VRIES Netherlands ROP +1:01:22

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here