Nikias Arndt once again denied the Italian sprinters of taking even one of their own sprint stages in the Giro d’Italia after Giacomo Nizzolo was disqualified from the stage win at the end of a dramatic final stage of the Giro d’Italia.  The stage was safely navigated by Vincenzo Nibali who claimed his second Giro d’Italia at the end of the three week race.

The final stage of the 2016 Giro d’Italia was a 163km dash from Cuneo to Torino.  Although a largely flat stage there was a little ramp that would feature in the closing circuit that would be navigated eight times before the finish.  It was expected to be one for the sprinters though with the Italians desperate to restore a bit of pride to their sprint reputation as time after time Germany have proven the dominant force in this year’s Giro sprints.

Wet conditions greeted the riders, making the circuit in Torino (Turin) particularly treacherous to navigate.  Therefore the decision was made by the race officials that the race times for the field would be neutralised before the final 3km of the race even kicked in; making the day even more of a processional one for Nibali and his Astana teammates.  The decision prompted New Zealand’s own Greg Henderson to take to Twitter and simply lend his support to the race organisers with the words ‘Good decision. #giro.’

Sadly the conditions did bite one last time for a number of riders.  Lars Bak of Lotto Soudal incurred a suspected fractured shoulder blade after coming down, but then Jasha Sutterlin of Movistar and Johann van Zyl of Dimension Data also took a tumble with the result being that all three riders failed to finish the stage.

A breakaway did try its luck, and uncharacteristically the early move featured just two riders who were teammates, with LottoNL-Jumbo send Jos van Emden and Maarten Tjallingii up the road.  The teammates went clear with just over 65km of racing remaining and the fact that they were teammates meant that cooperation was unlikely to be a problem.  Indeed they quickly embarked on a two-man team time trial which would go on for much of the next 60km.

Behind them there would be plenty of action as a chase group formed courtesy of some aggressive riding from Manuele Boaro of Tinkoff, Eugert Zhupa of Wilier Triestina-Southeast, Gianluca Brambilla of Etixx-Quick Step, Simon Clarke of Cannondale and Tim Wellens of Lotto Soudal.  While the leaders were all cooperation though, the chasers struggled to gain momentum.  At one point they were 35 seconds behind Tjallingii and van Emden and 20 seconds ahead of the bunch; but Clarke and Zhupa quickly fell back, and the chasing trio opted to attack each other!

Up ahead though the commitment and teamwork of Tjallingii and van Emden was paying dividends, they still had 45 seconds to play with at the 20km to go mark.  Behind them Etixx-Quick Step and Lampre-Merida were at the helm doing the brunt of the chase work.  They would be buoyed by the chase work of best young rider Bob Jungels who would make serious in roads into the duo’s advantage, bringing it back to 10 seconds with 12.5km to go.

Approaching the 10km to go point Tjallingii sat up and his teammate charged onwards.  Van Emden’s effort was a courageous one but it came to nought as he was swept up with 6km to go.  It was here though that a lot of the drama began to unfold.  With 6.6km to go Sonny Colbrelli launched a stinging attack up the road with Bob Jungels in pursuit, but that was brought to an abrupt end when Colbrelli collided with a spectator who got just a little too close to the action and brought the Bardiani-CSF rider down.

Vincenzo Nibali crosses the line safely to claim his second Giro d'Italia and fourth grand tour win, photo Sirotti
Vincenzo Nibali crosses the line safely to claim his second Giro d’Italia and fourth grand tour win, photo Sirotti

That crash and the climb that preceded it led to a bit of chaos at the front of the bunch as there appeared to be no dominant team at the head of affairs.  With 4.9km to go Jose Joaquin Rojas of Movistar tried to attack but GIANT-Alpecin chased that move down with Giacomo Nizzolo of Trek-Segafredo’s Giacomo Nizzolo in close attendance.  With 3.3km remaining Trek-Segafredo looked like they’d succeeded in bringing a bit of order to the stage.  Eugenio Alafaci was leading the bunch towards the finish through the very technical and slippery turns and doing everything he could for teammate Nizzolo who had finished in the top 4 on five occasions in this year’s race.  Tanel Kangert of Astana took over with 1.8km to go and that was the trigger of Sean De Bie of Lotto Soudal to try an attack with 1.3km remaining.

