Amanda Jamieson is enjoying a building of momentum in Europe at the moment as she continues to develop with a strong performance at the SPAR Flanders Diamond Tour.  Jamieson placed 15th in a big bunch sprint after previously finishing 10th in the SwissEver GP just a couple of weeks ago.  We caught up with the Maaslandster International Women’s Cycling Team rider after her latest result.

The result alone is a strong one for Amanda Jamieson, taking 15th in a UCI 1.1 stage race out of a big bunch gallop in Belgium, with nearly 138km of racing in the legs, it was certainly a strong day out; but there was plenty more beyond the result that the 21 year old was able to look back on happily.  “I am really happy with how today’s race panned out!” Jamieson told RoadCycling.  “I felt super strong throughout the whole race and found myself covering, going with and even trying to make moves happen.”

Heading into the Flanders Diamond Tour Jamieson’s form was climbing not a moment too soon.  It had not been an easy start for Amanda, who was unable to launch a challenge for her U23 national road race crown in Napier at the beginning of the year.  “My season is definitely building. 2018 got off to a bad start as I was dealing with a knee injury and had only just overcome a prolonged back one,” Amanda explained.  “Because of this I was extremely disappointed to not be able to contest/regain my U23 Elite National Road Race title back in January. 

“This setback gave me a lot of motivation and I was determined more than ever to smash out the European scene. At the moment I feel as though I’m the strongest I’ve been in a long time. I’m achieving a lot of my personal goals and racing very aggressively which is the best way to get noticed.

The SPAR Flanders Diamond Tour had fast finish written all over it from one look at the course.  The flat circuits were made up of a 22km loop that contained cobbled sectors before a shorter 14.5km loop to be tackled 8 times in all.  Heading into the race were Jamieson, Bronwyn Macgregor and Ione Johnson, but for Jamieson and Macgregor their focus was on supporting Femke Geeris.  “Since this race was part of the Lotto Cup Series myself and my team had the job of leading out and protecting teammate Femke Geeris, who is currently sitting second in the Sprint Jersey Classification. We were successful in helping her gain some more points and she is now still sitting second not far behind first place!” Amanda said.

Crashes played an important part in shaping the race with more than 30 riders forced to abandon over the course of the day.  Thankfully for Jamieson, however, she found herself able to keep pace at the head of the race; where good positioning paid dividends.

“There were a couple of big crashes in the race, one taking out what seemed like half the peloton. Luckily for myself I walked out of the first one and was up the front out of trouble when the rest occurred. Some of my team mates weren’t so lucky.”

Although the finish didn’t see her able to launch the kick that Jamieson would have liked, the result was a promising one and the former national U23 champion finds herself taking to these kind of finishes rather well!  “As expected the end came down to a bunch sprint, and it was absolutely crazy! Can’t say I properly got to sprint, it was more about staying upright and dodging riders left right and centre. Huge amounts of confidence and good bike handling skills are needed in these types of finishes, it’s something I am starting to love more and more!”

Janine van der Meer of Health Mate – Cyclelive Team took the win ahead of teammate Kathrin Schweinberger and Chiara Consonni of Valcar PBM.

 

