Aaron Gate has won stage 1 of Belgrade Banjaluka.  The EvoPro winner of the New Zealand Cycle Classic, took the uphill win ahead of Attila Valter of CCC Development Team and Benjamin Hill of Ljubljana Gusto Santic.  

Stage 1 of Belgrade Banjaluka took the field 193.5km from Beograd to Vlasenica, finishing with a 10.4km climb that averaged 2.8%.  EvoPro Racing lined up at the race with Luke Mudgway and Aaron Gate in the line up along with Wouter Wippert, Cyrus Monk, Eugenio Alafaci, Daire Feeley and Eugert Zhupa. 

The four-day stage race begun with the hardest of the race’s stages, with stages 2-4 much more to the liking of the sprinters.  The opener, however, although expected to be a more climber-friendly affair, started with no breakaway able to go clear.  With 74km covered no one had managed to break the control of the peloton.  Eventually though a group of five riders took off up the road, with Daniel Crista of Glotti Victoria-Palomar, one of the Hammerschmid duo from SPORT.LAND. Niederösterreich Selle SMP- St. Rich, Daniel Bichlmann of Bike Aid, one of the Stöhr duo from AC Sparta Praha and Florenz Knauer of Hermann Radteam.  

With 50km to go the breakaway had a lead of 3.20mins but that was shut down over the course of the day and as the riders took on the final climb to the line there was everything to play for.  At the start of the climb the break’s lead had been cut to just a minute and the peloton made light work of the deficit, reeling the break back in.  But it was surprising that though the climb was long, it did not break the peloton up significantly, with almost 60 riders reaching the finish line together.  

Slightly ahead of the bunch, however, was Aaron Gate, who put in a sharp turn of pace to cross the line 3 seconds ahead of Attila Valter of CCC Development Team and Benjamin Hill of Ljubljana Gusto Santic.  Cyrus Monk, Daire Feeley and Luke Mudgway all finished in the group that finished 5 seconds behind Gate.


The result means that Gate enters stage 2 with a 7 second lead over Valter and 11 seconds over Hill, while EvoPro Racing also lead the team standings.  Aaron Gate’s win is his third of the season coming off the back of victory in stage 1 and the overall of the New Zealand Cycle Classic and is his fifth top ten result of 2019; building on his recent form at the Circuit des Ardennes International.