The Lotto Soudal man managed to steal a bit of a march on the rest and looked like he might have surprised the field.  He was caught by Eduard Grosu of Nippo-Vini Fantini who looked to have the pace to win, but he’d judged his effort too early and behind him Nizzolo, Nikias Arndt, Sacha Modolo of Lampre-Merida and Etixx-Quick Step’s Matteo Trentin were powering through.  Nizzolo was visibly strongest as he powered away to the win with Arndt taking second place and Trentin third ahead of Modolo.  But in one final cruel twist for the Italian sprinters it was deemed that Nizzolo had veered off of his line and obstructed the sprint of Modolo with the latter protesting and thus seeing Nizzolo disqualified.  He still won the points classification but Nikias Arndt joined Marcel Kittel, Andre Greipel and Roger Kluge as the Germans who spoiled the party in the Giro.

After succeeding in supporting teammate Esteban Chaves of Orica GreenEDGE to second overall, New Zealand’s Sam Bewley was able to sit up and enjoy the stage, rolling home in the final group on the road; his job done excellently throughout the three weeks of racing.

Overall it was confirmed that Vincenzo Nibali had won the Giro d’Italia, 52 seconds ahead of Chaves, with Alejandro Valverde of Movistar third at 1.17mins, Steven Kruijswijk of LottoNL-Jumbo fourth at 1.50mins and Rafal Majka of Tinkoff completing the top 5 at 4.37mins.

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 3:48:18
2 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS +0
3 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM +0
4 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +0
5 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS +0
6 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ +0
7 Rick ZABEL GER BMC +0
8 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP +0
9 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK +0
10 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT +0
11 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL +0
12 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS +0
13 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS +0
14 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +0
15 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD +0
16 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
17 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS +0
18 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
19 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT +0
20 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +0
21 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT +0
22 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +0
23 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +0
24 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS +0
25 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +0
26 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ  
27 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY +0
28 Grega BOLE SLO NIP +0
29 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +0
30 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +0
31 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +0
32 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL +0
33 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
34 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +0
35 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR +0
36 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD +0
37 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +0
38 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ +0
39 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS +0
40 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC +0
41 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC +0
42 Roger KLUGE GER IAM +0
43 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +0
44 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY +0
45 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT +0
46 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +0
47 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT +0
48 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +0
49 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK +0
50 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +0
51 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +0
52 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ  
53 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC +0
54 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +0
55 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM +0
56 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR +0
57 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +0
58 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR +0
59 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST +0
60 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
61 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ +0
62 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +0
63 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ +0
64 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP +0
65 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP +0
66 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC +0
67 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS +0
68 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS +0
69 Chad HAGA USA TGA +0
70 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +0
71 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD +0
72 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP +0
73 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +0
74 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ +0
75 Cheng JI CHN TGA +0
76 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR +0
77 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT +0
78 Christian KNEES GER SLY +0
79 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST +0
80 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE +0
81 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +0
82 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +0
83 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE +0
84 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE +0
85 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +0
86 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT +0
87 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ +0
88 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +0
89 Nathan BROWN USA CPT +0
90 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +0
91 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT +0
92 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +0
93 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +0
94 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR +0
95 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +0
96 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +0
97 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +0
98 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +0
99 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +0
100 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +0
101 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD +0
102 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ +0
103 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ +0
104 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST +0
105 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK +0
106 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +0
107 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP +0
108 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ +0
109 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +0
110 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +0
111 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD +0
112 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA +0
113 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +0
114 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS +0
115 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ +0
116 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +0
117 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ +0
118 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ +0
119 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +0
120 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL +0
121 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
122 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL +0
123 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +0
124 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +0
125 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM +0
126 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK +0
127 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK +0
128 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK +0
129 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL +0
130 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +0
131 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +0
132 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM +0
133 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS +0
134 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS +0
135 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP +0
136 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT +0
137 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT +0
138 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +0
139 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +0
140 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS +0
141 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +0
142 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +0
143 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +0
144 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL +0
145 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +0
146 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +0
147 Songezo JIM RSA DDD +0
148 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT +0
149 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ +0
150 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +0
151 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +0
152 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM +0
153 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +0
154 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ +0
DNF Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS  
DNF Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV  
DNF Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD

 