Results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 VAN DER MEER Janine NED        HEALTH MATE – CYCLELIVE TEAM 03:29:26
2 SCHWEINBERGER Kathrin AUT        HEALTH MATE – CYCLELIVE TEAM 00:00:00
3 CONSONNI Chiara ITA        VALCAR PBM 00:00:00
4 SANGUINETI Ilaria ITA        VALCAR PBM 00:00:00
5 KOPECKY Lotte BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 00:00:00
6 CAMPBELL Teniel TTO          00:00:00
7 PERSICO Silvia ITA        VALCAR PBM 00:00:00
8 KESSLER Nina NED        HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT 00:00:00
9 JEULAND Pascale FRA        DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING 00:00:00
10 VAN VELZEN Bryony NED        DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING 00:00:00
11 VAN LOY Ellen BEL          00:00:00
12 WIEBES Lorena NED        PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG 00:00:00
13 COELHO FERREIRA Camila BRA          00:00:00
14 MUSTONEN LICHAN Sara SWE        EXPERZA – FOOTLOGIX 00:00:00
15 JAMIESON Amanda NZL          00:00:00
16 EHRLER Désirée SUI          00:00:00
17 WATERREUS Kylie NED          00:00:00
18 DRUYTS Kelly BEL        DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING 00:00:00
19 CALLANDER Rhona GBR          00:00:00
20 PEETERS Jinse BEL          00:00:00
21 PRUISSCHER Arianna NED          00:00:00
22 TORTOLINA Gaia ITA          00:00:00
23 POLEGATCH Ana Paula BRA          00:00:00
24 VAN HAAFTEN Kirstie NED          00:00:00
25 HOEKSMA Ilona NED        PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG 00:00:00
26 VRANKEN Chayenne BEL          00:00:00
27 VAN HOUTUM Céline NED          00:00:00
28 VERDONSCHOT Laura BEL          00:00:00
29 DRUYTS Jessy BEL        EXPERZA – FOOTLOGIX 00:00:00
30 JUNIPER Nicola GBR          00:00:00
31 VANDEKERCKHOVE Juliette FRA          00:00:00
32 SHAW Gabriella GBR          00:00:00
33 VANDENBROUCKE Saartje BEL        DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING 00:00:00
34 DELBAERE Fien BEL          00:00:00
35 JONGERIUS Claudia NED          00:00:00
36 CASETTA Ana Paula BRA          00:00:00
37 TEMMERMAN Ilse BEL          00:00:00
38 PATIÑO BEDOYA Paula Andrea COL          00:00:00
39 MURPHY Lauren GBR          00:00:00
40 DEBBOUDT Evelien BEL          00:00:00
41 VERHESTRAETEN Karen BEL          00:00:00
42 VAN GOGH Natalie NED        PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG 00:00:00
43 DEL CARMEN ALVARADO Ceylin NED          00:00:00
44 VAN ‘T GELOOF Marjolein NED        LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 00:00:00
45 SOLVANG Julie NOR        HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT 00:00:00
46 VANDENBULCKE Jesse BEL          00:00:00
47 GEERIS Femke NED          00:00:00
48 GEOGHEGAN Michelle IRL          00:00:00
49 DENEEF Naïka BEL          00:00:00
50 POWELL Jennifer GBR          00:00:00
51 LANE Jessica AUS          00:00:00
52 VERSCHELDEN Nathalie BEL          00:00:00
53 TURBLIN Chloë FRA        HEALTH MATE – CYCLELIVE TEAM 00:00:00
54 MICHIELSEN-STEVENS Sarah BEL          00:00:00
55 VAN DER LUGT Marlies NED          00:00:00
56 PORTER Charmaine GBR          00:00:00
57 FEDER Lea GER          00:00:00
58 ROBERTS Jessica GBR          00:00:00
59 WORNER Lisa NED          00:00:00
60 WAALBOER Guusje NED          00:00:00
61 DIESNER Naima Madlen GER          00:00:00
62 VAN DER VELDEN Tessa NED          00:00:00
63 SOMRAT Phetdarin THA          00:00:00
64 MARKUS Kelly NED        DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING 00:00:00
65 BELZ Elodie FRA          00:00:00
66 ESPINOLA Agua Marina PAR          00:00:00
67 VAN GEYTE Katie BEL          00:00:00
68 VAN DER STELT Dominique NED          00:00:00
69 GEBRU Eyeru Tesfoam ETH          00:00:00
70 DE RUITER Anne NED        PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG 00:00:00
