Sam Bennett has continued his winning form at the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey, leading a BORA-Hansgrohe 1-2 ahead of Felix Grosschartner and Manzana Postobon’s Jhonatan Restrepo on a tough uphill sprint finish.

It was the end of the 183.3km from Tekirdag to Eceabat that had a question mark for the sprinters.  The day was largely flat but the final 3km were testing and uphill, with a flat interlude from 1.5km to about 500m before the finish before the road kicked up again.  Six riders formed the break of the day, with Mauricio Moreira of Caja Rural, Halil Dogan of Turkey, Lucas De Rossi of Delko Marseille Provence, Ricardo Mestre of W52/FC Porto, Emerson Oronte of Rally UHC and Thimo Willems of Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise making the move.  

The break gained a significant advantage but they were not expected to last the day, with BORA-Hansgrohe posting a man up the front of the bunch, along with the Turkish National Team and Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise who were all present at the head of the race.  

Caleb Ewan’s day was disrupted with less than 60km to go with a crash that saw him sustain injuries to his left hand.  Thankfully the pocket rocket was able to remount and regain contact with the peloton after spending a couple of minutes on the ground being aided by the race doctor.  After dropping Halil Dogan, the breakaway still had a lead of 1.45mins as they approached 50km to go.

With the Turkish National Team amassing a lot more at the front of the race it didn’t take long for the break to be just about swept up with just 20 seconds left for the break with 40km to go.  Delko Marseille Provence were also lurking close by at the front of the race, while as Caleb Ewan was united with his teammates and began working his way forward in the peloton, so too did the Flying Mullet that is Shane Archbold.

With the gap closing to the leaders Mauricio Maureira and Liam Bertazzo went on the attack and formed a brief allegiance, only broken when Bertazzo dropped back, leaving Maureira to hold on with less than 30km to go.  The Uruguayan lasted until 24km to go where the peloton swept him up.   From here Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise, Rally UHC and Deceuninck-Quick Step began to move forward and with 13km to go Dimension Data and Lotto Soudal joined the front runners, looking after Mark Cavendish and Caleb Ewan respectively.

The closing kilometres on the run in to the climb saw Manzana Postobon move to the fore, with four trains leading the way side by side with Lotto Soudal, Dimension Data and Rally UHC all side by side.  On the right of the road BORA-Hansgrohe were also marshalling themselves, with Shane Archbold sitting second wheel on their train with 6km to go.

On the run in to the climb Mark Cavendish became domestique for his team, swinging to the side with 3.2km to go as Shane Archbold remained at the front.  Sitting second wheel Archbold took over on the front with 3km to go and drove the pace powerfully onward, with Dimension Data and UAE Team Emirates behind him.  Sam Bennett was perfectly positioned at fifth wheel as the peloton dwindled in number rapidly.  Finally with 2.3km to go an attack went up the road from Lotto Soudal, spelling the end of Archbold’s work on the front.  That kicked off a volley of attacks with Remco Evenepoel of Deceuninck-Quick Step the most threatening.  He held the lead with 1.5km to go but couldn’t gain daylight.

Next to go up the road was Lukas Postlberger, and while all eyes were on teammate Sam Bennett who’d managed to stay with the leaders, the Austrian escaped and on the narrow roads on the run in to the finish he had a handful of seconds advantage.  With the sprinters remaining closing in though, Sam Bennett launched a long sprint and took teammate Felix Grosschartner with him, swallowing up the gap and securing the win for BORA-Hansgrohe.

After his big turn on the front of the peloton on the lower slopes of the climb, Shane Archbold crossed the line in 79th place.