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1GATEAaronNZL       EVOPRO RACING4:13:36
2VALTERAttilaHUN       CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAM4:13:39
3HILLBenjaminAUS       LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC4:13:41
4STACHOWIAKAdamPOL       VOSTER ATS TEAM4:13:41
5SALZMANNJodokAUT       MALOJA PUSHBIKERS4:13:41
6MOSCAJacopoITA       D’AMICO UM TOOLS4:13:41
7BELLANJurajSVK       DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA4:13:41
8HALLERPatrickGER       HEIZOMAT RAD – NET.DE4:13:41
9LODERERTimonGER       HRINKOW ADVARICS CYCLEANG 4:13:41
10ROGINARadoslavCRO       ADRIA MOBIL4:13:41
11PUCCIONIDarioITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS4:13:41
12FRANCZAKPawelPOL       VOSTER ATS TEAM4:13:41
13ČANECKYMarekSVK       DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA4:13:41
14TYBORPatrikSVK       DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA4:13:41
15HOLLERNikodemusGER       BIKE AID 4:13:41
16HOČEVARKristjanSLO       SLOVENIA4:13:41
17MAIKINRomanRUS       MINSK CYCLING CLUB4:13:41
18HARINGMartinSVK       DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA4:13:41
19KOBAYASHIMarinoJPN       GIOTTI VICTORIA4:13:41
20CULLYJan AndrejSVK       DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA4:13:41
21MONKCyrusAUS       EVOPRO RACING4:13:41
22TOTÒPaoloITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS4:13:41
23DINAMártonHUN       HUNGARY4:13:41
24TYRPEKLKarelCZE       TUFO – PARDUS PROSTEJOV4:13:41
25HOLLMANNJuriGER       HEIZOMAT RAD – NET.DE4:13:41
26VEBERMaticSLO       SLOVENIA4:13:41
27CAÑAVERAL VARGASJohnatanCOL       COLDEPORTES BICICLETAS STRONGMAN4:13:41
28VAN ENGELENAdneNED       BIKE AID 4:13:41
29HATZChristopherGER       HERRMANN RADTEAM4:13:41
30GROSSERAaronGER       BIKE AID 4:13:41
31DI SANTEAntonioITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS4:13:41
32SCHLEMMERLukasAUT       MALOJA PUSHBIKERS4:13:41
33SCHINNAGELJohannesGER       MALOJA PUSHBIKERS4:13:41
34ESTRADA CELISEduardoCOL       COLDEPORTES BICICLETAS STRONGMAN4:13:41
35TSCHERNOSTERJanGER       HEIZOMAT RAD – NET.DE4:13:41
36WOLFJustinGER       BIKE AID 4:13:41
37GUYTimothyAUS       LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC4:13:41
38TACIAKMateuszPOL       VOSTER ATS TEAM4:13:41
39PÖLLStefanAUT       AUSTRIA4:13:41
40BRANDLMEIERStefanGER       HERRMANN RADTEAM4:13:41
41MUDGWAYLukeNZL       EVOPRO RACING4:13:41
42GROŠELJMaticSLO       LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC4:13:41
43HORVATŽigaSLO       ADRIA MOBIL4:13:41
44RUČIGAJŽigaSLO       LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC4:13:41
45HERNANDEZ GOMEZBrayanCOL       COLDEPORTES BICICLETAS STRONGMAN4:13:41
46LAKOTALukaSLO       SLOVENIA4:13:41
47KATRAŠNIKGašperSLO       ADRIA MOBIL4:13:41
48BURCHIOFedericoITA       D’AMICO UM TOOLS4:13:41
49MORENO RAMIREZJohanCOL       COLDEPORTES BICICLETAS STRONGMAN4:13:41
50FEELEYDaireIRL       EVOPRO RACING4:13:41
51OBERSTEINERFlorianGER       HERRMANN RADTEAM4:13:41
52TRACZSzymonPOL       CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAM4:13:41
53PEKALAPiotrPOL       CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAM4:13:41
54PLUCINSKILeszekPOL       VOSTER ATS TEAM4:13:41