71 VAN DEN STEEN Kim BEL          00:00:00
72 VAN WITZENBURG Marieke NED        HEALTH MATE – CYCLELIVE TEAM 00:00:00
73 LORVIK Ingrid NOR        HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT 00:00:00
74 MACHU Mélanie FRA          00:00:00
75 DOM Annelies BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 00:00:00
76 VAN DER HULST Amber NED          00:00:00
77 VAN REGENMORTEL Laura NED          00:00:00
78 NIEUWERTH Kimberly NED          00:00:00
79 DRIEHUIJS Robin NED          00:00:00
80 DENTUS Abigail GBR          00:00:00
81 DEBBOUDT Lensy BEL          00:00:00
82 HAERS Carolien BEL          00:00:00
83 KULYNYCH Olha UKR          00:00:00
84 UITERWIJK WINKEL Meike NED        PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG 00:00:00
85 RIJKES Sarah AUT        EXPERZA – FOOTLOGIX 00:00:00
86 HOLL Jenny GBR          00:00:00
87 BARKER Megan GBR          00:00:00
88 GEZ Avital ISR          00:00:00
89 DEMEY Valerie BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 00:00:00
90 JOHNSON Ione NZL          00:00:00
91 MUCCIOLI Dalia ITA        VALCAR PBM 00:00:00
92 HOLMSGAARD Trine DEN        EXPERZA – FOOTLOGIX 00:00:00
93 ANDERSSON Emmy SWE          00:00:00
94 HANNES Kaat BEL          00:00:00
95 ACCOE Joyce BEL          00:00:00
96 HOFFMANN Chantal LUX        LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 00:00:00
97 BRAND Melissa GBR          00:00:00
98 RAYBOULD Rebecca GBR          00:00:00
99 TRUYEN Marthe BEL          00:00:00
100 TEN HARTOG Sarah BEL          00:00:00
101 DE MUYNCK Sophie FRA          00:00:00
102 VAN VEEN Esther NED        PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG 00:00:00
103 THILL Laurence LUX          00:00:00
104 MARIEN Lynn BEL          00:00:00
105 VAN DEN WIJNGAARD Ingrid NED          00:00:00
106 BAELE Eveline BEL          00:00:00
107 BENATO Taise Maiara BRA          00:00:00
108 SELS Loes BEL          00:00:00
109 DE GRAAFF Femke NED          00:00:00
110 VIGILIA Alessia ITA        VALCAR PBM 00:00:00
111 TINDLEY Jo GBR          00:00:00
112 DE GRAAF Marieke NED          00:00:00
113 VAN DEN HAUTE Steffy BEL          00:00:00
114 VAN DEN STEEN Kelly BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 00:00:00
115 CANT Sanne BEL          00:00:00
116 SCHWEINBERGER Christina AUT        HEALTH MATE – CYCLELIVE TEAM 00:00:00
117 VERMEIRE Lisa BEL          00:00:16
118 DHONT Glacia BEL          00:00:16
119 STOUGJE Delore NED          00:00:40
120 LOUCHAERT Justine BEL          00:03:25
  DRUYTS Demmy BEL        DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING  
  ARZUFFI Allegra ITA        VALCAR PBM  
  MØLLEBRO PEDERSEN Camilla DEN        HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT  
  STONE Isabella GBR           
  LOYER Virginie FRA           
  NGUYEN Thi That VIE           
  LOVETT Victoria GBR           
  THOMPSON Poppy GBR           
  GARDNER Illi GBR           
  HELLEMONS Daimy NED           
  COMMISSARIS Caren BEL           
  CARON Suzanne NED           
  VAN BAKEL Sophie NED           
  MCVITTY Keira GBR           
  JACOBS Katleen BEL           
  FLANNERY Holly GBR           
  WITTOCK Nancy BEL           
  PALACIOS Yamila Lorena ARG           
  SARGENT Gemma GBR           
  HULL Anna-Leeza AUS           
  MACGREGOR Bronwyn NZL           
  REYNDERS Melanie BEL           
  AZUMA LOBO Adriana BRA           
  WERNER Luisa Sophie GER           
  SCHEPERS Yana BEL           
  PETIT Lana BEL           
  PESTANA Lauren GBR           
  AZNAR TORRES Cristina ESP           
  DUTOUR Margot FRA           
  GINS Tara BEL        HEALTH MATE – CYCLELIVE TEAM  
  TESCHKE Annika GER           
  SCHARBACH Sarah GER           
  DIETMANN Carolin GER           
  KÖNIG Corinna GER           

 

Photo:  Kurt Lowie

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here