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1BENNETTSamIRL       BORA – HANSGROHE04h41’48”
2GROSSSCHARTNERFelixAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE04h41’48”
3RESTREPO VALENCIAJhonatanCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM04h41’48”
4SERRANO RODRIGUEZGonzaloESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA04h41’48”
5POLANCJanSLO       UAE TEAM EMIRATES04h41’48”
6FINETTOMauroITA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 04h41’48”
7CONTIValerioITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES04h41’48”
8PINTOEdgarPOR       W52 / FC PORTO04h41’51”
9SCHÖNBERGERSebastianAUT       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM04h41’52”
10BARTHECyrilFRA       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS04h41’52”
11KUDUSMerhawiERI       ASTANA PRO TEAM04h41’52”
12NOPPEChristopheBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE04h41’52”
13OCHOA CAMARGODiego AntonioCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM04h41’52”
14BALKANOnurTUR       TURKEY04h41’52”
15PÖSTLBERGERLukasAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE04h41’52”
16LOBATO DEL VALLEJuan JoseESP       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’04h41’52”
17EVENEPOELRemcoBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 04h41’57”
18CONSONNISimoneITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES04h41’57”
19PFINGSTENChristophGER       BORA – HANSGROHE04h41’57”
20O’CONNORBenAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA04h42’01”
21RIABUSHENKOAleksandrBLR       UAE TEAM EMIRATES04h42’02”
22GROSUEduard-MichaelROU       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 04h42’02”
23VAN EMPELEtienneNED       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM04h42’04”
24MUÑOZ LANCHEROSCristian CamiloCOL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES04h42’04”
25VANHOUCKEHarmBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL04h42’04”
26FERNANDEZ CRUZDelioESP       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 04h42’04”
27FOMINYKHDaniilKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM04h42’04”
28NATAROVYuriyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM04h42’04”
29SIERRA SANCHEZYecid ArturoCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM04h42’04”
30FORTUNATOLorenzoITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM04h42’04”
31MURPHYKyleUSA       RALLY UHC CYCLING04h42’04”
32ITOMasakazuJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’04h42’04”
33MARENGOUmbertoITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM04h42’04”
34CAPECCHIErosITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 04h42’04”
35GIDICHYevgeniyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM04h42’04”
36BRITTONRobertCAN       RALLY UHC CYCLING04h42’04”
37MESTRERicardoPOR       W52 / FC PORTO04h42’04”
38NAKANEHidetoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’04h42’04”
39VAN POUCKEAaronBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE04h42’13”
40GIBBONSRyanRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA04h42’13”
41SAYARMustafaTUR       TURKEY04h42’13”
42RICHEZEMaximiliano ArielARG       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 04h42’16”
43BIZHIGITOVZhandosKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM04h42’20”
44EWANCalebAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL04h42’22”
45IRIZAR LASKURAINJulenESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS04h42’22”
46SANZ UNZUEEnriqueESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS04h42’29”
47LOPEZ PARADADanielESP       BURGOS – BH04h42’32”
48ABERASTURI IZAGAJonESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA04h42’32”
49DE VYLDERLindsayBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE04h42’04”
50PACIONILucaITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM04h42’32”
51NAVARDAUSKASRamunasLTU       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 04h42’32”
52ROCHASRémyFRA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 04h42’32”
53BERRADE FERNANDEZUrkoESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS04h42’32”
54CABEDO CARDAOscarESP       BURGOS – BH04h42’32”
55MENDOZA CARDONAOmar AlbertoCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM04h42’32”
56ZAKHAROVArtyomKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM04h42’41”
57LONARDIGiovanniITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’04h42’45”
58MORENO BAZANJavierESP       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 04h42’47”
59YOSHIDAHayatoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’04h42’47”
60GRUZDEVDmitriyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM04h42’47”
61ORKENAhmetTUR       TURKEY04h42’52”
62MATOSNunoPOR       BURGOS – BH04h42’52”
63MARTINELLIDavideITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 04h43’03”