55VERMEULENMoranAUT       AUSTRIA4:13:41
56PERDavidSLO       ADRIA MOBIL4:13:41
57HRINKOWDominikAUT       HRINKOW ADVARICS CYCLEANG 4:13:41
58HAMMERSCHMIDRaphaelAUT       SPORT.LAND. NIEDERÖSTERREICH SELLE SMP – ST. RICH4:14:01
59KONINGPeterNED       BIKE AID 4:14:42
60SHUMOVNikolaiBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB4:14:42
61STÖHRJanCZE       AC SPARTA PRAHA4:14:30
62SZATMÁRYAndrásHUN       HUNGARY4:14:44
63QUIROZ AYALAOscar AdalbertoCOL       COLDEPORTES BICICLETAS STRONGMAN4:14:44
64STACCHIOTTIRiccardoITA       GIOTTI VICTORIA4:14:50
65BARTATomasCZE       TUFO – PARDUS PROSTEJOV4:15:19
66SOBALYauhenBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB4:15:19
67FRANZMarcelGER       HEIZOMAT RAD – NET.DE4:15:22
68GEßNERJakobGER       HEIZOMAT RAD – NET.DE4:15:22
69SAGADINLukaSLO       SLOVENIA4:15:26
70FRIEDLNilsAUT       AUSTRIA4:15:26
71FILUTÁSViktorHUN       HUNGARY4:15:26
72UMHALLERThomasAUT       SPORT.LAND. NIEDERÖSTERREICH SELLE SMP – ST. RICH4:15:26
73OROCITOFranco GabrielARG       D’AMICO UM TOOLS4:15:26
74GRUBERJulianAUT       SPORT.LAND. NIEDERÖSTERREICH SELLE SMP – ST. RICH4:15:26
75PITZANTIOrlandoITA       D’AMICO UM TOOLS4:15:26
76GALOVIĆAndrejSRB       SERBIA4:15:26
77SKOKAnžeSLO       LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC4:15:26
78ANIOLKOWSKIStanislawPOL       CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAM4:15:26
79PRAHAljažSLO       LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC4:15:26
80KUSTADINCHEVRomanRUS       D’AMICO UM TOOLS4:15:26
81STROKAUVasiliBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB4:15:26
82ROŠKARTimSLO       SLOVENIA4:15:26
83RITZINGERFelixAUT       MALOJA PUSHBIKERS4:15:26
84GÖNCZYGergőHUN       HUNGARY4:15:26
85VASBalázsHUN       HUNGARY4:15:26
86AUERDanielAUT       MALOJA PUSHBIKERS4:15:26
87FETTERErikHUN       HUNGARY4:15:26
88DOBREVlad-NicolaeROU       GIOTTI VICTORIA4:15:36
89JARAMILLO VELEZDiego AlejandroCOL       COLDEPORTES BICICLETAS STRONGMAN4:15:36
90DIMAEmilROU       GIOTTI VICTORIA4:16:05
91PSZCZOLARSKIWojciechPOL       TUFO – PARDUS PROSTEJOV4:16:16
92KLISURIĆStevaSRB       SERBIA4:16:16
93KALOJÍROSTomášCZE       AC SPARTA PRAHA4:16:18
94ČOTARLukaSLO       SLOVENIA4:16:52
95STABENTHEINERRiccardoAUT       AUSTRIA4:17:04
96JITARUCiprian IoanROU       GIOTTI VICTORIA4:17:04
97PACURARVlad-LucianROU       GIOTTI VICTORIA4:17:04
98VRHOVNIKLukaSLO       LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC4:17:04
99FIALAPetrCZE       AC SPARTA PRAHA4:17:04
100BICHLMANNDanielGER       BIKE AID 4:17:04
101MIKŠANÍKVladimírCZE       TUFO – PARDUS PROSTEJOV4:17:04
102GRATZERAlexanderAUT       AUSTRIA4:17:04
103KOLBStefanAUT       MALOJA PUSHBIKERS4:17:09
104STEFANOVIĆStefanSRB       SERBIA4:17:09
105FREIBERGERMarkusAUT       HRINKOW ADVARICS CYCLEANG 4:17:09
106ĐURIĆÐordeSRB       SERBIA4:17:09
107BONIFAZIOLeonardoITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS4:17:09
108ALAFACIEugenioITA       EVOPRO RACING4:17:09
109DANILOVIĆMarkoSRB       SERBIA4:17:09
110KOMARMateuszPOL       VOSTER ATS TEAM4:17:09
111RAJOVICDusanSRB       ADRIA MOBIL4:17:18
112KUMPMarkoSLO       ADRIA MOBIL4:17:18
113DINADánielHUN       HUNGARY4:17:18
114ECHTERMANNLeonGER       HERRMANN RADTEAM4:17:27
