Julian Alaphilippe of Deceuinck-Quick Step has won his seventh race of the 2019 season, with victory in stage 2 of Itzulia Basque Country.  Alaphilippe took the win ahead of Bjorg Lambrecht of Lotto Soudal and Michal Kwiatkowski of Team Sky, while George Bennett of Jumbo-Visma climbed up the GC.

At 149.5km in length, stage 2 of Itzulia Basque Country was short and relatively tame compared to the rest of the week’s racing.  A couple of category three climbs featured before the finish but there were also five dirt road sections to navigate plus a tricky uphill finish that could play havoc with riders who found themselves out of position.

Four riders made up the break of the day, with Garikoitz Bravo of Euskadi Basque Country-Murias, Julen Amezqueta of Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, Julien Bernard of Trek-Segafredo and Darwin Atapuma of Cofidis forming the move that had a lead of 2.16 mins with just under 70km to go.  BORA-Hansgrohe, with the race leader’s jersey on the shoulders of Maximilian Schachmann, naturally took the lead in the peloton with Mitchelton-SCOTT and Astana also getting in on the front of the chase action.  

The tempo lifted significantly on the run in to the first dirt section of the stage, in fact so significantly that the breakaway were reeled in with more than 50km to go.  Astana and BORA-Hansgrohe led the way onto the first dirt section.  Maximilian Schachmann was perfectly positioned for the dirt and sailed through on second wheel, while Jumbo-Visma were also similarly well positioned.  George Bennett was well shielded as the field hit the rolling climbs with 45km to go and found himself in the front riders heading to the next sector of dirt.  Also with him were Kwiatkowski, Alaphilippe, while it was Astana continuing to set the tempo at the head of the race.

The gravel sections eventually took their toll on the peloton, which split significantly with 40km to go.  Astana continued to put the hammer down with Movistar aiding them, and with 36km remaining the gap was at 24 seconds to the chasers.  Gradually, though, the race came back together and with 27km to go – after a flat tyre and brief chase for Julian Alaphilippe – a bit more calm had descended on the race as they got ready for the intermediate sprint.

Maximilian Schachmann got up for the intermediate sprint, but couldn’t quite work his way through the entirety of the Astana train; settling for third place behind Ion Izagirre and Omar Fraile.  With two dirt sections remaining Team Sky moved to the front of the race to try and set up something for Michal Kwiatkowski.  Together with Astana the two teams succeeded in stringing the peloton right out in the final two sectors of the race before the run in to the finish on some exceptionally narrow roads.

One of those to fall off the pace was Adam Yates of Mitchelton-SCOTT who looked to have suffered a mechanical issue.  By the time he was back up and riding again the Brit had lost almost 40 seconds to the peloton and was going full gas to try and regain contact with the bunch who in turn were at full stretch trying to line up their riders for the finishing climb which was 0.8km in length but averaging 5.6%.

Steadily the gap to Adam Yates’ group climbed to upwards of 50 seconds with Sky and Astana continuing to set a very strong tempo.  With 3km to go the gap was 55 seconds and Michal Kwiatkowski, Maximilian Schachmann and Julian Alaphilippe were collectively the best placed for the sprint, but then an attack went up the road from CCC Team’s Alessandro De Marchi.  He wasn’t able to gain a serious advantage and was back in the fold with 1.6km to go.

Team Sky led the way to crunch point on the climb, with UAE Team Emirates well positioned with Team Sky, Deceuninck-Quick Step and BORA-Hansgrohe.  It was Schachmann and Lambrecht who hit for home first with the Lotto Soudal rider putting in a powerful kick that looked like it might be enough.  Suddenly, though, Alaphilippe darted to the front of the race on the inside of Lambrecht to power through and take the win in a sprint that broke up the bunch significantly.  Lambrecht held on for second place with Kwiatkowski third.

George Bennett moved up 10 places on GC as he crossed the line in 21st place at 9 seconds with Bevin 44th at 23 seconds, while Adam Yates finally finished 1.12mins behind Alaphilippe; surrendering significant time.