64MØRKØVMichaelDEN       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 04h43’17”
65DE KETELEKennyBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE04h43’22”
66PARRA ARIASJordan ArleyCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM04h43’22”
67GHYSRobbeBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE04h43’22”
68KLUGERogerGER       LOTTO SOUDAL04h43’24”
69CALDEIRASamuelPOR       W52 / FC PORTO04h43’26”
70DAVIESScottGBR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA04h43’34”
71DE BODStefanRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA04h43’34”
72CHIA BERMUDEZLuis CarlosCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM04h43’38”
73SOTO MARTINEZNelsonCOL       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA04h43’38”
74SUREDA MOREYJaumeESP       BURGOS – BH04h42’04”
75CIMAImerioITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’04h43’51”
76BEVILACQUASimoneITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM04h44’08”
77MOLANO BENAVIDESJuan SebastianCOL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES04h44’08”
78HODEG CHAGUIAlvaro JoseCOL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 04h44’43”
79ARCHBOLDShaneNZL       EVOPRO RACING04h44’45”
80INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGABeñatESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS04h44’49”
81NISHIMURAHirokiJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’04h44’49”
82VIEJO REDONDOJose DanielESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS04h44’49”
83RENSHAWMarkAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA04h44’53”
84MORA VEDRISebastianESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA04h45’24”
85CESAR VELOSOGustavoESP       W52 / FC PORTO04h45’24”
86ROBREDO CRESPOAlvaroESP       BURGOS – BH04h45’24”
87REISRafaelPOR       W52 / FC PORTO04h42’04”
88ALARCON GARCIARaulESP       W52 / FC PORTO04h42’04”
89SCHWARZMANNMichaelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE04h45’27”
90BASKAErikSVK       BORA – HANSGROHE04h45’27”
91WILLEMSThimoBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE04h45’27”
92CAÑELLAS SANCHEZXavierESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA04h45’27”
93MOREIRAMauricioURU       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA04h45’27”
94MALUCELLIMatteoITA       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA04h45’27”
95DE ROSSILucasFRA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 04h45’27”
96CAVENDISHMarkGBR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA04h45’27”
97DOGANHalilTUR       TURKEY04h45’27”
98WOUTERSEnzoBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL04h45’27”
99LANGELLOTTIVictorMON       BURGOS – BH04h45’31”
100DE PAUWMorenoBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE04h45’31”
101AKDILEKAhmetTUR       TURKEY04h45’31”
102BARRENETXEA URIARTEAnderESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS04h45’31”
103DE BUYSTJasperBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL04h45’31”
104JAKOBSENFabioNED       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 04h45’31”
105FERREIRAJoséPOR       W52 / FC PORTO04h45’37”
106IVERSENRasmus ByrielDEN       LOTTO SOUDAL04h45’48”
107GIBSONMatthewGBR       BURGOS – BH04h45’52”
108ATALAYMuhammedTUR       TURKEY04h47’23”
109MAGNERTylerUSA       RALLY UHC CYCLING04h47’25”
110GOMEZ PEÑALOZABryan SteveCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM04h47’25”
111MURPHYJohnUSA       RALLY UHC CYCLING04h47’25”
112VENTERJacoRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA04h47’25”
113COTEPier AndreCAN       RALLY UHC CYCLING04h47’25”
114HUFFMANEvanUSA       RALLY UHC CYCLING04h47’25”
115ORONTEEmersonUSA       RALLY UHC CYCLING04h47’59”
116BERTAZZOLiamITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM04h48’05”
117SAMLIFeritcanTUR       TURKEY04h49’25”

General classification after stage 2:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1BENNETTSamIRL       BORA – HANSGROHE08h14’02”
2GROSSSCHARTNERFelixAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE08h14’16”
3RESTREPO VALENCIAJhonatanCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM08h14’18”
4POLANCJanSLO       UAE TEAM EMIRATES08h14’22”
5CONTIValerioITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES08h14’22”
6FINETTOMauroITA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 08h14’22”
7SERRANO RODRIGUEZGonzaloESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA08h14’22”
8PINTOEdgarPOR       W52 / FC PORTO08h14’25”
9NOPPEChristopheBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE08h14’26”
10BARTHECyrilFRA       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS08h14’26”
OTHER




81ARCHBOLDShaneNZL       BORA – HANSGROHE08h17’19”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here