115PARMAKrzysztofPOL       VOSTER ATS TEAM4:18:08
116SCHNAPKAMatthiasGER       BIKE AID 4:18:08
117WAWRZYNIAKKarolPOL       CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAM4:18:08
118VESELINOVIĆDušanSRB       SERBIA4:18:22
119JARCAljažSLO       ADRIA MOBIL4:18:22
120LICHNOVSKÝLuděkCZE       TUFO – PARDUS PROSTEJOV4:18:22
121KALABADušanSRB       SERBIA4:18:22
122RYBAJanCZE       AC SPARTA PRAHA4:18:22
123PAPOKSiarheiBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB4:18:22
124RUGOVACDenisCZE       TUFO – PARDUS PROSTEJOV4:18:22
125STÖHRPavelCZE       AC SPARTA PRAHA4:18:22
126ZHUPAEugertALB       EVOPRO RACING4:18:22
127BANASZEKAdrianPOL       VOSTER ATS TEAM4:18:22
128MAHDARMartinSVK       DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA4:18:22
129VARHANOVSKYJakubSVK       DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA4:18:22
130SCHURANMichalCZE       AC SPARTA PRAHA4:18:22
131RAJCHARTJanCZE       AC SPARTA PRAHA4:18:22
132MUÑOZ PEREZWilliam DavidCOL       COLDEPORTES BICICLETAS STRONGMAN4:18:22
133JENKORobertSLO       SLOVENIA4:18:22
134WIPPERTWouterNED       EVOPRO RACING4:18:22
135CRISTADanielROU       GIOTTI VICTORIA4:19:31
136KNAUERFlorenzGER       HERRMANN RADTEAM4:19:31
137DOLNÍČEKMarekCZE       TUFO – PARDUS PROSTEJOV4:19:31
138SCARTEZZINIMicheleITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS4:21:36
139RAFFAELEAngeloITA       D’AMICO UM TOOLS4:21:36
140SALVIETTINiccolo’ITA       SANGEMINI – TREVIGIANI – MG.K VIS4:21:36
141MASTALLERStefanAUT       SPORT.LAND. NIEDERÖSTERREICH SELLE SMP – ST. RICH4:21:36
142VIEHBERGERLukasAUT       SPORT.LAND. NIEDERÖSTERREICH SELLE SMP – ST. RICH4:21:36
143RECKENDORFERLukasAUT       HRINKOW ADVARICS CYCLEANG 4:21:36
144KÖCKDanielAUT       AUSTRIA4:21:36
145HOLLANDMichaelAUT       SPORT.LAND. NIEDERÖSTERREICH SELLE SMP – ST. RICH4:21:36
146HAMMERSCHMIDMarvinAUT       SPORT.LAND. NIEDERÖSTERREICH SELLE SMP – ST. RICH4:21:36
147PAPIERSKIDamianPOL       CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAM4:21:36
148ROHDELeonGER       HEIZOMAT RAD – NET.DE4:23:05
149WALKOWIAKKacperPOL       CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAM4:23:05
150TREUBELPascalGER       HEIZOMAT RAD – NET.DE4:23:05
151HOFERAndreasAUT       HRINKOW ADVARICS CYCLEANG 4:24:24
152GÖTZINGERValentinAUT       MALOJA PUSHBIKERS4:24:24
153PORZNERManuelGER       HERRMANN RADTEAM4:24:24

BAZHKOUStanislauBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUBDNS

General classification after stage 1:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1GATEAaronNZL       EVOPRO RACING4:13:26
2VALTERAttilaHUN       CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAM4:13:33
3HILLBenjaminAUS       LJUBLJANA GUSTO SANTIC4:13:37
4STACHOWIAKAdamPOL       VOSTER ATS TEAM4:13:41
5SALZMANNJodokAUT       MALOJA PUSHBIKERS4:13:41
6MOSCAJacopoITA       D’AMICO UM TOOLS4:13:41
7BELLANJurajSVK       DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA4:13:41
8HALLERPatrickGER       HEIZOMAT RAD – NET.DE4:13:41
9LODERERTimonGER       HRINKOW ADVARICS CYCLEANG 4:13:41
10ROGINARadoslavCRO       ADRIA MOBIL4:13:41
OTHER




41MUDGWAYLukeNZL       EVOPRO RACING4:13:41

Photo: Danielle Ward/Concept78 Photography

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here