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1ALAPHILIPPEJulianFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 3:29:37
2LAMBRECHTBjorgBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL3:29:38
3KWIATKOWSKIMichalPOL       TEAM SKY3:29:38
4FRAILE MATARRANZOmarESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM3:29:38
5MADOUASValentinFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ3:29:38
6SCHACHMANNMaximilianGER       BORA – HANSGROHE3:29:38
7KONRADPatrickAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE3:29:38
8IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTIIonESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM3:29:38
9POGAČARTadejSLO       UAE TEAM EMIRATES3:29:38
10SERRYPieterBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 3:29:38
11MAS NICOLAUEnricESP       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 3:29:38
12FUGLSANGJakobDEN       ASTANA PRO TEAM3:29:38
13TEUNSDylanBEL       BAHRAIN – MERIDA3:29:38
14HONORÉMikkel FrølichDEN       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 3:29:38
15MARTINDanielIRL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES3:29:38
16BUCHMANNEmanuelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE3:29:38
17GAUDUDavidFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ3:29:38
18MARTINEZ POVEDADaniel FelipeCOL       EF EDUCATION FIRST3:29:38
19LASTRA MARTINEZJonathanESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA3:29:46
20NIEVE ITURRALDEMikelESP       MITCHELTON – SCOTT3:29:46
21BENNETTGeorgeNZL       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA3:29:46
22LANDA MEANAMikelESP       MOVISTAR TEAM3:29:46
23THOMASGeraintGBR       TEAM SKY3:29:46
24STETINAPeterUSA       TREK – SEGAFREDO3:29:46
25OOMENSamNED       TEAM SUNWEB3:29:46
26HENAO MONTOYASergio LuisCOL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES3:29:46
27BETANCURCarlosCOL       MOVISTAR TEAM3:29:46
28CARTHYHugh JohnGBR       EF EDUCATION FIRST3:29:46
29VERONA QUINTANILLACarlosESP       MOVISTAR TEAM3:29:46
30CRADDOCKG LawsonUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST3:29:46
31ULISSIDiegoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES3:29:46
32HIRSCHIMarcSUI       TEAM SUNWEB3:29:46
33CLARKESimonAUS       EF EDUCATION FIRST3:29:46
34GENIEZAlexandreFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE3:29:46
35BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIAPelloESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM3:29:46
36ANACONAWinner AndrewCOL       MOVISTAR TEAM3:29:46
37DE MARCHIAlessandroITA       CCC TEAM3:29:46
38PEREZAnthonyFRA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS3:29:46
39QUINTERO NOREÑACarlos JulianCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM3:29:53
40ARANBURU DEBAAlexanderESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA3:29:55
41CRASSteffBEL       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN3:29:57
42DE LA PARTEVictorESP       CCC TEAM3:30:00
43BROWNNathanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST3:30:00
44BEVINPatrickNZL       CCC TEAM3:30:00
45ROJASJoséESP       MOVISTAR TEAM3:30:00
46GEBREIGZABHIER WERKILULAmanuelERI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA3:30:00
47FERNANDEZRubenESP       MOVISTAR TEAM3:30:00
48HINDLEYJaiAUS       TEAM SUNWEB3:30:00
49CASTROVIEJONicolás JonathanESP       TEAM SKY3:30:42
50MC CARTHYJayAUS       BORA – HANSGROHE3:30:47
51YATESAdamGBR       MITCHELTON – SCOTT3:30:49
52MOLARDRudyFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ3:30:52
53VANENDERTJelleBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL3:30:52
54STRAKHOVDmitriiRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN3:31:01
55CONCINicolaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO3:31:01
56ROSADiegoITA       TEAM SKY3:31:03
57BARCELO ARAGONFernandoESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS3:31:05
58RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEAOscarESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS3:31:05
59DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJODavidESP       TEAM SKY3:31:08
60SANCHEZLuis LeónESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM3:31:08
61IZAGIRRE INSAUSTIGorkaESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM3:31:08
62ATAPUMA HURTADOJhon DarwinCOL       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS3:31:08
63GUERREIRORubenPOR       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN3:31:16
64REYES ORTEGAAldemarCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM3:31:20
65WYSSDaniloSUI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA3:31:26
66PARET PEINTREAurélienFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE3:31:26
67LINDEMANBert-JanNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA3:31:30
68BOLEGregaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA3:31:30
69PEDREROAntonioESP       MOVISTAR TEAM3:31:34
70VINGEGAARDJonasDEN       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA3:31:34
71MONFORTMaximeBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL3:31:34
72KOCHJonasGER       CCC TEAM3:32:03
73VAKOČPetrCZE       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 3:32:06
74MARCZYNSKITomaszPOL       LOTTO SOUDAL3:32:12
75HAMILTONLucasAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT3:32:20
76VINCENTLéoFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ3:32:22
77GRMAYTsgabu GebremaryamETH       MITCHELTON – SCOTT3:32:46
78LUTSENKOAlexeyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM3:33:31
79SCHULTZNicholasAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT3:37:09
80JANSE VAN RENSBURGJacques WillemRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA3:37:52
81BRAVO OIARBIDEGarikoitzESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS3:37:52
82CAVAGNARémiFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 3:37:52
83POLJANSKIPawelPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE3:37:52
84HOWSONDamienAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT3:37:52
85ROCHENicolasIRL       TEAM SUNWEB3:37:52
86SEIGLERomainFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ3:38:35
87DENNISRohanAUS       BAHRAIN – MERIDA3:42:30
