Fernando Gaviria of Quick-Step Floors has won the bunch sprint and taken the leader’s jersey in stage 1 of the Amgen Tour of California.  In a star-studded line up of sprinters Gaviria emerged fastest, taking the win ahead of Caleb Ewan and world champion Peter Sagan.

 

Jack Bauer of Mitchelton-Scott and Patrick Bevin of BMC Racing were the two Kiwis who lined up for stage 1 of the Amgen Tour of California which took the field of 117 riders on a 134.5km course around 12 laps of a Long Beach circuit.  

The day was basically entirely pancake flat and primed for the sprinters, and there was no shortage of candidates for stage 1 honours.  Peter Sagan, Mark Cavendish, Marcel Kittel, Alexander Kristoff, Caleb Ewan, all were present and contending for the stage, but it was Gaviria – helped by a late surge of pace to position him by his Quick-Step Floors team – who took the stage honours.

 

Patrick Bevin finished just behind the big sprint names, with the BMC Racing rider continuing to build towards a hopeful start at the Tour de France in July.  Bevin sprinted to 15th place on the stage, while Jack Bauer – having supported Caleb Ewan to second place on the stage – crossed the line in the main peloton.

 

Stage results:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando COL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 3:02:23
2 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
3 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
4 KITTEL Marcel GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
5 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
6 PHILIPSEN Jasper BEL        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +00
7 REIJNEN Kiel USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
8 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER        TEAM SUNWEB +00
9 MAGNER Tyler USA        RALLY CYCLING +00
10 CAVENDISH Mark GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
11 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +00
12 MCCABE Travis USA        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
13 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
14 MURPHY John USA        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +00
15 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +00
16 MCLAY Daniel GBR        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
17 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
18 MEZGEC Luka SLO        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
19 POWLESS Neilson USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
20 TOLHOEK Antwan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
21 YATES Adam GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
22 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +00
23 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +00
24 CARPENTER Robin USA        RALLY CYCLING +00
25 PHINNEY Taylor USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
26 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
27 GAUTIER Cyril FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
28 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR        TEAM SKY +00
29 GARRISON Ian USA        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +00
30 DE TIER Floris BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
31 CRADDOCK G Lawson USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
32 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
33 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +00
34 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB +00
35 MAJKA Rafal POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
36 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
37 HOWES Alex USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
38 DE VOS Adam CAN        RALLY CYCLING +00
39 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
40 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif UAE        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
41 KOLÁR Michal SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
42 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
43 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
44 MCNULTY Brandon USA        RALLY CYCLING +00
45 SAGAN Juraj SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
46 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +00
47 SCHÄR Michael SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +00
48 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
49 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
50 VERMOTE Julien BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
51 RAVASI Edward ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
52 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
53 OWEN Logan USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
54 TVETCOV Serghei ROU        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
55 BOOKWALTER Brent USA        BMC RACING TEAM +00
56 ĐURASEK Kristijan CRO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
57 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        BMC RACING TEAM +00
58 SIVAKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM SKY +00
59 DE PLUS Laurens BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
60 BENNETT Sean USA        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +00
61 STUYVEN Jasper BEL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
62 MANNION Gavin USA        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
63 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian ARG        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
64 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
65 KUSS Sepp USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
66 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian COL        TEAM SKY +00
67 BARTA William USA        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +00
68 BRYON Miguel USA        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +00
69 EISENHART Taylor (T.J.) USA        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +00
70 STETINA Peter USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
71 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
72 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
73 ASGREEN Kasper DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
74 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
75 PATE Danny USA        RALLY CYCLING +00
76 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
77 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
78 RAST Gregory SUI        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
79 FABBRO Matteo ITA        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
80 BOSWELL Ian USA        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
81 KLUGE Roger GER        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
82 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA        BMC RACING TEAM +00
83 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan ECU        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
84 GANNA Filippo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
85 CLARKE Jonathan AUS        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
86 BRITTON Robert CAN        RALLY CYCLING +00
87 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe COL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
88 PUTT Tanner USA        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
89 HINDLEY Jai AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
90 HUFFMAN Evan USA        RALLY CYCLING +00
91 AIT EL ABDIA Anass MAR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
92 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
93 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
94 MORTON Lachlan AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
95 HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose COL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
96 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
97 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +00
98 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
99 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
100 SKUJINS Toms LAT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
101 LIENHARD Fabian SUI        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +00
102 STANNARD Ian GBR        TEAM SKY +00
103 BJERG Mikkel DEN        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +00
104 COMPANIONI Ruben CUB        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +00
105 NORRIS Lachlan AUS        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +00
106 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
107 CONCI Nicola ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
108 DILLIER Silvan SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
109 KRASILNIKAU Andrei BLR        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +00
110 RHIM Brendan USA        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +00
111 RICE Michael AUS        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +00
112 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
113 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +21
114 KEISSE Iljo BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +31
115 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +46
116 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +57
117 STAMSNIJDER Tom NED        TEAM SUNWEB +01:12