Final general classification:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 86:32:49
2 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE +52
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:17
4 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ +1:50
5 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK +4:37
6 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg EQS +8:31
7 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia CPT +11:47
8 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +13:21
9 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +14:09
10 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD +16:20
11 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +24:33
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +24:59
13 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +31:38
14 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT +34:12
15 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS +34:34
16 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +38:09
17 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY +38:09
18 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR +41:00
19 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +43:49
20 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +51:49
21 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +56:59
22 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS +57:07
23 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +59:30
24 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY +1:04:44
25 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +1:05:22
26 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA +1:08:05
27 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM +1:18:38
28 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD +1:22:43
29 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT +1:23:22
30 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ +1:24:38
31 Davide FORMOLO Italy CPT +1:27:19
32 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +1:28:35
33 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:32:53
34 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT +1:32:56
35 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK +1:50:37
36 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK +1:51:10
37 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD +1:54:34
38 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +1:56:08
39 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS +1:57:12
40 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +2:00:13
41 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT +2:01:27
42 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ +2:02:23
43 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS +2:05:57
44 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP +2:06:37
45 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ +2:06:37
46 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK +2:11:15
47 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST +2:13:24
48 Nathan BROWN United States CPT +2:15:18
49 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +2:17:44
50 Axel DOMONT France ALM +2:21:03
51 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA +2:21:13
52 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +2:21:34
53 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE +2:25:44
54 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +2:32:28
55 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE +2:39:42
56 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE +2:40:39
57 Matteo BUSATO Italy WIL +2:43:03
58 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ +2:43:25
59 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK +2:44:44
60 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC +2:52:25
61 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ +2:55:43
62 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +3:03:04
63 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +3:03:47
64 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS +3:07:17
65 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST +3:08:06
66 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +3:09:06
67 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT +3:13:04
68 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +3:13:19
69 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +3:18:34
70 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS +3:19:25
71 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +3:19:42
72 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM +3:20:38
73 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia GAZ +3:20:39
74 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS +3:21:00
75 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK +3:21:36
76 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC +3:22:42
77 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM +3:23:08
78 Chad HAGA United States TGA +3:25:49
79 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV +3:28:47
80 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP +3:29:23
81 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST +3:29:48
82 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM +3:30:44
83 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM +3:31:30
84 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC +3:31:50
85 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT +3:33:33
86 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA +3:34:14
87 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK +3:35:37
88 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia WIL +3:36:41
89 Pavel BRUTT Russia TNK +3:38:02
90 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +3:40:01
91 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS +3:42:29
92 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD +3:44:49
93 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC +3:44:56
94 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR +3:48:07
95 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS +3:48:24
96 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM +3:48:40
97 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM +3:49:14
98 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +3:49:24
99 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT +3:50:10
100 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD +3:51:01
101 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ +3:52:57
102 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain WIL +3:53:15
103 Ivan SAVITSKIY Russia GAZ +3:54:08
104 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFS +3:56:18
105 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ +3:58:12
106 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK +3:58:47
107 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS +3:58:53
108 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR +3:59:07
109 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFS +4:03:51
110 Daniel OSS Italy BMC +4:06:35
111 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain WIL +4:07:22
112 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ +4:08:24
113 Filippo POZZATO Italy WIL +4:08:54
114 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +4:10:44
115 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +4:11:33
116 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy NIP +4:12:52
117 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR +4:14:10
118 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ +4:15:24
119 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA +4:16:19
120 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CPT +4:16:34
121 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT +4:18:19
122 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ +4:18:19
123 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +4:19:37
124 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS +4:19:46
125 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ +4:20:08
126 Alexander SEROV Russia GAZ +4:21:37
127 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS +4:22:05
128 Eugert ZHUPA Albania WIL +4:23:15
129 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR +4:23:26
130 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +4:28:08
131 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ +4:29:26
132 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania FDJ +4:31:38
133 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP +4:32:04
134 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +4:33:09
135 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM +4:33:28
136 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS +4:35:16
137 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +4:35:56
138 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC +4:36:19
139 Simone ANDREETTA Italy BAR +4:36:25
140 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ +4:36:45
141 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA +4:38:30
142 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD +4:40:38
143 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +4:41:38
144 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +4:43:04
145 Biel KADRI France ALM +4:43:48
146 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +4:45:40
147 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD +4:47:03
148 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +4:47:59
149 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP +4:49:05
150 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +4:49:59
151 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP +4:53:53
152 Cheng JI China TGA +5:03:42
153 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP +5:08:00
154 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFS +5:08:51

Photo: Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here