88HANSENAdam JamesAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL3:42:30
89SESSLERNicolasBRA       BURGOS – BH3:42:30
90GONZALEZ LOPEZDavidESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA3:42:30
91SMITWillem JakobusRSA       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN3:42:30
92HAMILTONChristopherAUS       TEAM SUNWEB3:42:30
93SUTHERLANDRoryAUS       UAE TEAM EMIRATES3:42:30
94STORKFlorianGER       TEAM SUNWEB3:42:30
95KINGBenjaminUSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA3:42:30
96SLAGTERTom-JelteNED       TEAM DIMENSION DATA3:42:30
97CHERELMikaelFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE3:42:30
98WARBASSELawrenceUSA       AG2R LA MONDIALE3:42:30
99DLAMININicholasRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA3:42:30
100VAN DER SANDEToshBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL3:42:30
101ARMIRAILBrunoFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ3:42:30
102CHETOUTLoicFRA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS3:42:30
103IRISARRI RICONJonESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA3:42:30
104SAENZ BALLESTEROSNicolasCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM3:42:30
105GOLASMichalPOL       TEAM SKY3:42:30
106BENNETTSeanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST3:42:30
107WILLIAMSStephenGBR       BAHRAIN – MERIDA3:42:30
108AMEZQUETA MORENOJulenESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA3:42:30
109ANTUNESAmaroPOR       CCC TEAM3:42:30
110RAVASIEdwardITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES3:42:30
111SANZ UNZUEEnriqueESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS3:42:30
112ELISSONDEKennyFRA       TEAM SKY3:42:30
113MATE MARDONESLuis AngelESP       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS3:42:30
114RODRIGUEZ MARTINCristianESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA3:42:30
115EDETNicolasFRA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS3:42:30
116POWLESSNeilsonUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA3:42:30
117HERRADAJesusESP       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS3:42:30
118ABERASTURI IZAGAJonESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA3:42:30
119NAVARRO GARCIADanielESP       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN3:42:30
120PAUWELSSergeBEL       CCC TEAM3:42:30
121IRIZAR ARAMBURUMarkelESP       TREK – SEGAFREDO3:42:30
122CHEVRIERClémentFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE3:42:30
123GARCIA SOSAJhojan OrlandoCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM3:42:30
124VILELARicardoPOR       BURGOS – BH3:42:30
125SUAZA ARANGOBernardo AlbeiroCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM3:42:30
126BOLJetseNED       BURGOS – BH3:42:30
127BATTAGLINEnricoITA       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN3:42:30
128DUPONTHubertFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE3:42:30
129ALBASINIMichaelSUI       MITCHELTON – SCOTT3:42:30
130DEVENYNSDriesBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 3:42:30
131FRANKMathiasSUI       AG2R LA MONDIALE3:42:30
132FELLINEFabioITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO3:42:30
133GONÇALVESJoséPOR       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN3:42:30
134KUSSSeppUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA3:42:30
135ZOIDLRiccardoAUT       CCC TEAM3:42:30
136HANSENJesperDEN       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS3:42:30
137STORERMichaelAUS       TEAM SUNWEB3:42:30
138BIZKARRA ETXEGIBELMikelESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS3:42:30
139ARMEESanderBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL3:42:30
140ITURRIA SEGUROLAMikelESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS3:42:30
141BERNARDJulienFRA       TREK – SEGAFREDO3:42:30
142MARTINTonyGER       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA3:42:30
143PIBERNIKLukaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA3:42:30
144OLIVIERDaanNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA3:42:30
145MORIManueleITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES3:42:30
146HOWESAlexUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST3:42:30
147SKUJINSTomsLAT       TREK – SEGAFREDO3:42:30
148BENEDETTICesareITA       BORA – HANSGROHE3:42:41
149MOLLEMABaukeNED       TREK – SEGAFREDO3:42:44
150RUBIO HERNANDEZDiegoESP       BURGOS – BH3:44:01
151MADRAZO RUIZAngelESP       BURGOS – BH3:44:01
152SAMITIER SAMITIERSergioESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS3:44:01
153FERNANDESJoséPOR       BURGOS – BH3:44:01
154EZQUERRA MUELAJesusESP       BURGOS – BH3:44:01
155WANGMeiyinCHN       BAHRAIN – MERIDA3:44:01
156JARAMILLO DIEZDaniel AlexanderCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM3:44:01
157SIERRA SANCHEZYecid ArturoCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM3:44:01
158CUMMINGSStephenGBR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA3:44:01
159MÜHLBERGERGregorAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE3:44:01

PADUNMarkUKR       BAHRAIN – MERIDADNS

ROUXAnthonyFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJDNS

General classification after stage 2:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1SCHACHMANNMaximilianGER       BORA – HANSGROHE3:46:44
2ALAPHILIPPEJulianFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 3:46:49
3KWIATKOWSKIMichalPOL       TEAM SKY3:46:54
4MARTINEZ POVEDADaniel FelipeCOL       EF EDUCATION FIRST3:46:57
5IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTIIonESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM3:47:07
6KONRADPatrickAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE3:47:07
7MAS NICOLAUEnricESP       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 3:47:12
8TEUNSDylanBEL       BAHRAIN – MERIDA3:47:20
9MARTINDanielIRL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES3:47:23
10BUCHMANNEmanuelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE3:47:25
OTHERS




26BENNETTGeorgeNZL       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA3:47:54
34BEVINPatrickNZL       CCC TEAM3:48:05

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here