 

General classification after stage 1:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando COL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 3:02:13
2 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04
3 PUTT Tanner USA        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +04
4 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +06
5 KRASILNIKAU Andrei BLR        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +06
6 CAVENDISH Mark GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +09
7 HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose COL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +09
8 KITTEL Marcel GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +10
9 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10
10 PHILIPSEN Jasper BEL        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +10
11 REIJNEN Kiel USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +10
12 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER        TEAM SUNWEB +10
13 MAGNER Tyler USA        RALLY CYCLING +10
14 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +10
15 MCCABE Travis USA        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10
16 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +10
17 MURPHY John USA        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +10
18 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +10
19 MCLAY Daniel GBR        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +10
20 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +10
21 MEZGEC Luka SLO        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +10
22 POWLESS Neilson USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +10
23 TOLHOEK Antwan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +10
24 YATES Adam GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +10
25 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +10
26 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +10
27 CARPENTER Robin USA        RALLY CYCLING +10
28 PHINNEY Taylor USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +10
29 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +10
30 GAUTIER Cyril FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
31 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR        TEAM SKY +10
32 GARRISON Ian USA        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +10
33 DE TIER Floris BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +10
34 CRADDOCK G Lawson USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +10
35 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10
36 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +10
37 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB +10
38 MAJKA Rafal POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +10
39 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +10
40 HOWES Alex USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +10
41 DE VOS Adam CAN        RALLY CYCLING +10
42 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +10
43 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif UAE        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10
44 KOLÁR Michal SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +10
45 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
46 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +10
47 MCNULTY Brandon USA        RALLY CYCLING +10
48 SAGAN Juraj SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +10
49 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +10
50 SCHÄR Michael SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +10
51 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +10
52 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +10
53 VERMOTE Julien BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10
54 RAVASI Edward ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10
55 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO +10
56 OWEN Logan USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +10
57 TVETCOV Serghei ROU        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10
58 BOOKWALTER Brent USA        BMC RACING TEAM +10
59 ĐURASEK Kristijan CRO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10
60 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        BMC RACING TEAM +10
61 SIVAKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM SKY +10
62 DE PLUS Laurens BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +10
63 BENNETT Sean USA        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +10
64 STUYVEN Jasper BEL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +10
65 MANNION Gavin USA        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10
66 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian ARG        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10
67 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
68 KUSS Sepp USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +10
69 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian COL        TEAM SKY +10
70 BARTA William USA        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +10
71 BRYON Miguel USA        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +10
72 EISENHART Taylor (T.J.) USA        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +10
73 STETINA Peter USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +10
74 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +10
75 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10
76 ASGREEN Kasper DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +10
77 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +10
78 PATE Danny USA        RALLY CYCLING +10
79 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
80 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +10
81 RAST Gregory SUI        TREK – SEGAFREDO +10
82 FABBRO Matteo ITA        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +10
83 BOSWELL Ian USA        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +10
84 KLUGE Roger GER        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +10
85 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA        BMC RACING TEAM +10
86 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan ECU        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +10
87 GANNA Filippo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10
88 CLARKE Jonathan AUS        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10
89 BRITTON Robert CAN        RALLY CYCLING +10
90 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe COL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +10
91 HINDLEY Jai AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +10
92 HUFFMAN Evan USA        RALLY CYCLING +10
93 AIT EL ABDIA Anass MAR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10
94 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +10
95 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +10
96 MORTON Lachlan AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10
97 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10
98 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +10
99 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10
100 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
101 SKUJINS Toms LAT        TREK – SEGAFREDO +10
102 LIENHARD Fabian SUI        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +10
103 STANNARD Ian GBR        TEAM SKY +10
104 BJERG Mikkel DEN        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +10
105 COMPANIONI Ruben CUB        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +10
106 NORRIS Lachlan AUS        UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10
107 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +10
108 CONCI Nicola ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +10
109 DILLIER Silvan SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
110 RHIM Brendan USA        HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES +10
111 RICE Michael AUS        HAGENS BERMAN AXEON +10
112 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
113 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +31
114 KEISSE Iljo BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +41
115 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +56
116 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:07
117 STAMSNIJDER Tom NED        TEAM SUNWEB +01:22

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here